Skip to content

Home / Kentucky / Rowan County / Painter

Rowan County, KY · Painter

Painter prevailing wage in Rowan County, Kentucky

$35.43an hour, base + fringe

$22.74 wage + $12.69 fringe benefits · Building · SUKY2015-018

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Rowan County, a painter must be paid at least $35.43 an hour: a $22.74 base wage plus $12.69 in fringe benefits, under wage determination KY20260035 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $35.43 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination KY20260035, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUKY2015-018 (June 2, 2015). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Kentucky repealed its law in 2017 (HB 3), which also bars local prevailing wage rules (17RS HB 3).

DOL lists 4 painter rates for Rowan County, from $12.50 to $61.48 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $22.74 + $12.69

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$22.74
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$12.69
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$35.43

When this rate changes

Every painter rate in Rowan County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. PAINTERS: BRIDGES; LOCKS; DAMS; TENSION TOWERS & ENERGIZED SUBSTATIONS (BOYD, CARTER, ELLIOTT, GREENUP, LEWIS AND ROWAN COUNTIES)Highway · PAIN1072-003$61.48
  2. PAINTERS: POWER GENERATING FACILITIES (BOYD, CARTER, ELLIOTT, GREENUP, LEWIS AND ROWAN COUNTIES)Highway · PAIN1072-003$58.24
  3. PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)Building · SUKY2015-018$35.43
  4. PAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLERResidential · SUKY2010-040$12.50
Hourly rate of each painter classification in Rowan County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)BuildingSUKY2015-018$35.43 $22.74 $12.69 KY20260035 Mod 1
PAINTERS: POWER GENERATING FACILITIES (BOYD, CARTER, ELLIOTT, GREENUP, LEWIS AND ROWAN COUNTIES)HighwayPAIN1072-003$58.24 $34.29 $23.95 KY20260038 Mod 1
PAINTERS: BRIDGES; LOCKS; DAMS; TENSION TOWERS & ENERGIZED SUBSTATIONS (BOYD, CARTER, ELLIOTT, GREENUP, LEWIS AND ROWAN COUNTIES)HighwayPAIN1072-003$61.48 $37.53 $23.95 KY20260038 Mod 1
PAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLERResidentialSUKY2010-040$12.50 $12.50 $0.00 KY20260006 Mod 1

How Rowan County compares

The main painter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Kentucky

$17.79Christian$55.91Boyd
RowanNearby: Elliott $25.43, Bath $32.42, Fleming $32.42Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 15 counties pay more than Rowan, 0 the same, 104 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Rowan Countybase $22.74$35.43
  2. Elliott Countybase $18.36$25.43
  3. Bath Countybase $21.28$32.42
  4. Fleming Countybase $21.28$32.42

Painter rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Rowan County
Rowan CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$35.43 $22.74 
Bath CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$32.42 $21.28 −$3.01
Fleming CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$32.42 $21.28 −$3.01
Menifee CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$32.42 $21.28 −$3.01
Elliott CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$25.43 $18.36 −$10.00
Morgan CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$25.43 $18.36 −$10.00
Carter CountyPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$25.43 $18.36 −$10.00

Kentucky painter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Rowan County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination KY20260035 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/KY20260035/1

We read every active Kentucky Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Rowan County as CSV · Report an error