Skip to content

Home / Illinois / Ford County / Ironworker

Ford County · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Ford County, Illinois

$72.18an hour, base + fringes

$40.08 wage + $32.10 fringe benefits · Building · south part

On Illinois public works in Ford County, an ironworker must be paid at least $72.18 an hour: a $40.08 base wage plus $32.10 in fringe benefits for health and welfare, pension, vacation, training and other insurance. IDOL lists each part but prints no total, so $72.18 is our sum of its columns. Overtime after 8 hours a day, Monday to Friday, is 1.5 times the base wage. This is IDOL's building rate; it lists separate all work and highway rates for this trade in Ford County.

IDOL's Ford County schedule, posted October 19, 2026, for work performed on or after October 19, 2026. Checked against labor.illinois.gov on October 24, 2026.

IDOL lists 3 ironworker rates for Ford County, from $72.18 to $95.54 an hour. See all of them.

This rate covers only the south part of Ford County. IDOL describes the other part: “IRONWORKERS (NORTH) - That part of the county North of an East-West line including Melvin and Sibley.” This rate covers the rest of the county. Rates for the rest of the county are in the table below.

Base wage and fringe: $40.08 + $32.10

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. The other lines are the fringe benefits IDOL lists for each hour: health and welfare, pension, vacation, training, and "other insurance", which IDOL's legend defines as the "employer hourly cost for any other type(s) of insurance".

Base wage (taxable)$40.08
Health and welfare$12.99
Pension$18.00
Training$1.11
Base + fringes (our sum; IDOL prints no total)$72.18

IDOL leaves the other insurance column blank for this row, not $0.00. Our sum counts blank as zero.

Foreman base wage: $42.58 an hour, with the same fringe benefits.

Davis-Bacon ironworker rate in Ford County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is IRONWORKER (CHAMPAIGN, DE WITT (EASTERN HALF), DOUGLAS, EDGAR, FORD, IROQUOIS, MOULTRIE, PIATT, AND VERMILION COUNTIES) at $67.36 ($37.71 base + $29.65 fringe), from IL20260002 modification 4, published May 18, 2026, rate IRON0380-001. Against IDOL's $72.18: IDOL's rate is $4.82 an hour higher. Note: federal rate covers only part of the county (see federal classification text); state rate is for IDOL region S of the county.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
BuildingIRONWORKER (CHAMPAIGN, DE WITT (EASTERN HALF), DOUGLAS, EDGAR, FORD, IROQUOIS, MOULTRIE, PIATT, AND VERMILION COUNTIES)IRON0380-001$67.36 $37.71 IL20260002 Mod 4
BuildingIRONWORKER (CLAY (REMAINDER), FAYETTE (EXCLUDES ST. ELMO AND AREA NORTH THEREOF), FRANKLIN (NORTHWEST CORNER), JACKSON (ANA & ELKSVILLE TWPS), JEFFERSON (MOUNT …IRON0392-005$72.83 $41.65 IL20260002 Mod 4
BuildingIRONWORKER (ALEXANDER, FRANKLIN, HARDIN, JACKSON (EXCLUDES AVA AND ELKVILLE TWPS), JOHNSON, MASSAC, POPE, PULASKI, SALINE (EXCLUDES VICINITY OF EL DORADO AND …IRON0782-004$69.76 $37.66 IL20260002 Mod 4
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (FORD AND MCLEAN (EASTERN HALF) COUNTIES)IRON0380-005$70.05 $40.40 IL20260013 Mod 1
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (LA SALLE, MARSHALL (EXCEPT THE SOUTHWESTERN PART), AND PUTNMAN COUNTIES)IRON0444-003$84.40 $45.50 IL20260013 Mod 1
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (KANKABEE COUNTY)IRON0444-005$85.30 $46.00 IL20260013 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Illinois Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

IDOL's Ford County schedule: “The following list is considered as those days for which holiday rates of wages for work performed apply: New Years Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and Veterans Day in some classifications/counties. Generally, any of these holidays which fall on a Sunday is celebrated on the following Monday. This then makes work performed on that Monday payable at the appropriate overtime rate for holiday pay. Common practice in a given local may alter certain days of celebration. If in doubt, please check with IDOL.”

Holiday work is paid at the holiday multiple in the overtime table (2.0× the base wage for this row).

When this rate changes

Every ironworker rate in Ford County

As IDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Iron WorkerAll work · north part$95.54
  2. Iron WorkerHighway · south part$75.40
  3. Iron WorkerBuilding · south part$72.18
Total hourly rate of each ironworker classification in Ford County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
Trade and classBase + fringesBaseFringesOT Mon–Fri
Iron WorkerAll worknorth part
IRONWORKERS (NORTH) - That part of the county North of an East-West line including Melvin and Sibley.
$95.54 $51.55 $43.99 2.0×
Iron WorkerBuildingsouth part
Rest of the county. IDOL describes the other part: IRONWORKERS (NORTH) - That part of the county North of an East-West line including Melvin and Sibley.
$72.18 $40.08 $32.10 1.5×
Iron WorkerHighwaysouth part
Rest of the county. IDOL describes the other part: IRONWORKERS (NORTH) - That part of the county North of an East-West line including Melvin and Sibley.
$75.40 $43.30 $32.10 1.5×

How Ford County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Illinois

$64.65Adams$113.03Cook
FordNearby: Iroquois $72.18, Livingston $95.54, Champaign $72.18Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 69 counties pay more than Ford, 10 the same, 22 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Ford Countybase $40.08$72.18
  2. Iroquois Countybase $40.08$72.18
  3. Livingston Countybase $51.55$95.54
  4. Champaign Countybase $40.08$72.18

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current IDOL rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The Act defines “locality” as the county of the physical work, with narrow exceptions (820 ILCS 130/2).

CountyClassificationBase + fringesBasevs Ford County
Livingston CountyIron Worker$95.54 $51.55 +$23.36
Kankakee CountyIron Worker$95.54 $51.55 +$23.36
Ford CountyIron Worker (building)$72.18 $40.08 
Iroquois CountyIron Worker (building)$72.18 $40.08 same
Champaign CountyIron Worker (building)$72.18 $40.08 same
McLean CountyIron Worker (building)$72.18 $40.08 same
Vermilion CountyIron Worker (building)$72.18 $40.08 same

Illinois ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

Regions inside Ford County

IDOL's boundary text for this trade, copied from the county's Explanations.

More from IDOL on this rate

  • Ford County schedule (IDOL PDF, page 1)
  • Work that no listed trade covers: IDOL names a neighboring county's classification to use. Call 217-782-1710.
  • Apprentices: IDOL's county schedules list journeyworker and foreman rates only.

All Ford County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $72.18. Your contractor has to post the rates on the job site or give you written notice of them (820 ILCS 130/4(n)), and file a certified payroll with IDOL by the 15th of each month for the month before (820 ILCS 130/5).

A worker paid less than the prevailing rate can sue for the difference (820 ILCS 130/4(g)).

Source

Illinois Department of Labor, prevailing wage rates for Ford County, posted October 19, 2026, page 1: labor.illinois.gov/content/dam/soi/en/web/idol/laws-rules/conmed/documents/fy27/20261019/Ford.pdf

Each figure is read from IDOL's PDF and checked by a second, separate reader. IDOL prints no total; ours is re-added independently. How we check · Download Ford County as CSV · Report an error