Skip to content

Home / Maine / Androscoggin County / Bricklayer

Androscoggin County, ME · Bricklayer

Bricklayer prevailing wage in Androscoggin County, Maine

$44.13an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Brickmasons and Blockmasons

$33.00 base wage + $11.13 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Western region

On Maine public works in Androscoggin County, a bricklayer working as brickmasons and blockmasons must be paid at least $44.13 an hour: a $33.00 base wage plus $11.13 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 3 bricklayer rates for Androscoggin County, from $44.13 to $50.66 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $33.00 + $11.13

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$33.00
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$11.13
Total hourly rate, as printed$44.13

When does this rate change?

Every bricklayer rate in Androscoggin County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Brickmasons and BlockmasonsHighway & Earthwork · Western region$50.66
  2. Brickmasons and BlockmasonsHeavy & Bridge · Western region$50.66
  3. Brickmasons and BlockmasonsBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Western region$44.13
Hourly rate of each bricklayer classification in Androscoggin County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Western region$33.00 $11.13 $44.13 Jan 10, 2026
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsHighway & EarthworkWestern region$43.02 $7.64 $50.66 Jan 10, 2026
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsHeavy & BridgeWestern region$43.02 $7.64 $50.66 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon bricklayer rate in Androscoggin County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is BRICKLAYER at $44.13 ($33.00 base + $11.13 fringe), from ME20260004 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate SUME2022-001. Against MDOL's $44.13: The two totals are the same.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingBRICKLAYERSUME2022-001$33.00 $44.13 ME20260004 Mod 1
ResidentialBRICKLAYERSUME1994-001$11.63 $12.10 ME20260002 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Androscoggin County compares

The main bricklayer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$44.13Androscoggin$72.38Franklin
AndroscogginNearby: Sagadahoc $50.66, Cumberland $54.93, Kennebec $72.38Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 16 counties pay more than Androscoggin, 0 the same, 0 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Androscoggin Countybase $33.00$44.13
  2. Sagadahoc Countybase $43.02$50.66
  3. Cumberland Countybase $43.91$54.93
  4. Kennebec Countybase $43.91$72.38

Bricklayer rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Androscoggin County
Kennebec CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.91 $72.38 +$28.25
Lincoln CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.91 $72.38 +$28.25
Oxford CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.91 $72.38 +$28.25
Knox CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.91 $72.38 +$28.25
Cumberland CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.91 $54.93 +$10.80
Sagadahoc CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$43.02 $50.66 +$6.53
Androscoggin CountyBrickmasons and Blockmasons$33.00 $44.13 

Maine bricklayer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Androscoggin County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-androscoggin-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Androscoggin/2026%20B2%20Androscoggin%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Androscoggin County as CSV · Report an error