Home / Minnesota / Anoka County
Prevailing wage rates in Anoka County, Minnesota
DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 61 rates across 33 trades for public works in Anoka County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $111.42 an hour and teamster the lowest at $41.87, total.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Anoka County is in Region 9. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
Anoka County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$111.42
- Electrician$99.38
- Plumber / Pipefitter$97.10
- Sheet Metal Worker$96.78
- Heat & Frost Insulator$93.24
- Ironworker$85.61
- Operating Engineer$85.21
- Millwright$83.96
- Glazier$82.28
- Carpenter$81.40
- Bricklayer$81.25
- Drywall Installer / Lather$80.35
- Boilermaker$80.28
- Pile Driver$79.69
- Cement Mason$79.42
- Plasterer$79.42
- Terrazzo Worker$78.69
- Tile Setter$78.66
- Telecom Technician$78.46
- Soft Floor Layer$78.38
- Drywall Finisher$77.34
- Painter$77.34
- Roofer$76.86
- Field Surveyor$74.12
- Flagger$74.12
- Laborer$74.12
- Striping & Traffic Control$74.12
- Tunnel Worker$71.62
- Abatement Laborer$67.22
- Tile Finisher$64.12
- Sign Installer$55.22
- Landscape Laborer$54.44
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$41.87
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Hennepin County group | ASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729) | $67.22 | $41.23 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Hennepin County group | BOILERMAKERS (702) | $80.28 | $48.35 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Hennepin County group | BRICKLAYERS (703) | $81.25 | $52.91 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Hennepin County group | CARPENTERS (704) | $81.40 | $51.56 | 1 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Hennepin County group | CARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705) | $78.38 | $50.05 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Hennepin County group | CEMENT MASONS (706) | $79.42 | $52.20 | 1 |
| Drywall Finisher · Hennepin County group | DRYWALL TAPER (726) | $77.34 | $46.47 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Hennepin County group | LATHERS (710) | $80.35 | $53.00 | 1 |
| Electrician · Ramsey County group | ELECTRICIANS (707) | $99.38 | $61.39 | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor · Hennepin County group | ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708) | $111.42 | $65.21 | 1 |
| Field Surveyor · Hennepin County group | SURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110) | $74.12 | $46.25 | 1 |
| Flagger · Hennepin County group | FLAG PERSON (104) | $74.12 | $46.25 | 1 |
| Glazier · Hennepin County group | GLAZIERS (709) | $82.28 | $54.03 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Hennepin County group | HEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701) | $93.24 | $59.39 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKERS (712) | $85.61 | $80.57 | 1 |
| Laborer · Dakota County group | LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101) | $74.12 | $46.25 | 6 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Hennepin County group | LABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103) | $54.44 | $31.66 | 1 |
| Millwright · Hennepin County group | MILLWRIGHT (714) | $83.96 | $46.15 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | Commercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1 | $85.21 | $54.21 | 17 |
| Painter · Hennepin County group | PAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715) | $77.34 | $48.25 | 1 |
| Pile Driver · Dakota County group | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $79.69 | $47.71 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Hennepin County group | PLASTERERS (718) | $79.42 | $53.05 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Hennepin County group | PLUMBERS (719) | $97.10 | $63.84 | 3 |
| Roofer · Hennepin County group | ROOFER (720) | $76.86 | $51.32 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Hennepin County group | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $96.78 | $60.96 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · Hennepin County group | SIGN ERECTOR (730) | $55.22 | $34.91 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Dakota County group | TRAFFIC CONTROL PERSON (TEMPORARY SIGNAGE) (111) | $74.12 | $46.25 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | Truck Driver - Group 1 | $41.87 | $32.85 | 4 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Hennepin County group | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $78.46 | $54.44 | 2 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Ramsey County group | TERRAZZO WORKERS (723) | $78.69 | $50.80 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Anoka County group | TILE FINISHERS (725) | $64.12 | $39.24 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Anoka County group | TILE SETTERS (724) | $78.66 | $47.52 | 1 |
| Tunnel Worker · Hennepin County group | TUNNEL MINER (108) | $71.62 | $45.50 | 1 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Anoka County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MN20260028 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Residential | MN20260020 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MN20260239 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | MN20260239 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Anoka County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Anoka County?
$99.38 an hour: a $61.39 base wage plus $37.99 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Anoka County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Anoka County?
$74.12 an hour: a $46.25 base wage plus $27.87 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Anoka County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Anoka County, the $111.42 total is a $65.21 base wage plus $46.21 in fringe.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Anoka County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260028 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260020 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260239 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Anoka County share its rates with other counties?
For 30 of its 33 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Ramsey County group). The other 3 are Anoka County's own.