Skip to content

Home / Ohio / Lorain County / Plumber / Pipefitter

Lorain County, OH · Plumber / Pipefitter

Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Lorain County, Ohio

$68.47an hour, base + fringe · PLUMBER

$42.02 wage + $26.45 fringe benefits · Building · PLUM0042-004

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Lorain County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumber must be paid at least $68.47 an hour: a $42.02 base wage plus $26.45 in fringe benefits, under wage determination OH20260087 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $68.47 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination OH20260087, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier PLUM0042-004 (July 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.

DOL lists 7 plumber or pipefitter rates for Lorain County, from $25.52 to $77.72 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $42.02 + $26.45

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$42.02
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$26.45
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$68.47

When this rate changes

Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Lorain County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. SPRINKLER FITTER (FIRE SPRINKLERS)Building · PLUM0120-009$77.72
  2. PIPEFITTER (INCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)Building · PLUM0120-009$77.72
  3. PIPEFITTER (ASHTABULA, CUYAHOGA, GEAUGA, LAKE, LORAIN (THE C.E.I. POWER HOUSE IN AVON LAKE), MEDINA (N. OF RTE. #18) & SUMMIT (N. OF #303))Highway, Heavy · PLUM0120-002$77.72
  4. PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (COLUMBIANA (EXCLUDING WASHINGTON & YELLOW CREEK TOWNSHIPS & LIVERPOOL TWP. - SECS. 35 & 36 - WEST OF COUNTY ROAD #427), MAHONING AND TRUMBULL COUNTIES)Highway, Heavy · PLUM0396-001$69.80
  5. PLUMBER, PIPEFITTER, STEAMFITTER (ASHLAND, CRAWFORD, ERIE, HURON, KNOX, LORAIN, MORROW, RICHLAND & WYANDOT)Highway, Heavy · PLUM0042-002$69.47
  6. PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)Building · PLUM0042-004$68.47
  7. PLUMBERResidential · SUOH2012-027$25.52
Hourly rate of each plumber or pipefitter classification in Lorain County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)BuildingPLUM0042-004$68.47 $42.02 $26.45 OH20260087 Mod 1
SPRINKLER FITTER (FIRE SPRINKLERS)BuildingPLUM0120-009$77.72 $49.17 $28.55 OH20260087 Mod 1
PIPEFITTER (INCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)BuildingPLUM0120-009$77.72 $49.17 $28.55 OH20260087 Mod 1
PLUMBER, PIPEFITTER, STEAMFITTER (ASHLAND, CRAWFORD, ERIE, HURON, KNOX, LORAIN, MORROW, RICHLAND & WYANDOT)Highway, HeavyPLUM0042-002$69.47 $43.02 $26.45 OH20260001 Mod 5
PIPEFITTER (ASHTABULA, CUYAHOGA, GEAUGA, LAKE, LORAIN (THE C.E.I. POWER HOUSE IN AVON LAKE), MEDINA (N. OF RTE. #18) & SUMMIT (N. OF #303))Highway, HeavyPLUM0120-002$77.72 $49.17 $28.55 OH20260001 Mod 5
PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (COLUMBIANA (EXCLUDING WASHINGTON & YELLOW CREEK TOWNSHIPS & LIVERPOOL TWP. - SECS. 35 & 36 - WEST OF COUNTY ROAD #427), MAHONING AND TRUMBULL COUNTIES)Highway, HeavyPLUM0396-001$69.80 $40.55 $29.25 OH20260001 Mod 5
PLUMBERResidentialSUOH2012-027$25.52 $20.00 $5.52 OH20260025 Mod 1

How Lorain County compares

The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Ohio

$25.33Madison$83.56Auglaize
LorainNearby: Medina $74.89, Huron $51.39, Erie $74.89Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 52 counties pay more than Lorain, 0 the same, 35 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Lorain Countybase $42.02$68.47
  2. Medina Countybase $44.86$74.89
  3. Huron Countybase $32.69$51.39
  4. Erie Countybase $44.86$74.89

Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Lorain County
Medina CountyPLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$74.89 $44.86 +$6.42
Erie CountyPLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$74.89 $44.86 +$6.42
Cuyahoga CountyPLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$74.89 $44.86 +$6.42
Lorain CountyPLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$68.47 $42.02 
Huron CountyPLUMBER$51.39 $32.69 −$17.08
Ashland CountyPLUMBER$51.39 $32.69 −$17.08
Summit CountyPLUMBER$42.28 $27.79 −$26.19

Ohio plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Lorain County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination OH20260087 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/OH20260087/1

We read every active Ohio Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Lorain County as CSV · Report an error