Skip to content

Home / Ohio / Columbiana County / Carpenter

Columbiana County, OH · Carpenter

Carpenter prevailing wage in Columbiana County, Ohio

$33.69an hour, base + fringe

$23.19 wage + $10.50 fringe benefits · Building · SUOH2012-038

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Columbiana County, a carpenter must be paid at least $33.69 an hour: a $23.19 base wage plus $10.50 in fringe benefits, under wage determination OH20260036 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $33.69 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination OH20260036, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUOH2012-038 (August 29, 2014). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.

DOL lists 3 carpenter rates for Columbiana County, from $26.15 to $58.69 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $23.19 + $10.50

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$23.19
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$10.50
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$33.69

When this rate changes

Every carpenter rate in Columbiana County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. CARPENTER (BELMONT, COLUMBIANA, HARRISON, JEFFERSON & MONROE)Highway, Heavy · CARP0171-002$58.69
  2. CARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING)Building · SUOH2012-038$33.69
  3. CARPENTERResidential · SUOH2012-023$26.15
Hourly rate of each carpenter classification in Columbiana County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
CARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING)BuildingSUOH2012-038$33.69 $23.19 $10.50 OH20260036 Mod 1
CARPENTER (BELMONT, COLUMBIANA, HARRISON, JEFFERSON & MONROE)Highway, HeavyCARP0171-002$58.69 $32.50 $26.19 OH20260001 Mod 5
CARPENTERResidentialSUOH2012-023$26.15 $19.90 $6.25 OH20260021 Mod 1

How Columbiana County compares

The main carpenter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Ohio

$15.50Licking$61.02Ashtabula
ColumbianaNearby: Mahoning $55.31, Carroll $35.01, Jefferson $56.89Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 61 counties pay more than Columbiana, 5 the same, 21 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Columbiana Countybase $23.19$33.69
  2. Mahoning Countybase $31.77$55.31
  3. Carroll Countybase $24.30$35.01
  4. Jefferson Countybase $31.82$56.89

Carpenter rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Columbiana County
Jefferson CountyCARPENTER$56.89 $31.82 +$23.20
Mahoning CountyCARPENTER (INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND EXCLUDES FORM WORK)$55.31 $31.77 +$21.62
Harrison CountyCARPENTER$38.74 $25.75 +$5.05
Portage CountyCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND FORM WORK$35.69 $27.78 +$2.00
Carroll CountyCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION$35.01 $24.30 +$1.32
Stark CountyCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION$35.01 $24.30 +$1.32
Columbiana CountyCARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING)$33.69 $23.19 

Ohio carpenter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Columbiana County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination OH20260036 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/OH20260036/1

We read every active Ohio Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Columbiana County as CSV · Report an error