Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Murray County

Prevailing wage rates in Murray County, Minnesota

DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 57 prevailing wage rates for 29 trades on public works in Murray County. Each trade's main rate runs from $11.41 an hour (landscape and irrigation laborer) to $111.42 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Murray County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

29 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729)
$41.23 $25.99 $67.22 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
BoilermakerBOILERMAKERS (702)
$41.94 $29.99 $71.93 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
BricklayerBRICKLAYERS (703)
$52.92 $28.32 $81.24 May 4, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
CarpenterCARPENTERS (704)
$39.14 $27.98 $67.12 May 4, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705)
$28.55 $14.03 $42.58 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Cement MasonCEMENT MASONS (706)
$52.92 $27.16 $80.08 May 1, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Drywall FinisherDRYWALL TAPER (726)
$34.55 $26.48 $61.03 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
ElectricianELECTRICIANS (707)
$38.92 $16.98 $55.90 Jun 1, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708)
$65.21 $46.21 $111.42 Jan 1, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Field SurveyorSURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110)
$27.00 $6.00 $33.00 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
FlaggerFLAG PERSON (104)
$13.50 $3.82 $17.32 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
GlazierGLAZIERS (709)
$37.74 $12.96 $50.70 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)HEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701)
$59.39 $33.85 $93.24 Jun 8, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
IronworkerIRONWORKERS (712)
$49.50 $37.86 $87.36 May 3, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
LaborerLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101) · 6 rates
$26.30 $3.20 $29.50 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103)
$11.41 $0.00 $11.41 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
MillwrightMILLWRIGHT (714)
$41.66 $35.40 $77.06 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Operating EngineerCommercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1 · 17 rates
$51.90 $30.96 $82.86 May 4, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
PainterPAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715)
$35.28 $26.16 $61.44 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Pile DriverPILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716)
$47.71 $31.98 $79.69 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
PlastererPLASTERERS (718)
$24.00 $2.81 $26.81 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBERS (719) · 3 rates
$39.00 $11.54 $50.54 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
RooferROOFER (720)
$41.06 $22.68 $63.74 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKERS (721)
$41.58 $23.61 $65.19 May 1, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Sign InstallerSIGN ERECTOR (730)
$37.19 $19.88 $57.07 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerTRAFFIC CONTROL PERSON (TEMPORARY SIGNAGE) (111) · 2 rates
$19.69 $16.07 $35.76 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truck Driver - Group 1 · 4 rates
$24.70 $1.09 $25.79 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Telecommunications TechnicianWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) · 2 rates
$47.73 $22.52 $70.25 Dec 22, 2025DLI-C-51-2025-12-22
Terrazzo WorkerTERRAZZO WORKERS (723)
$50.80 $27.89 $78.69 May 1, 2026DLI-C-51-2025-12-22

DLI prints no rate here for Drywall Installer / Lather (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”); Tile Finisher (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”); Tile Setter (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”); Tunnel Worker (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”).

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

Murray County is in Region 8. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

Which trades pay the most in Murray County?

Elevator constructor, at $111.42 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists, on one scale.

  1. Elevator Constructor$111.42
  2. Heat & Frost Insulator$93.24
  3. Ironworker$87.36
  4. Operating Engineer$82.86
  5. Bricklayer$81.24
  6. Cement Mason$80.08
  7. Pile Driver$79.69
  8. Terrazzo Worker$78.69
  9. Millwright$77.06
  10. Boilermaker$71.93
  11. Telecom Technician$70.25
  12. Abatement Laborer$67.22
  13. Carpenter$67.12
  14. Sheet Metal Worker$65.19
  15. Roofer$63.74
  16. Painter$61.44
  17. Drywall Finisher$61.03
  18. Sign Installer$57.07
  19. Electrician$55.90
  20. Glazier$50.70
  21. Plumber / Pipefitter$50.54
  22. Soft Floor Layer$42.58
  23. Striping & Traffic Control$35.76
  24. Field Surveyor$33.00
  25. Laborer$29.50
  26. Plasterer$26.81
  27. Teamster (Truck Driver)$25.79
  28. Flagger$17.32
  29. Landscape Laborer$11.41

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Murray County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingMN20260077
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
ResidentialMN202600101May 18, 2026
HighwayMN20260238
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026
HeavyMN20260238
Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o
2July 30, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Murray County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Murray County?

$55.90 an hour: a $38.92 base wage plus $16.98 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Murray County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Murray County?

$29.50 an hour: a $26.30 base wage plus $3.20 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Murray County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Murray County, the $111.42 total is a $65.21 base wage plus $46.21 in fringe.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Murray County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260077 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260010 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260238 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Murray County share its rates with other counties?

For 20 of its 29 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 8 counties (the Redwood County group). The other 9 are Murray County's own.