Skip to content

Home / Ohio / Clark County / Laborer

Clark County, OH · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Clark County, Ohio

$32.56an hour, base + fringe · PIPELAYER

$23.98 wage + $8.58 fringe benefits · Building · SUOH2012-074

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Clark County, a laborer working as pipelayer must be paid at least $32.56 an hour: a $23.98 base wage plus $8.58 in fringe benefits, under wage determination OH20260072 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $32.56 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination OH20260072, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUOH2012-074 (August 29, 2014). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.

DOL lists 4 laborer rates for Clark County, from $26.73 to $50.47 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $23.98 + $8.58

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$23.98
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$8.58
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$32.56

When this rate changes

Every laborer rate in Clark County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. LABORER GROUP 3- BLASTER; MUCKER; POWDER PERSON; TOP LANDER; WRENCHER (MECHANICAL JOINTS & UTILITY PIPELINE); YARNER; HAZARDOUS WASTE (LEVEL A); CONCRETE SPECIALIST; CONCRETE CREW IN TUNNELS (WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED - $1.00 PREMIUM); CURB SETTER & CUTTER; GRADE CHECKER; UTILITY PIPELINE TAPPER; WATERLINE; AND CAULKER. TUNNEL LABORER WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED ADD $1.00 TO BASE RATE SIGNAL PERSON WILL RECEIVE THE RATE EQUAL TO THE RATE PAID THE LABORER CLASSIFICATION FOR WHICH HE OR SHE IS SIGNALING. (REMAINING COUNTIES OF OHIO)Highway, Heavy · LABO0265-008$50.47
  2. LABORER: PIPELAYERBuilding · SUOH2012-074$32.56
  3. LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEBuilding · SUOH2012-074$31.55
  4. LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALResidential · SUOH2012-006$26.73
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Clark County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
LABORER: PIPELAYERBuildingSUOH2012-074$32.56 $23.98 $8.58 OH20260072 Mod 1
LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETEBuildingSUOH2012-074$31.55 $22.95 $8.60 OH20260072 Mod 1
LABORER GROUP 3- BLASTER; MUCKER; POWDER PERSON; TOP LANDER; WRENCHER (MECHANICAL JOINTS & UTILITY PIPELINE); YARNER; HAZARDOUS WASTE (LEVEL A); CONCRETE SPECIALIST; CONCRETE CREW IN TUNNELS (WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED - $1.00 PREMIUM); CURB SETTER & CUTTER; GRADE CHECKER; UTILITY PIPELINE TAPPER; WATERLINE; AND CAULKER. TUNNEL LABORER WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED ADD $1.00 TO BASE RATE SIGNAL PERSON WILL RECEIVE THE RATE EQUAL TO THE RATE PAID THE LABORER CLASSIFICATION FOR WHICH HE OR SHE IS SIGNALING. (REMAINING COUNTIES OF OHIO)Highway, HeavyLABO0265-008$50.47 $36.02 $14.45 OH20260001 Mod 5
LABORER: COMMON OR GENERALResidentialSUOH2012-006$26.73 $21.50 $5.23 OH20260007 Mod 1

How Clark County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Ohio

$14.71Licking$55.07Athens
ClarkNearby: Champaign $48.77, Greene $32.56, Madison $26.23Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 64 counties pay more than Clark, 6 the same, 17 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Clark Countybase $23.98$32.56
  2. Champaign Countybase $32.35$48.77
  3. Greene Countybase $23.98$32.56
  4. Madison Countybase $21.69$26.23

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Clark County
Champaign CountyLABORER (MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE)$48.77 $32.35 +$16.21
Fayette CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$33.08 $28.55 +$0.52
Clark CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$32.56 $23.98 
Greene CountyLABORER: PIPELAYER$32.56 $23.98 same
Montgomery CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$26.79 $20.87 −$5.77
Madison CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$26.23 $21.69 −$6.33
Miami CountyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$25.99 $19.55 −$6.57

Ohio laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Clark County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination OH20260072 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/OH20260072/1

We read every active Ohio Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Clark County as CSV · Report an error