Skip to content

Home / Washington / Lewis County / Insulation Applicator

Lewis County · Insulation Applicator

Insulation Applicator prevailing wage in Lewis County, Washington

$87.71an hour, total

$66.98 wage + $20.73 fringe benefits

On Washington public works in Lewis County, an insulation applicator must be paid at least $87.71 an hour in total: $66.98 in wages plus $20.73 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I also sets a residential insulation applicator rate in Lewis County: $34.81 an hour. It applies only to the residential projects L&I defines. Residential rates and when they apply.

Base wage and fringe: $66.98 + $20.73

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$66.98
Health and welfare$9.75
Pension$10.11
Training$0.77
Other benefits$0.10
Total straight-time hourly rate$87.71

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, (Western/Central WA) - Washington, Oregon and Alaska Cascadia Regional Master Agreement Between the Western States Association Of Union Contractors And the Western States Regional Council Of Carpenters Covering The States Of Alaska, Washington & Oregon. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

Davis-Bacon insulation applicator rate in Lewis County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Lewis County list no insulation applicator classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 15J:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday and Saturday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (9). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. If any of the listed holidays falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be a regular work day.

When this rate changes

Residential insulation applicator rates in Lewis County

Residential rates apply only to construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of single-family homes, duplexes, apartments, condominiums and other residential buildings no more than four stories tall (basement included), and only for affordable housing (including permanent supportive and transitional housing), weatherization or rehabilitation of low-income homes, and homeless and domestic-violence shelters. Utilities, streets and structures unrelated to the housing use commercial rates. (WAC 296-127-010(9))

ClassificationTotalBaseFringesEffective
Residential Insulation Applicators: Journey Level$34.81 $34.81 $0.00 Aug 31, 2025

How Lewis County compares

The main insulation applicator rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$65.89Adams$87.71Chelan
LewisNearby: Cowlitz $74.87, Thurston $87.71, Pierce $87.71Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Lewis, 19 the same, 19 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Lewis Countybase $66.98$87.71
  2. Cowlitz Countybase $56.86$74.87
  3. Thurston Countybase $66.98$87.71
  4. Pierce Countybase $66.98$87.71

Insulation Applicator rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

CountyClassificationTotalBasevs Lewis County
Lewis CountyJourney Level$87.71 $66.98 
Thurston CountyJourney Level$87.71 $66.98 same
Pierce CountyJourney Level$87.71 $66.98 same
Cowlitz CountyJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 −$12.84
Skamania CountyJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 −$12.84
Wahkiakum CountyJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 −$12.84
Clark CountyJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 −$12.84

Washington insulation applicator prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01337: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Lewis County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $87.71. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Lewis County, Insulation Applicators (INSU), L&I wage record 149582, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Lewis County as CSV · Report an error