Skip to content

Home / Arizona / Apache County / Laborer

Apache County, AZ · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Apache County, Arizona

$36.67an hour, base + fringe

$27.41 wage + $9.26 fringe benefits · Building · LABO1184-009

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Apache County, a laborer must be paid at least $36.67 an hour: a $27.41 base wage plus $9.26 in fringe benefits, under wage determination AZ20260022 (modification 2). DOL prints no total, so $36.67 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination AZ20260022, modification 2, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier LABO1184-009 (June 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Arizona bars its agencies and political subdivisions from requiring a prevailing wage (A.R.S. 34-321).

DOL lists 13 laborer rates for Apache County, from $7.98 to $41.24 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $27.41 + $9.26

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$27.41
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$9.26
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$36.67

When this rate changes

Every laborer rate in Apache County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. LABORER: PIPELAYERHighway · LABO1184-038$41.24
  2. LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHighway · LABO1184-025$39.17
  3. LABORER: MASON TENDERHighway · LABO1184-030$39.17
  4. LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavy · LABO1184-014$39.17
  5. LABORER: GRADE SETTERHeavy · LABO1184-028$39.17
  6. LABORER: JACKHAMMERHeavy · LABO1184-013$38.31
  7. LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHeavy · LABO1184-022$38.31
  8. LABORER (GENERAL OR COMMON LABORER)Building · LABO1184-009$36.67
  9. LABORER: GENERALHeavy · LABO1184-012$36.67
  10. LABORER: MASON TENDERHeavy · LABO1184-019$36.67
  11. LABORER: GENERALHighway · SUAZ2023-013$26.16
  12. LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEBuilding · SUAZ2012-011$17.54
  13. LABORER: GENERAL/CLEANUPResidential · SUAZ2004-008$7.98
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Apache County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
LABORER (GENERAL OR COMMON LABORER)BuildingLABO1184-009$36.67 $27.41 $9.26 AZ20260022 Mod 2
LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEBuildingSUAZ2012-011$17.54 $16.05 $1.49 AZ20260022 Mod 2
LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHighwayLABO1184-025$39.17 $29.91 $9.26 AZ20260023 Mod 1
LABORER: MASON TENDERHighwayLABO1184-030$39.17 $29.91 $9.26 AZ20260023 Mod 1
LABORER: PIPELAYERHighwayLABO1184-038$41.24 $31.98 $9.26 AZ20260023 Mod 1
LABORER: GENERALHighwaySUAZ2023-013$26.16 $24.09 $2.07 AZ20260023 Mod 1
LABORER: GENERALHeavyLABO1184-012$36.67 $27.41 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: JACKHAMMERHeavyLABO1184-013$38.31 $29.05 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavyLABO1184-014$39.17 $29.91 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: MASON TENDERHeavyLABO1184-019$36.67 $27.41 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHeavyLABO1184-022$38.31 $29.05 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: GRADE SETTERHeavyLABO1184-028$39.17 $29.91 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
LABORER: GENERAL/CLEANUPResidentialSUAZ2004-008$7.98 $7.98 $0.00 AZ20260004 Mod 1

How Apache County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Arizona

$12.94Graham$36.67Apache
ApacheNearby: Navajo $15.11, Coconino $17.82, Gila $17.27Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Apache, 0 the same, 14 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Apache Countybase $27.41$36.67
  2. Navajo Countybase $11.98$15.11
  3. Coconino Countybase $16.77$17.82
  4. Gila Countybase $13.07$17.27

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Apache County
Apache CountyLABORER (GENERAL OR COMMON LABORER)$36.67 $27.41 
Coconino CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$17.82 $16.77 −$18.85
Yavapai CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$17.82 $16.77 −$18.85
Gila CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$17.27 $13.07 −$19.40
Greenlee CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$15.23 $12.70 −$21.44
Navajo CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$15.11 $11.98 −$21.56
Graham CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$12.94 $11.30 −$23.73

Arizona laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Apache County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination AZ20260022 Mod 2, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/AZ20260022/2

We read every active Arizona Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Apache County as CSV · Report an error