Skip to content

Home / Nebraska / Cedar County / Laborer

Cedar County, NE · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Cedar County, Nebraska

$14.92an hour, base + fringe

$12.07 wage + $2.85 fringe benefits · Building · SUNE2012-015

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Cedar County, a laborer must be paid at least $14.92 an hour: a $12.07 base wage plus $2.85 in fringe benefits, under wage determination NE20260078 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $14.92 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination NE20260078, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUNE2012-015 (April 19, 2012). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Nebraska has no state wage schedule; Davis-Bacon applies to federally funded work. Bidders on state work file a statement that they follow "fair labor standards" (Neb. Rev. Stat. 73-104), but no agency publishes rates.

DOL lists 6 laborer rates for Cedar County, from $7.25 to $14.92 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $12.07 + $2.85

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$12.07
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$2.85
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$14.92

When this rate changes

Every laborer rate in Cedar County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALBuilding · SUNE2012-015$14.92
  2. LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavy · SUNE2011-013$14.62
  3. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHeavy · SUNE2011-013$13.00
  4. LABORER:, COMMON OR GENERAL (CEDAR COUNTY)Highway · SUNE2011-029$10.54
  5. LABORER: MASON TENDER (CEMENT/CONCRETE)Highway · SUNE2011-029$9.75
  6. LABORERResidential · SUNE1983-002$7.25
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Cedar County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALBuildingSUNE2012-015$14.92 $12.07 $2.85 NE20260078 Mod 1
LABORER:, COMMON OR GENERAL (CEDAR COUNTY)HighwaySUNE2011-029$10.54 $10.54 $0.00 NE20260033 Mod 1
LABORER: MASON TENDER (CEMENT/CONCRETE)HighwaySUNE2011-029$9.75 $9.75 $0.00 NE20260033 Mod 1
LABORER: PIPELAYERHeavySUNE2011-013$14.62 $14.23 $0.39 NE20260046 Mod 1
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALHeavySUNE2011-013$13.00 $11.69 $1.31 NE20260046 Mod 1
LABORERResidentialSUNE1983-002$7.25 $7.25 $0.00 NE20260015 Mod 1

How Cedar County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Nebraska

$9.38Madison$37.48Cass
CedarNearby: Dixon $18.66, Wayne $14.92, Pierce $14.92Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 20 counties pay more than Cedar, 15 the same, 57 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Cedar Countybase $12.07$14.92
  2. Dixon Countybase $14.23$18.66
  3. Wayne Countybase $12.07$14.92
  4. Pierce Countybase $12.07$14.92

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Cedar County
Dixon CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$18.66 $14.23 +$3.74
Dakota CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$18.66 $14.23 +$3.74
Cedar CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.92 $12.07 
Wayne CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.92 $12.07 same
Pierce CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.92 $12.07 same
Knox CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.92 $12.07 same
Thurston CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.14 $11.72 −$0.78

Nebraska laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Cedar County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination NE20260078 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/NE20260078/1

We read every active Nebraska Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Cedar County as CSV · Report an error