Skip to content

Home / Alabama / Bullock County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Bullock County, Alabama

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Bullock County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 74 rates across 18 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.13 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Alabama modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Alabama has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Bullock County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Boilermaker$58.13
  2. Electrician$49.58
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$48.71
  4. Operating Engineer$32.26
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$30.94
  6. Bricklayer$20.00
  7. Striping & Traffic Control$19.48
  8. Cement Mason$17.62
  9. Ironworker$16.28
  10. Tile Setter$16.00
  11. Painter$15.83
  12. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.05
  13. Carpenter$14.01
  14. Laborer$11.41
  15. Drywall Installer / Lather$11.18
  16. Drywall Finisher$10.00
  17. Roofer$8.00
  18. Landscape Laborer$7.25

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Coffee County groupBOILERMAKER$58.13 $34.21 1
Bricklayer · Pike County groupBRICKLAYER$20.00 $20.00 2
Carpenter · Pike County groupCARPENTER$14.01 $14.01 3
Cement Mason · Pike County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$17.62 $16.50 3
Drywall Finisher · Dale County groupDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$10.00 $10.00 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Dale County groupDRYWALL HANGER$11.18 $11.18 1
Electrician · Pike County groupELECTRICIAN$49.58 $32.15 4
Ironworker · Pike County groupIRONWORKER, REINFORCING$16.28 $16.28 1
Laborer · Pike County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.41 $11.41 9
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Dale County groupLABORER: LANDSCAPE$7.25 $7.25 1
Operating Engineer · Pike County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$32.26 $20.48 30
Painter · Pike County groupPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$15.83 $15.83 2
Plumber / Pipefitter · Pike County groupPLUMBER$48.71 $35.20 2
Roofer · Dale County groupROOFER, INCLUDES SHAKE & SHINGLE, AND SINGLE PLY ROOFS$8.00 $8.00 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Pike County groupSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$30.94 $20.00 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Pike County groupHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$19.48 $19.48 3
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Pike County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$14.05 $14.05 7
Tile Setter · Dale County groupTILE SETTER$16.00 $16.00 1

Wage determinations for Bullock County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingAL202600781May 18, 2026
ResidentialAL202600331May 18, 2026
HighwayAL202601431May 18, 2026
HeavyAL20260068
Excludes Dredging
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Bullock County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: AL20260001 (Dredging, Self-Propelled Hopper Dredging Only); AL20260002 (Dredging projects along the Gulf Coast Area including the Mississippi River and its tribut).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Bullock County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Bullock County?

$49.58 an hour: a $32.15 base wage plus $17.43 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination AL20260078, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Bullock County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Bullock County?

$11.41 an hour: a $11.41 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination AL20260078, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Bullock County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Bullock County, the $58.13 total is a $34.21 base wage plus $23.92 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Bullock County?

It depends on the kind of construction: AL20260078 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, AL20260033 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, AL20260143 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and AL20260068 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Bullock County share its rates with other counties?

For 18 of its 18 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Pike County group).