Home / Michigan / Gratiot County
Prevailing wage rates in Gratiot County, Michigan
LEO's LEO county rates, November 2025 edition sets 54 prevailing wage rates for 29 trades on public works in Gratiot County. Each trade's main rate runs from $36.87 an hour (landscape and irrigation laborer) to $110.76 (elevator constructor), fringe benefits included.
Gratiot County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerAsbestos abatement worker or environmental remediation worker | incl. | incl. | $56.20 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
BoilermakerBoilermaker | incl. | incl. | $79.64 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
BricklayerBricklayer | incl. | incl. | $59.07 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
CarpenterCarpenter | incl. | incl. | $60.20 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCarpet layers (linoleum) | incl. | incl. | $53.72 | Nov 3, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Cement MasonCement Mason | incl. | incl. | $55.78 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Drywall FinisherDrywall taper | incl. | incl. | $52.69 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Electrical Utility LinemanGround Person · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $50.85 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
ElectricianElectrician · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $69.95 | Oct 31, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructors · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $110.76 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
GlazierGlaziers | incl. | incl. | $56.55 | Oct 31, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Heating and frost Insulators | incl. | incl. | $63.85 | Nov 3, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
IronworkerIronworker | incl. | incl. | $75.42 | Oct 31, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
LaborerLaborer, Common - Highway & Heavy · 4 rates | incl. | incl. | $48.27 | Nov 5, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLaborer, Landscaping | incl. | incl. | $36.87 | Nov 3, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
MillwrightMillwright | incl. | incl. | $82.65 | Nov 5, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Operating Engineer4.1 Power Equip. Operator - Commercial · 17 rates | incl. | incl. | $71.22 | Oct 31, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
PainterPainters | incl. | incl. | $48.48 | Oct 30, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Pile DriverPiledriver | incl. | incl. | $60.20 | Nov 1, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
PlastererPlasterer | incl. | incl. | $57.16 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Plumber / PipefitterPlumbers · 3 rates | incl. | incl. | $69.18 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
RooferRoofer/Waterproofer | incl. | incl. | $49.76 | Nov 3, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Sheet Metal WorkerSheet Metal Workers | incl. | incl. | $67.48 | Oct 31, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Teamster (Truck Driver)5.1 Truck Driver Class | incl. | incl. | $54.10 | Jan 5, 2026 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Telecommunications TechnicianLow Voltage Technician · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $47.61 | Feb 5, 2026 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Terrazzo WorkerTerrazzo Worker | incl. | incl. | $53.82 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Tile FinisherTile Finisher | incl. | incl. | $49.30 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Tile SetterTile Setter | incl. | incl. | $53.32 | Oct 29, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
Tunnel WorkerTunnel Miner | incl. | incl. | $52.82 | Nov 3, 2025 | LEO-November-2025-gratiot |
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and LEO's notes. LEO county rates, November 2025 edition. The contracting agent gets LEO's rates before advertising and puts them in the specifications; if the contract isn't awarded or started within 90 days of LEO's determination, LEO must redetermine them (MCL 408.1103). Checked against michigan.gov on October 25, 2026.
Which trades pay the most in Gratiot County?
Elevator constructor, at $110.76 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first (LEO prints one rate with fringes included), on one scale.
- Elevator Constructor$110.76
- Millwright$82.65
- Boilermaker$79.64
- Ironworker$75.42
- Operating Engineer$71.22
- Electrician$69.95
- Plumber / Pipefitter$69.18
- Sheet Metal Worker$67.48
- Heat & Frost Insulator$63.85
- Carpenter$60.20
- Pile Driver$60.20
- Bricklayer$59.07
- Plasterer$57.16
- Glazier$56.55
- Abatement Laborer$56.20
- Cement Mason$55.78
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$54.10
- Terrazzo Worker$53.82
- Soft Floor Layer$53.72
- Tile Setter$53.32
- Tunnel Worker$52.82
- Drywall Finisher$52.69
- Utility Lineman$50.85
- Roofer$49.76
- Tile Finisher$49.30
- Painter$48.48
- Laborer$48.27
- Telecom Technician$47.61
- Landscape Laborer$36.87
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Gratiot County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Contracts that already require Davis-Bacon rates are exempt from Michigan's Act, so a Davis-Bacon job uses the federal rate (MCL 408.1102(1)). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to LEO's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MI20260122 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | MI20260008 | 3 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MI20260001 | 3 | June 25, 2026 |
| Heavy | MI20260038 Heavy, Includes Water, Sewer Lines and Excavation (Excludes Hazardous Waste Removal; Coal, Oil, Gas, Duct and | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| MI20260157 | 1 | May 18, 2026 | |
| MI20260158 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Gratiot County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Gratiot County?
$69.95 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification, under LEO county rates, November 2025 edition. Overtime and every electrician rate in Gratiot County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Gratiot County?
$48.27 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification (Laborer, Common - Highway & Heavy), under LEO county rates, November 2025 edition. Overtime and every laborer rate in Gratiot County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. LEO prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Gratiot County, is $110.76 an hour.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Gratiot County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MI20260122 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, MI20260008 (modification 3, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, MI20260001 (modification 3, June 25, 2026) for highway construction, MI20260038 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction, MI20260157 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction and MI20260158 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Contracts that already require Davis-Bacon rates are exempt from Michigan's Act, so a Davis-Bacon job uses the federal rate (MCL 408.1102(1)).
Does Gratiot County share its rates with other counties?
For 26 of its 29 trades, yes: LEO sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 15 counties (the Genesee County group). The other 3 are Gratiot County's own.