Home / Kentucky / Magoffin County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Magoffin County, Kentucky
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Magoffin County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 95 rates across 23 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $72.29 an hour and teamster the lowest at $23.32, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Kentucky modification we hold is dated July 30, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Kentucky repealed its law in 2017 (HB 3), which also bars local prevailing wage rules (17RS HB 3).
Magoffin County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Boilermaker$72.29
- Electrician$70.50
- Heat & Frost Insulator$68.92
- Ironworker$63.78
- Drywall Installer / Lather$63.61
- Utility Lineman$62.64
- Operating Engineer$54.59
- Plumber / Pipefitter$51.38
- Cement Mason$49.65
- Glazier$47.22
- Brick Tender$45.71
- Pile Driver$39.05
- Bricklayer$36.49
- Sheet Metal Worker$35.86
- Abatement Laborer$34.16
- Tile Setter$31.87
- Laborer$31.56
- Carpenter$29.74
- Roofer$29.72
- Flagger$27.20
- Painter$25.43
- Tile Finisher$25.12
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$23.32
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Pulaski County group | LABORER: GROUP 1 AGING AND CURING OF CONCRETE (ANY MODE OR METHOD), ASBESTOS ABATEMENT WORKER, ASPHALT PLANT LABORERS, ASPHALT LABORERS, BATCH TRUCK DUMPERS, CARPENTER TENDERS, CEMENT MASON TENDERS, CLEANING OF MACHINES, CONCRETE LABORERS, DEMOLITION LABORERS, DREDGING LABORERS, DRILL TENDER, ENVIRONMENTAL LABORER - NUCLEAR, RADIATION, TOXIC AND HAZARDOUS WASTE - LEVEL D, FLAGMEN, GRADE CHECKERS, ALL HAND DIGGING AND HAND BACK FILLING, HIGHWAY MARKER PLACERS, LANDSCAPING LABORERS, MESH HANDLERS AND PLACERS, PUDDLER, RAILROAD LABORERS, RIP-RAP AND GROUTERS, RIGHT OF WAY LABORERS, SIGN, GUARD RAIL AND FENCE INSTALLERS (ALL TYPES), SIGNALMEN, SOUND BARRIER INSTALLER, STORM AND SANITARY SEWER LABORERS, SWAMPERS, TRUCK SPOTTERS AND DUMPERS, WRECKING OF CONCRETE FORMS, GENERAL CLEANUP | $34.16 | $21.80 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Floyd County group | BOILERMAKER | $72.29 | $43.85 | 2 |
| Brick Tender · Floyd County group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $45.71 | $28.16 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Floyd County group | BRICKLAYER | $36.49 | $24.61 | 3 |
| Carpenter · Floyd County group | CARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY) | $29.74 | $20.69 | 5 |
| Cement Mason · Floyd County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $49.65 | $33.60 | 4 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Floyd County group | CARPENTER (DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION ONLY) | $63.61 | $37.04 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Floyd County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION: LINEMAN | $62.64 | $43.84 | 3 |
| Electrician · Floyd County group | ELECTRICIAN | $70.50 | $41.15 | 7 |
| Flagger · Floyd County group | LABORER: FLAGGER | $27.20 | $18.31 | 1 |
| Glazier · Floyd County group | GLAZIER | $47.22 | $32.89 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Floyd County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $68.92 | $38.05 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL | $63.78 | $36.73 | 7 |
| Laborer · Floyd County group | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $31.56 | $20.36 | 14 |
| Operating Engineer · Floyd County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (OILER) | $54.59 | $34.99 | 15 |
| Painter · Floyd County group | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $25.43 | $18.36 | 5 |
| Pile Driver · Pulaski County group | CARPENTER: PILEDRIVER | $39.05 | $24.55 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Floyd County group | PLUMBER | $51.38 | $32.60 | 6 |
| Roofer · Floyd County group | ROOFER | $29.72 | $22.31 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Floyd County group | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $35.86 | $22.86 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Floyd County group | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $23.32 | $17.07 | 11 |
| Tile Finisher · Floyd County group | TILE FINISHER | $25.12 | $17.67 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Floyd County group | TILE SETTER | $31.87 | $25.77 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Magoffin County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | KY20260043 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | KY20260006 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | KY20260107 | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | KY20260060 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Magoffin County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Magoffin County?
$70.50 an hour: a $41.15 base wage plus $29.35 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination KY20260043, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Magoffin County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Magoffin County?
$31.56 an hour: a $20.36 base wage plus $11.20 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination KY20260043, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Magoffin County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Magoffin County, the $72.29 total is a $43.85 base wage plus $28.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Magoffin County?
It depends on the kind of construction: KY20260043 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, KY20260006 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, KY20260107 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway construction and KY20260060 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Magoffin County share its rates with other counties?
For 22 of its 23 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 13 counties (the Floyd County group). The other 1 are Magoffin County's own.