Home / Minnesota / Jackson County
Prevailing wage rates in Jackson County, Minnesota
DLI's DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026) sets 60 rates across 32 trades for public works in Jackson County. Of each trade's main rate, insulator is the highest at $93.24 an hour and plasterer the lowest at $15.26, total.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Jackson County is in Region 10. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
Jackson County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe DLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Heat & Frost Insulator$93.24
- Elevator Constructor$92.03
- Ironworker$87.36
- Glazier$82.28
- Bricklayer$81.24
- Cement Mason$80.08
- Pile Driver$79.69
- Terrazzo Worker$78.69
- Telecom Technician$78.46
- Operating Engineer$78.24
- Boilermaker$77.93
- Millwright$77.06
- Plumber / Pipefitter$71.29
- Electrician$70.01
- Abatement Laborer$67.22
- Carpenter$67.12
- Sheet Metal Worker$65.19
- Roofer$63.74
- Laborer$63.31
- Drywall Finisher$61.03
- Soft Floor Layer$56.68
- Striping & Traffic Control$43.85
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$41.75
- Tile Setter$41.19
- Landscape Laborer$40.96
- Field Surveyor$38.50
- Tile Finisher$28.19
- Flagger$27.00
- Painter$25.00
- Sign Installer$24.89
- Drywall Installer / Lather$24.15
- Plasterer$15.26
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Stearns County group | ASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER (729) | $67.22 | $41.23 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Fillmore County group | BOILERMAKERS (702) | $77.93 | $46.00 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Rock County group | BRICKLAYERS (703) | $81.24 | $52.92 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Kandiyohi County group | CARPENTERS (704) | $67.12 | $39.14 | 1 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Redwood County group | CARPET LAYERS (LINOLEUM) (705) | $56.68 | $34.03 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Redwood County group | CEMENT MASONS (706) | $80.08 | $52.92 | 1 |
| Drywall Finisher · Redwood County group | DRYWALL TAPER (726) | $61.03 | $34.55 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | LATHERS (710) | $24.15 | $19.29 | 1 |
| Electrician · Redwood County group | ELECTRICIANS (707) | $70.01 | $46.45 | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor · Cottonwood County group | ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (708) | $92.03 | $51.55 | 1 |
| Field Surveyor · Blue Earth County group | SURVEY FIELD TECHNICIAN (OPERATE TOTAL STATION, GPS RECEIVER, LEVEL, ROD OR RANGE POLES, STEEL TAPE MEASUREMENT; MARK AND DRIVE STAKES; HAND OR POWER DIGGING FOR AND IDENTIFICATION OF MARKERS OR MONUMENTS; PERFORM AND CHECK CALCULATIONS; REVIEW AND UNDERSTAND CONSTRUCTION PLANS AND LAND SURVEY MATERIALS). THIS CLASSIFICATION DOES NOT APPLY TO THE WORK PERFORMED ON A PREVAILING WAGE PROJECT BY A LAND SURVEYOR WHO IS LICENSED PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 326.02 TO 326.15. (110) | $38.50 | $31.00 | 1 |
| Flagger | FLAG PERSON (104) | $27.00 | $17.95 | 1 |
| Glazier · Lyon County group | GLAZIERS (709) | $82.28 | $54.03 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Olmsted County group | HEATING AND FROST INSULATORS (701) | $93.24 | $59.39 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Olmsted County group | IRONWORKERS (712) | $87.36 | $49.50 | 1 |
| Laborer | LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101) | $63.31 | $35.83 | 6 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Cottonwood County group | LABORER, LANDSCAPING (GARDENER, SOD LAYER AND NURSERY OPERATOR) (103) | $40.96 | $24.00 | 1 |
| Millwright · Pine County group | MILLWRIGHT (714) | $77.06 | $41.66 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | Commercial Power Equipment Operator - Group 1 | $78.24 | $48.89 | 17 |
| Painter | PAINTERS (INCLUDING HAND BRUSHED, HAND SPRAYED, AND THE TAPING OF PAVEMENT MARKINGS) (715) | $25.00 | $25.00 | 1 |
| Pile Driver · Sherburne County group | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $79.69 | $47.71 | 1 |
| Plasterer | PLASTERERS (718) | $15.26 | $13.25 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBERS (719) | $71.29 | $42.12 | 3 |
| Roofer · Otter Tail County group | ROOFER (720) | $63.74 | $41.06 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Redwood County group | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $65.19 | $41.58 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · Redwood County group | SIGN ERECTOR (730) | $24.89 | $23.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Freeborn County group | PAVEMENT MARKING OR MARKING REMOVAL EQUIPMENT (ONE OR TWO PERSON OPERATORS); SELF-PROPELLED TRUCK OR TRAILER MOUNTED UNITS. (205) | $43.85 | $27.26 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | Truck Driver - Group 1 | $41.75 | $33.00 | 4 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Redwood County group | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $78.46 | $54.44 | 2 |
| Terrazzo Worker · St. Louis County group | TERRAZZO WORKERS (723) | $78.69 | $50.80 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Becker County group | TILE FINISHERS (725) | $28.19 | $22.80 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Cottonwood County group | TILE SETTERS (724) | $41.19 | $30.66 | 1 |
DLI prints no rate here for Tunnel Worker (“FOR RATE CALL 651-284-5091 OR EMAIL DLI.PREVWAGE@STATE.MN.US”).
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Jackson County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLI's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MN20260058 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Residential | MN20260010 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MN20260240 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | MN20260240 Please refer to Minnesota Rules 5200.1100, 5200.1101, and 5200.1102 for definitions of labor classifications o | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Jackson County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Jackson County?
$70.01 an hour: a $46.45 base wage plus $23.56 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Jackson County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Jackson County?
$63.31 an hour: a $35.83 base wage plus $27.48 in fringe, for the main classification, under DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Jackson County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For insulator, the highest-paid trade in Jackson County, the $93.24 total is a $59.39 base wage plus $33.85 in fringe.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Jackson County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MN20260058 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for building construction, MN20260010 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MN20260240 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Jackson County share its rates with other counties?
For 24 of its 32 trades, yes: DLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 9 counties (the Redwood County group). The other 8 are Jackson County's own.