Skip to content

Home / Arkansas / White County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in White County, Arkansas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover White County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 79 rates across 22 trades. Of each trade's main rate, ironworker is the highest at $49.21 an hour and tile setter the lowest at $8.00, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Arkansas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Arkansas repealed its law in 2017 (Act 1068, SB 601; DOL state table).

White County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Ironworker$49.21
  2. Electrician$43.89
  3. Sheet Metal Worker$42.66
  4. Plumber / Pipefitter$23.21
  5. Operating Engineer$23.08
  6. Cement Mason$21.08
  7. Bricklayer$19.15
  8. Pile Driver$18.75
  9. Guardrail Installer$15.80
  10. Painter$15.68
  11. Carpenter$15.41
  12. Teamster (Truck Driver)$15.00
  13. Striping & Traffic Control$13.50
  14. Brick Tender$12.32
  15. Drywall Finisher$12.00
  16. Drywall Installer / Lather$12.00
  17. Fence Builder$11.80
  18. Roofer$11.72
  19. Laborer$11.12
  20. Siding & Gutter Installer$10.75
  21. Refrigeration Mechanic$10.00
  22. Tile Setter$8.00

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$12.32 $12.32 2
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$19.15 $19.15 2
CarpenterCARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING$15.41 $15.41 5
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$21.08 $21.08 3
Drywall FinisherDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$12.00 $12.00 1
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER$12.00 $12.00 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$43.89 $28.94 2
Fence BuilderFENCE ERECTOR$11.80 $11.80 2
Guardrail InstallerINSTALLER - GUARDRAIL$15.80 $15.80 2
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$49.21 $28.00 3
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.12 $11.12 9
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$23.08 $23.08 23
PainterPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$15.68 $15.68 3
Pile DriverPILEDRIVERMAN$18.75 $18.75 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$23.21 $19.72 3
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE AND DUCT)$10.00 $10.00 1
RooferROOFER$11.72 $11.72 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$42.66 $26.99 2
Siding & Gutter InstallerINSTALLER-SIDING, INCLUDING VINYL$10.75 $10.75 1
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$13.50 $13.50 3
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$15.00 $15.00 8
Tile SetterTILE SETTER$8.00 $8.00 1

Wage determinations for White County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingAR202600151May 18, 2026
ResidentialAR202601021May 18, 2026
HighwayAR202601521May 18, 2026
HeavyAR202600481May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about White County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in White County?

$43.89 an hour: a $28.94 base wage plus $14.95 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination AR20260015, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in White County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in White County?

$11.12 an hour: a $11.12 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination AR20260015, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in White County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For ironworker, the highest-paid trade in White County, the $49.21 total is a $28.00 base wage plus $21.21 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers White County?

It depends on the kind of construction: AR20260015 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, AR20260102 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, AR20260152 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and AR20260048 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does White County share its rates with other counties?

No. For each of its 22 trades, White County's rates differ from every other county's in Arkansas, row for row.