Home / Minnesota / Pine County
Prevailing wage rates in Pine County, Minnesota
DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 58 rates across 31 trades for public works in Pine County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $107.88 an hour and laborer the lowest at $36.22, total.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Pine County is in Region 1. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
Pine County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$107.88
- Sheet Metal Worker$96.78
- Bricklayer$85.58
- Ironworker$84.57
- Plumber / Pipefitter$83.15
- Glazier$82.28
- Carpenter$81.40
- Electrician$80.79
- Drywall Installer / Lather$80.35
- Boilermaker$80.28
- Terrazzo Worker$78.69
- Telecom Technician$78.46
- Soft Floor Layer$78.38
- Drywall Finisher$77.34
- Painter$77.34
- Millwright$77.06
- Heat & Frost Insulator$76.96
- Tile Setter$76.17
- Roofer$71.93
- Plasterer$70.20
- Operating Engineer$68.09
- Abatement Laborer$67.52
- Cement Mason$67.47
- Pile Driver$60.99
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$55.29
- Sign Installer$55.22
- Landscape Laborer$54.44
- Field Surveyor$51.61
- Tile Finisher$51.11
- Flagger$45.81
- Laborer$36.22
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Itasca County group | ASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729) | $67.52 | $40.83 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Rice County group | BOILERMAKERS (702) | $80.28 | $48.35 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · St. Louis County group | BRICKLAYERS (703) | $85.58 | $52.48 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Sherburne County group | CARPENTERS (704) | $81.40 | $51.56 | 1 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Sherburne County group | CARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705) | $78.38 | $50.05 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Pine County group | CEMENT MASONS (706) | $67.47 | $43.98 | 1 |
| Drywall Finisher · Sherburne County group | DRYWALL TAPER (726) | $77.34 | $46.47 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Sherburne County group | LATHERS (710) | $80.35 | $53.00 | 1 |
| Electrician · St. Louis County group | ELECTRICIANS (707) | $80.79 | $47.46 | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor · Pine County group | ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708) | $107.88 | $62.52 | 1 |
| Field Surveyor · Pine County group | SURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110) | $51.61 | $29.92 | 1 |
| Flagger · Pine County group | FLAG PERSON (104) | $45.81 | $26.52 | 1 |
| Glazier · Blue Earth County group | GLAZIERS (709) | $82.28 | $54.03 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · St. Louis County group | HEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701) | $76.96 | $53.18 | 1 |
| Ironworker · St. Louis County group | IRONWORKERS (712) | $84.57 | $46.79 | 1 |
| Laborer | LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101) | $36.22 | $33.00 | 6 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Itasca County group | LABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103) | $54.44 | $31.66 | 1 |
| Millwright · Pine County group | MILLWRIGHT (714) | $77.06 | $41.66 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | Commercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1 | $68.09 | $45.24 | 17 |
| Painter · Sherburne County group | PAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715) | $77.34 | $48.25 | 1 |
| Pile Driver · Pine County group | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $60.99 | $38.91 | 1 |
| Plasterer · St. Louis County group | PLASTERERS (718) | $70.20 | $43.72 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBERS (719) | $83.15 | $55.59 | 3 |
| Roofer · St. Louis County group | ROOFER (720) | $71.93 | $48.87 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Rice County group | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $96.78 | $60.96 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · St. Louis County group | SIGN ERECTOR (730) | $55.22 | $34.91 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | Truck Driver - Group 1 | $55.29 | $31.59 | 4 |
| Telecommunications Technician | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $78.46 | $54.44 | 2 |
| Terrazzo Worker · St. Louis County group | TERRAZZO WORKERS (723) | $78.69 | $50.80 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher | TILE FINISHERS (725) | $51.11 | $27.80 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTERS (724) | $76.17 | $41.02 | 1 |
DLI prints no rate here for Striping & Traffic Control Worker (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”); Tunnel Worker (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”).
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Pine County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MN20260084 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Residential | MN20260012 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MN20260231 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | MN20260231 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Pine County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Pine County?
$80.79 an hour: a $47.46 base wage plus $33.33 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Pine County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Pine County?
$36.22 an hour: a $33.00 base wage plus $3.22 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Pine County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Pine County, the $107.88 total is a $62.52 base wage plus $45.36 in fringe.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Pine County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260084 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260012 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260231 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Pine County share its rates with other counties?
For 24 of its 31 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 11 counties (the St. Louis County group). The other 7 are Pine County's own.