Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Renville County

Prevailing wage rates in Renville County, Minnesota

DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 60 rates across 32 trades for public works in Renville County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $111.42 an hour and tile finisher the lowest at $19.41, total.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

Renville County is in Region 8. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

Renville County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$111.42
  2. Ironworker$87.36
  3. Operating Engineer$85.21
  4. Millwright$83.96
  5. Bricklayer$81.24
  6. Boilermaker$80.28
  7. Cement Mason$80.08
  8. Telecom Technician$78.46
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$77.25
  10. Roofer$72.89
  11. Plumber / Pipefitter$71.29
  12. Electrician$70.01
  13. Abatement Laborer$67.22
  14. Carpenter$67.12
  15. Plasterer$65.72
  16. Laborer$63.31
  17. Glazier$61.54
  18. Painter$61.44
  19. Pile Driver$61.04
  20. Drywall Finisher$61.03
  21. Drywall Installer / Lather$59.59
  22. Terrazzo Worker$58.31
  23. Soft Floor Layer$56.68
  24. Sign Installer$55.22
  25. Tile Setter$48.71
  26. Flagger$47.31
  27. Teamster (Truck Driver)$43.50
  28. Striping & Traffic Control$35.76
  29. Field Surveyor$31.00
  30. Heat & Frost Insulator$28.79
  31. Landscape Laborer$23.00
  32. Tile Finisher$19.41

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Stearns County groupASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729)$67.22 $41.23 1
Boilermaker · St. Louis County groupBOILERMAKERS (702)$80.28 $48.35 1
Bricklayer · Redwood County groupBRICKLAYERS (703)$81.24 $52.92 1
Carpenter · Kandiyohi County groupCARPENTERS (704)$67.12 $39.14 1
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Redwood County groupCARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705)$56.68 $34.03 1
Cement Mason · Morrison County groupCEMENT MASONS (706)$80.08 $52.92 1
Drywall Finisher · Redwood County groupDRYWALL TAPER (726)$61.03 $34.55 1
Drywall Installer / LatherLATHERS (710)$59.59 $34.19 1
Electrician · Redwood County groupELECTRICIANS (707)$70.01 $46.45 1
Elevator Constructor · Crow Wing County groupELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708)$111.42 $65.21 1
Field SurveyorSURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110)$31.00 $23.00 1
FlaggerFLAG PERSON (104)$47.31 $26.74 1
Glazier · Pope County groupGLAZIERS (709)$61.54 $38.65 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)HEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701)$28.79 $26.00 1
Ironworker · Sherburne County groupIRONWORKERS (712)$87.36 $49.50 1
Laborer · Renville County groupLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$63.31 $35.83 6
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103)$23.00 $21.00 1
Millwright · Olmsted County groupMILLWRIGHT (714)$83.96 $46.15 1
Operating EngineerCommercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1$85.21 $54.21 17
Painter · Olmsted County groupPAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715)$61.44 $35.28 1
Pile DriverPILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716)$61.04 $39.96 1
PlastererPLASTERERS (718)$65.72 $41.83 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Martin County groupPLUMBERS (719)$71.29 $42.12 3
Roofer · Pope County groupROOFER (720)$72.89 $48.68 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Kandiyohi County groupSHEET METAL WORKERS (721)$77.25 $45.73 1
Sign Installer · Morrison County groupSIGN ERECTOR (730)$55.22 $34.91 1
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerTRAFFIC CONTROL PERSON (TEMPORARY SIGNAGE) (111)$35.76 $19.69 2
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truck Driver - Group 1$43.50 $34.50 4
Telecommunications Technician · Redwood County groupWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$78.46 $54.44 2
Terrazzo Worker · Mower County groupTERRAZZO WORKERS (723)$58.31 $38.91 1
Tile FinisherTILE FINISHERS (725)$19.41 $17.00 1
Tile SetterTILE SETTERS (724)$48.71 $37.06 1

DLI prints no rate here for Tunnel Worker (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”).

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Renville County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingMN20260091
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
ResidentialMN202600071May 18, 2026
HighwayMN20260238
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
HeavyMN20260238
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Renville County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Renville County?

$70.01 an hour: a $46.45 base wage plus $23.56 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Renville County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Renville County?

$63.31 an hour: a $35.83 base wage plus $27.48 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Renville County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Renville County, the $111.42 total is a $65.21 base wage plus $46.21 in fringe.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Renville County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260091 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260007 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260238 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Renville County share its rates with other counties?

For 20 of its 32 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 9 counties (the Redwood County group). The other 12 are Renville County's own.