Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Mills County, Iowa
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Mills County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 104 rates across 23 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $94.32 an hour and laborer the lowest at $12.81, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Iowa modification we hold is dated July 30, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Iowa has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
Mills County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$94.32
- Boilermaker$82.39
- Plumber / Pipefitter$68.45
- Electrician$67.29
- Cement Mason$60.74
- Heat & Frost Insulator$58.80
- Ironworker$55.86
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$55.05
- Bricklayer$54.04
- Tile Setter$54.04
- Pile Driver$52.43
- Abatement Laborer$44.30
- Striping & Traffic Control$43.75
- Sheet Metal Worker$40.79
- Gunite Worker$39.52
- Tunnel Worker$38.55
- Flagger$36.70
- Carpenter$31.53
- Painter$29.89
- Roofer$25.10
- Operating Engineer$17.41
- Brick Tender$14.57
- Laborer$12.81
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer | LABORER: GROUP AA - Skilled pipelayer (sewer, water, and conduits) and tunnel laborers; asbestos abatement worker. ZONES 1, 2, & 3 (ZONE 1 The Counties of Polk, Warren, and Dallas for all Crafts, and Linn County Carpenters only. ZONE 2 The Counties of Dubuque for all Crafts and Linn County for all Crafts except Carpenters. ZONE 3 The Cities of Burlington (including West Burlington), Clinton, Fort Madison, Keokuk, and Middleton (including the Iowa Army Ammunition Plant) and Muscatine (and abutting municipalities of any such cities) | $44.30 | $29.85 | 3 |
| Boilermaker | BOILERMAKER | $82.39 | $48.48 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $14.57 | $14.57 | 2 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $54.04 | $34.80 | 5 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER | $31.53 | $21.61 | 5 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $60.74 | $32.29 | 6 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $67.29 | $46.40 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $94.32 | $55.88 | 1 |
| Flagger | LABORER: GROUP C - Scale weigh person; traffic control/flagger, surveillance or monitor; water carrier. ZONES 1, 2, & 3 (ZONE 1 The Counties of Polk, Warren, and Dallas for all Crafts, and Linn County Carpenters only. ZONE 2 The Counties of Dubuque for all Crafts and Linn County for all Crafts except Carpenters. ZONE 3 The Cities of Burlington (including West Burlington), Clinton, Fort Madison, Keokuk, and Middleton (including the Iowa Army Ammunition Plant) and Muscatine (and abutting municipalities of any such cities) | $36.70 | $22.25 | 5 |
| Gunite Worker · Polk County group | LABORERS: CLASS A- Sandblaster, gunite nozzleman, diamond and core drills powered by air, sewer utility man and laser operator, all work performed by laborers working from a bos'n chair, swinging stage, tagline or block and tackle, drill operators of air tracks, wagon drills and similar drills, steel highway formsetter, stingman, powerman blaster, asphalt luteman and rakers, asphalt distributor operators, concrete saw operators, and skilled concrete laborers, deckhands. (MISSISSIPPI RIVER) | $39.52 | $30.92 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $58.80 | $38.26 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL | $55.86 | $38.82 | 6 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $12.81 | $12.81 | 13 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $17.41 | $17.41 | 20 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $29.89 | $21.35 | 2 |
| Pile Driver | Carpenter & Piledrivermen: ZONE 2 (The Counties of Dubuque for all Crafts and Linn County for all Crafts except Carpenters.) | $52.43 | $33.80 | 4 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $68.45 | $45.20 | 2 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $25.10 | $20.11 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT AND UNIT INSTALLATION | $40.79 | $31.07 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | TRUCK DRIVER (AND PAVEMENT MARKING DRIVER/SWITCHPERSON): ZONE 2 (The Counties of Dubuque for all Crafts and Linn County for all Crafts except Carpenters) | $43.75 | $30.25 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GROUP C - Boom & winch truck; concrete spreader/belt placer; deep wells for dewatering; farm type tractor (over 75 hp.) pulling disc or roller; forklift; front end loader (under 2 cu. yd.); motor grader (rough); pile hammer power unit; pump (greater than three inch diameter); pumps on well points; safety boat; self-propelled roller (other than asphalt); self-propelled sand blaster or shot blaster, water blaster or striping grinder/remover; skid loader (under 1 cu. yd.); truck mounted post driver. ZONE 2 (The Counties of Dubuque for all Crafts and Linn County for all Crafts except Carpenters.) | $55.05 | $35.67 | 10 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $54.04 | $34.80 | 1 |
| Tunnel Worker · Polk County group | LABORERS: CLASS AA- Pipelayer, concrete specialist; tunnelman (MISSOURI RIVER) | $38.55 | $29.95 | 2 |
Wage determinations for Mills County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | IA20260070 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | IA20260027 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | IA20260028 Heavy Construction (Does not include work on or pertaining to the Mississippi or Missouri Rivers or on Water a | 4 | June 25, 2026 |
| Heavy | IA20260002 | 2 | June 24, 2026 |
| IA20260028 Heavy Construction (Does not include work on or pertaining to the Mississippi or Missouri Rivers or on Water a | 4 | June 25, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Mills County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: IA20260003 (Except Scott County Sewer and Water Treatment Plants Only).
Questions about Mills County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Mills County?
$67.29 an hour: a $46.40 base wage plus $20.89 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination IA20260070, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Mills County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Mills County?
$12.81 an hour: a $12.81 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination IA20260070, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Mills County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Mills County, the $94.32 total is a $55.88 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Mills County?
It depends on the kind of construction: IA20260070 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, IA20260027 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, IA20260028 (modification 4, June 25, 2026) for highway and heavy construction and IA20260002 (modification 2, June 24, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Mills County share its rates with other counties?
For 2 of its 23 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Gunite worker rates, for example, are the same in 99 counties (the Polk County group). The other 21 are Mills County's own.