Skip to content

Home / Pennsylvania / Fulton County / Plumber / Pipefitter

Fulton County, PA · Plumber / Pipefitter

Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Fulton County, Pennsylvania

$78.96an hour, base + fringe · Plumber/Pipefitter

$48.30 wage + $30.66 fringe benefits · Building

On Pennsylvania public works in Fulton County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumber/pipefitter must be paid at least $78.96 an hour: a $48.30 base wage plus $30.66 in fringe benefits.

PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026); this rate, effective May 1, 2026. Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.

L&I lists 3 plumber or pipefitter rates for Fulton County, from $78.96 to $88.71 an hour. See all of them.

Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $48.30 + $30.66

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. L&I prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$48.30
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$30.66
Total hourly rate, as printed$78.96

Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Fulton County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).

We don't put a federal figure next to L&I's here, because the federal determination lists more than one rate for this trade here. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
BuildingPIPEFITTER (INDUSTRIAL)PLUM0354-010$74.30 $47.75 PA20260052 Mod 4
BuildingPIPEFITTER (INCLUDES HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION, EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION AND WORK ON INDUSTRIAL SITES)PLUM0354-014$66.57 $40.02 PA20260052 Mod 4
BuildingPIPEFITTER (HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION ONLY)PLUM0520-014$70.81 $41.36 PA20260052 Mod 4
BuildingSPRINKLER FITTER (FIRE SPRINKLERS)SFPA0669-004$78.71 $49.75 PA20260052 Mod 4
BuildingPLUMBERSUPA2011-010$46.48 $43.86 PA20260052 Mod 4
Highway, HeavyPLUMBER AND PIPEFITTER: BRIDGE DRAIN PIPE (ALLEGHENY, ARMSTRONG, BEAVER, BUTLER, CLARION, GREENE (EXCEPT EXTREME EASTERN PORTION), LAWRENCE, WASHINGTON (EXCEPT …PLUM0027-001$74.12 $48.65 PA20260002 Mod 6
ResidentialPLUMBERSUPA1995-009$10.94 $10.94 PA20260034 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Pennsylvania Davis-Bacon changes

Dated rates for this classification

L&I prints more than one dated line for Plumber/Pipefitter. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
May 1, 2025$75.21 ($45.30 + $29.91)Earlier
May 1, 2026$78.96 ($48.30 + $30.66)In force

When this rate changes

Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Fulton County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Steamfitters (Heavy and Highway - Gas Distribution)Heavy/Highway$88.71
  2. SprinklerfittersBuilding$83.38
  3. Plumber/PipefitterBuilding$78.96
Hourly rate of each plumber or pipefitter classification in Fulton County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsEffective
Plumber/PipefitterBuilding$78.96 $48.30 $30.66 May 1, 2026
SprinklerfittersBuilding$83.38 $52.82 $30.56 Apr 1, 2026
Steamfitters (Heavy and Highway - Gas Distribution)Heavy/Highway$88.71 $48.43 $40.28 May 1, 2022

How Fulton County compares

The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Pennsylvania

$71.37Bedford$114.09Bucks
FultonNearby: Bedford $71.37, Franklin $78.96, Huntingdon $71.37Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 33 counties pay more than Fulton, 19 the same, 14 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Fulton Countybase $48.30$78.96
  2. Bedford Countybase $42.92$71.37
  3. Franklin Countybase $48.30$78.96
  4. Huntingdon Countybase $42.92$71.37

Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. L&I sets rates by county, and counties in the same collective bargaining area often share them.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Fulton County
Fulton CountyPlumber/Pipefitter$78.96 $48.30 
Franklin CountyPlumber/Pipefitter$78.96 $48.30 same
Cumberland CountyPlumber/Pipefitter$78.96 $48.30 same
Adams CountyPlumber/Pipefitter$78.96 $48.30 same
Bedford CountyPlumbers and Steamfitters$71.37 $42.92 −$7.59
Huntingdon CountyPlumbers and Steamfitters$71.37 $42.92 −$7.59
Blair CountyPlumbers and Steamfitters$71.37 $42.92 −$7.59

Pennsylvania plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

All Fulton County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to the fringe your employer pays for you, and compare it with the total. A worker can protest to L&I within three months: Bureau of Labor Law Compliance, 1-800-932-0665 (L&I).

Source

Department of Labor & Industry (L&I), PPWS determination 26-08846, issued October 2, 2026, effective May 1, 2026: www.dliweb.pa.gov/PrevWage/Pages/Project.aspx

We read each county's newest PPWS determination from L&I's site and check every number with a second read. The totals are the ones L&I prints. How we check · Download Fulton County as CSV · Report an error