Skip to content

Home / Florida / Holmes County / Laborer

Holmes County, FL · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Holmes County, Florida

$13.37an hour, base + fringe · PIPELAYER

$11.42 wage + $1.95 fringe benefits · Building · SUFL2009-053

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Holmes County, a laborer working as pipelayer must be paid at least $13.37 an hour: a $11.42 base wage plus $1.95 in fringe benefits, under wage determination FL20260016 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $13.37 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination FL20260016, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUFL2009-053 (May 22, 2009). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).

DOL lists 11 laborer rates for Holmes County, from $8.14 to $17.70 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $11.42 + $1.95

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$11.42
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$1.95
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$13.37

When this rate changes

Every laborer rate in Holmes County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. LABORER: PIPELAYERHighway · SUFL2022-054$17.70
  2. LABORER: GRADE CHECKERHighway · SUFL2022-054$14.67
  3. LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavy · SUFL2009-133$14.12
  4. LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHighway · SUFL2022-054$13.63
  5. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHighway · SUFL2022-054$13.60
  6. LABORER: PIPELAYERBuilding · SUFL2009-053$13.37
  7. LABORER: PIPELAYERResidential · SUFL2009-082$9.46
  8. LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEResidential · SUFL2009-082$9.00
  9. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALResidential · SUFL2009-082$9.00
  10. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHeavy · SUFL2009-133$8.81
  11. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALBuilding · SUFL2009-053$8.14
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Holmes County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
LABORER: PIPELAYERBuildingSUFL2009-053$13.37 $11.42 $1.95 FL20260016 Mod 1
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALBuildingSUFL2009-053$8.14 $8.14 $0.00 FL20260016 Mod 1
LABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORHighwaySUFL2022-054$13.63 $13.63 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHighwaySUFL2022-054$13.60 $13.60 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
LABORER: PIPELAYERHighwaySUFL2022-054$17.70 $17.00 $0.70 FL20260283 Mod 2
LABORER: GRADE CHECKERHighwaySUFL2022-054$14.67 $14.67 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavySUFL2009-133$14.12 $12.63 $1.49 FL20260094 Mod 1
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHeavySUFL2009-133$8.81 $8.81 $0.00 FL20260094 Mod 1
LABORER: PIPELAYERResidentialSUFL2009-082$9.46 $9.46 $0.00 FL20260043 Mod 1
LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEResidentialSUFL2009-082$9.00 $9.00 $0.00 FL20260043 Mod 1
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALResidentialSUFL2009-082$9.00 $9.00 $0.00 FL20260043 Mod 1

How Holmes County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Florida

$10.45DeSoto$17.87Orange
HolmesNearby: Washington $13.37, Walton $14.90, Jackson $13.37Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 44 counties pay more than Holmes, 16 the same, 6 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Holmes Countybase $11.42$13.37
  2. Washington Countybase $11.42$13.37
  3. Walton Countybase $13.56$14.90
  4. Jackson Countybase $11.42$13.37

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Holmes County
Walton CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$14.90 $13.56 +$1.53
Bay CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$14.90 $13.56 +$1.53
Okaloosa CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$14.90 $13.56 +$1.53
Holmes CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$13.37 $11.42 
Washington CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$13.37 $11.42 same
Jackson CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$13.37 $11.42 same
Calhoun CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$13.37 $11.42 same

Florida laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Holmes County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination FL20260016 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/FL20260016/1

We read every active Florida Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Holmes County as CSV · Report an error