Skip to content

Home / Florida / Okeechobee County / Ironworker

Okeechobee County, FL · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Okeechobee County, Florida

$44.56an hour, base + fringe

$28.90 wage + $15.66 fringe benefits · IRON0402-004

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Okeechobee County, an ironworker must be paid at least $44.56 an hour: a $28.90 base wage plus $15.66 in fringe benefits, under wage determination FL20260023 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $44.56 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination FL20260023, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier IRON0402-004 (October 1, 2024). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $28.90 + $15.66

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$28.90
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$15.66
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$44.56

When this rate changes

How Okeechobee County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Florida

$17.92Orange$52.57Charlotte
OkeechobeeNearby: St. Lucie $44.56, Indian River $44.56, Highlands $21.87Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 17 counties pay more than Okeechobee, 9 the same, 40 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Okeechobee Countybase $28.90$44.56
  2. St. Lucie Countybase $28.84$44.56
  3. Indian River Countybase $28.84$44.56
  4. Highlands Countybase $21.87$21.87

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Okeechobee County
Okeechobee CountyIRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING$44.56 $28.90 
St. Lucie CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$44.56 $28.84 same
Indian River CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$44.56 $28.84 same
Glades CountyIRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING$44.56 $28.90 same
Martin CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$44.56 $28.84 same
Highlands CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$21.87 $21.87 −$22.69
Osceola CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$19.80 $19.80 −$24.76

Florida ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Okeechobee County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination FL20260023 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/FL20260023/1

We read every active Florida Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Okeechobee County as CSV · Report an error