Skip to content

Home / Arizona / Apache County / Operating Engineer

Apache County, AZ · Operating Engineer

Operating Engineer prevailing wage in Apache County, Arizona

$15.80an hour, base + fringe · BACKHOE

$14.00 wage + $1.80 fringe benefits · Building · SUAZ2012-011

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Apache County, an operating engineer working as backhoe must be paid at least $15.80 an hour: a $14.00 base wage plus $1.80 in fringe benefits, under wage determination AZ20260022 (modification 2). DOL prints no total, so $15.80 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination AZ20260022, modification 2, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUAZ2012-011 (May 30, 2012). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Arizona bars its agencies and political subdivisions from requiring a prevailing wage (A.R.S. 34-321).

DOL lists 19 operating engineer rates for Apache County, from $15.80 to $59.21 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $14.00 + $1.80

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$14.00
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$1.80
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$15.80

When this rate changes

Every operating engineer rate in Apache County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE / DERRICKSHighway · SUAZ2023-013$59.21
  2. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE/DERRICKHeavy · ENGI0012-042$54.76
  3. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: (DRILL RIG/AUGER)Highway · ENGI0012-068$53.68
  4. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: LOADER/FRONT END LOADERHeavy · ENGI0012-049$53.68
  5. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (4) 100 TONS AND OVERBuilding · ENGI0428-003$48.09
  6. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: FORKLIFTHighway · SUAZ2023-013$47.51
  7. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (3) 15 TONS TO 100 TONS, TOWER CRANEBuilding · ENGI0428-003$47.06
  8. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (2) UNDER 15 TONSBuilding · ENGI0428-003$45.98
  9. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: OILERHighway · SUAZ2023-013$41.87
  10. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: MOTOR GRADER/BLADEHighway · SUAZ2023-013$40.71
  11. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: FORKLIFTHeavy · LABO1184-015$40.14
  12. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOEHighway · SUAZ2023-013$39.48
  13. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CONCRETE SCREEDHighway · SUAZ2023-013$33.90
  14. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BOBCAT/SKID STEER/SKID LOADERHighway · SUAZ2023-013$32.53
  15. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: PAVER/SPREADER/FINISH EQUIPMENT (ASPHALT, AGGREGATE, & CONCRETE)Highway · SUAZ2023-013$30.46
  16. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: LOADER/FRONT END LOADERHighway · SUAZ2023-013$29.87
  17. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMPACTOR/ROLLERHighway · SUAZ2023-013$27.76
  18. POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BACKHOE/BACKHOE & LOADER COMBO/TRACK BACKHOEHeavy · SUAZ2023-004$27.38
  19. OPERATOR: BACKHOEBuilding · SUAZ2012-011$15.80
Hourly rate of each operating engineer classification in Apache County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (4) 100 TONS AND OVERBuildingENGI0428-003$48.09 $35.52 $12.57 AZ20260022 Mod 2
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (3) 15 TONS TO 100 TONS, TOWER CRANEBuildingENGI0428-003$47.06 $34.49 $12.57 AZ20260022 Mod 2
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE (2) UNDER 15 TONSBuildingENGI0428-003$45.98 $33.41 $12.57 AZ20260022 Mod 2
OPERATOR: BACKHOEBuildingSUAZ2012-011$15.80 $14.00 $1.80 AZ20260022 Mod 2
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: (DRILL RIG/AUGER)HighwayENGI0012-068$53.68 $35.56 $18.12 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: PAVER/SPREADER/FINISH EQUIPMENT (ASPHALT, AGGREGATE, & CONCRETE)HighwaySUAZ2023-013$30.46 $30.40 $0.06 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: OILERHighwaySUAZ2023-013$41.87 $31.86 $10.01 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: MOTOR GRADER/BLADEHighwaySUAZ2023-013$40.71 $36.90 $3.81 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: LOADER/FRONT END LOADERHighwaySUAZ2023-013$29.87 $26.07 $3.80 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: FORKLIFTHighwaySUAZ2023-013$47.51 $38.31 $9.20 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOEHighwaySUAZ2023-013$39.48 $39.48 $0.00 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE / DERRICKSHighwaySUAZ2023-013$59.21 $45.44 $13.77 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CONCRETE SCREEDHighwaySUAZ2023-013$33.90 $33.90 $0.00 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMPACTOR/ROLLERHighwaySUAZ2023-013$27.76 $23.71 $4.05 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BOBCAT/SKID STEER/SKID LOADERHighwaySUAZ2023-013$32.53 $32.53 $0.00 AZ20260023 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE/DERRICKHeavyENGI0012-042$54.76 $36.64 $18.12 AZ20260054 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: LOADER/FRONT END LOADERHeavyENGI0012-049$53.68 $35.56 $18.12 AZ20260054 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: FORKLIFTHeavyLABO1184-015$40.14 $30.88 $9.26 AZ20260054 Mod 1
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BACKHOE/BACKHOE & LOADER COMBO/TRACK BACKHOEHeavySUAZ2023-004$27.38 $27.38 $0.00 AZ20260054 Mod 1

How Apache County compares

The main operating engineer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Arizona

$15.80Apache$49.56Cochise
ApacheNearby: Navajo $15.80, Coconino $49.56, Gila $15.80Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 8 counties pay more than Apache, 6 the same, 0 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Apache Countybase $14.00$15.80
  2. Navajo Countybase $14.00$15.80
  3. Coconino Countybase $36.04$49.56
  4. Gila Countybase $14.00$15.80

Operating Engineer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Apache County
Coconino CountyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE$49.56 $36.04 +$33.76
Yavapai CountyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: CRANE$49.56 $36.04 +$33.76
Apache CountyOPERATOR: BACKHOE$15.80 $14.00 
Navajo CountyOPERATOR: BACKHOE$15.80 $14.00 same
Gila CountyOPERATOR: BACKHOE$15.80 $14.00 same
Greenlee CountyOPERATOR: BACKHOE$15.80 $14.00 same
Graham CountyOPERATOR: BACKHOE$15.80 $14.00 same

Arizona operating engineer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Apache County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination AZ20260022 Mod 2, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/AZ20260022/2

We read every active Arizona Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Apache County as CSV · Report an error