Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Anoka County

Prevailing wage rates in Anoka County, Minnesota

DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 61 rates across 33 trades for public works in Anoka County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $111.42 an hour and teamster the lowest at $41.87, total.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

Anoka County is in Region 9. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

Anoka County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$111.42
  2. Electrician$99.38
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$97.10
  4. Sheet Metal Worker$96.78
  5. Heat & Frost Insulator$93.24
  6. Ironworker$85.61
  7. Operating Engineer$85.21
  8. Millwright$83.96
  9. Glazier$82.28
  10. Carpenter$81.40
  11. Bricklayer$81.25
  12. Drywall Installer / Lather$80.35
  13. Boilermaker$80.28
  14. Pile Driver$79.69
  15. Cement Mason$79.42
  16. Plasterer$79.42
  17. Terrazzo Worker$78.69
  18. Tile Setter$78.66
  19. Telecom Technician$78.46
  20. Soft Floor Layer$78.38
  21. Drywall Finisher$77.34
  22. Painter$77.34
  23. Roofer$76.86
  24. Field Surveyor$74.12
  25. Flagger$74.12
  26. Laborer$74.12
  27. Striping & Traffic Control$74.12
  28. Tunnel Worker$71.62
  29. Abatement Laborer$67.22
  30. Tile Finisher$64.12
  31. Sign Installer$55.22
  32. Landscape Laborer$54.44
  33. Teamster (Truck Driver)$41.87

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Hennepin County groupASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729)$67.22 $41.23 1
Boilermaker · Hennepin County groupBOILERMAKERS (702)$80.28 $48.35 1
Bricklayer · Hennepin County groupBRICKLAYERS (703)$81.25 $52.91 1
Carpenter · Hennepin County groupCARPENTERS (704)$81.40 $51.56 1
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Hennepin County groupCARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705)$78.38 $50.05 1
Cement Mason · Hennepin County groupCEMENT MASONS (706)$79.42 $52.20 1
Drywall Finisher · Hennepin County groupDRYWALL TAPER (726)$77.34 $46.47 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Hennepin County groupLATHERS (710)$80.35 $53.00 1
Electrician · Ramsey County groupELECTRICIANS (707)$99.38 $61.39 1
Elevator Constructor · Hennepin County groupELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708)$111.42 $65.21 1
Field Surveyor · Hennepin County groupSURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110)$74.12 $46.25 1
Flagger · Hennepin County groupFLAG PERSON (104)$74.12 $46.25 1
Glazier · Hennepin County groupGLAZIERS (709)$82.28 $54.03 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Hennepin County groupHEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701)$93.24 $59.39 1
IronworkerIRONWORKERS (712)$85.61 $80.57 1
Laborer · Dakota County groupLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$74.12 $46.25 6
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Hennepin County groupLABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103)$54.44 $31.66 1
Millwright · Hennepin County groupMILLWRIGHT (714)$83.96 $46.15 1
Operating EngineerCommercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1$85.21 $54.21 17
Painter · Hennepin County groupPAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715)$77.34 $48.25 1
Pile Driver · Dakota County groupPILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716)$79.69 $47.71 1
Plasterer · Hennepin County groupPLASTERERS (718)$79.42 $53.05 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Hennepin County groupPLUMBERS (719)$97.10 $63.84 3
Roofer · Hennepin County groupROOFER (720)$76.86 $51.32 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Hennepin County groupSHEET METAL WORKERS (721)$96.78 $60.96 1
Sign Installer · Hennepin County groupSIGN ERECTOR (730)$55.22 $34.91 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Dakota County groupTRAFFIC CONTROL PERSON (TEMPORARY SIGNAGE) (111)$74.12 $46.25 2
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truck Driver - Group 1$41.87 $32.85 4
Telecommunications Technician · Hennepin County groupWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$78.46 $54.44 2
Terrazzo Worker · Ramsey County groupTERRAZZO WORKERS (723)$78.69 $50.80 1
Tile Finisher · Anoka County groupTILE FINISHERS (725)$64.12 $39.24 1
Tile Setter · Anoka County groupTILE SETTERS (724)$78.66 $47.52 1
Tunnel Worker · Hennepin County groupTUNNEL MINER (108)$71.62 $45.50 1

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Anoka County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingMN20260028
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
ResidentialMN202600201May 18, 2026
HighwayMN20260239
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
HeavyMN20260239
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Anoka County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Anoka County?

$99.38 an hour: a $61.39 base wage plus $37.99 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Anoka County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Anoka County?

$74.12 an hour: a $46.25 base wage plus $27.87 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Anoka County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Anoka County, the $111.42 total is a $65.21 base wage plus $46.21 in fringe.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Anoka County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260028 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260020 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260239 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Anoka County share its rates with other counties?

For 30 of its 33 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Ramsey County group). The other 3 are Anoka County's own.