Skip to content

Home / Maine / Washington County / Ironworker

Washington County, ME · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Washington County, Maine

$48.19an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Structural Iron and Steel Workers

$27.22 base wage + $20.97 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region

Washington County uses the same ironworker rates as 2 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Maine public works in Washington County, an ironworker working as structural iron and steel workers must be paid at least $48.19 an hour: a $27.22 base wage plus $20.97 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 9 ironworker rates for Washington County, from $38.10 to $60.90 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $27.22 + $20.97

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$27.22
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$20.97
Total hourly rate, as printed$48.19

When does this rate change?

Every ironworker rate in Washington County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$60.90
  2. Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$53.76
  3. Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$53.76
  4. Structural Iron and Steel WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$48.19
  5. RiggersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$38.93
  6. RiggersHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$38.93
  7. RiggersHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$38.93
  8. Structural Iron and Steel WorkersHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$38.10
  9. Structural Iron and Steel WorkersHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$38.10
Hourly rate of each ironworker classification in Washington County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$33.35 $27.55 $60.90 Jan 10, 2026
RiggersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$31.25 $7.68 $38.93 Jan 10, 2026
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$27.22 $20.97 $48.19 Jan 10, 2026
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$32.94 $20.82 $53.76 Jan 10, 2026
RiggersHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$31.25 $7.68 $38.93 Jan 10, 2026
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$30.98 $7.12 $38.10 Jan 10, 2026
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$32.94 $20.82 $53.76 Jan 10, 2026
RiggersHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$31.25 $7.68 $38.93 Jan 10, 2026
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$30.98 $7.12 $38.10 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon ironworker rate in Washington County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL at $33.59 ($22.71 base + $10.88 fringe), from ME20260013 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate SUME2014-022. Against MDOL's $48.19: MDOL's rate is $14.60 an hour higher.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingIRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCINGIRON0007-034$33.65 $59.92 ME20260013 Mod 1
BuildingIRONWORKER, STRUCTURALSUME2014-022$22.71 $33.59 ME20260013 Mod 1
HighwayIRONWORKER, REINFORCINGSUME2014-039$16.27 $16.27 ME20260044 Mod 1
HeavyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURALSUME2014-008$24.95 $37.27 ME20260027 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Washington County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$32.55Kennebec$57.94Androscoggin
WashingtonNearby: Hancock $57.94, Penobscot $48.41, Waldo $32.55Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 6 counties pay more than Washington, 6 the same, 4 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Washington Countybase $27.22$48.19
  2. Hancock Countybase $32.94$57.94
  3. Penobscot Countybase $27.16$48.41
  4. Waldo Countybase $28.22$32.55

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

MDOL's ironworker rates for Washington County are the same as in 2 other counties: Aroostook, Piscataquis.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Washington County
Hancock CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$32.94 $57.94 +$9.75
Penobscot CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$27.16 $48.41 +$0.22
Washington CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$27.22 $48.19 
Piscataquis CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$27.22 $48.19 same
Waldo CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$28.22 $32.55 −$15.64
Knox CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$28.22 $32.55 −$15.64
Kennebec CountyStructural Iron and Steel Workers$28.22 $32.55 −$15.64

Maine ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Washington County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-washington-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Washington/2026%20B2%20Washington%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Washington County as CSV · Report an error