Home / Michigan / Plumber / Pipefitter / Wayne County group
Michigan · Plumber / Pipefitter · 2 counties
Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage, Wayne County group, Michigan (2 counties)
LEO sets the same plumber or pipefitter rates, row for row, in 2 counties: Oakland and Wayne. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.
$86.36an hour, fringe benefits included · Plumbers
One rate, fringe benefits included (LEO prints no split)
On Michigan public works in each of these 2 counties, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumbers must be paid at least $86.36 an hour. LEO prints one rate with fringe benefits included, so there is no separate base wage.
LEO county rates, November 2025 edition, effective October 31, 2025. The contracting agent gets LEO's rates before advertising and puts them in the specifications; if the contract isn't awarded or started within 90 days of LEO's determination, LEO must redetermine them (MCL 408.1103). Checked against michigan.gov on October 25, 2026.
LEO lists 5 plumber or pipefitter rates for each of these counties, from $78.57 to $86.36 an hour. See all of them.
- LEO prints this classification more than once for this county without saying where each applies. Check with LEO before relying on either row.
- LEO prints no wage/fringe split. Derived from its overtime rates (wage = 2 × (time and a half − straight time)), the split would be about $49.90 wage + $36.46 fringe. That's our estimate, not LEO's figure.
One rate, fringe benefits included: $86.36
LEO publishes a single hourly figure that already includes fringe benefits. A contractor can pay it all as wages, or pay part as contributions to bona fide benefit plans for the worker, as long as the two add up to at least $86.36. LEO doesn't publish a base and fringe split, so this page doesn't invent one.
LEO's data note: LEO prints package rates only (wage + fringe at straight time, 1.5x, 2x)
When does this rate change?
- A contract keeps the rates LEO determined for it, unless it isn't awarded or started within 90 days, when LEO redetermines them (MCL 408.1103).
- LEO publishes a new edition every November 1. This page copies the November 2025 edition; Barry, Bay, Benzie and Berrien carry 2026 corrections.
Every plumber or pipefitter rate in the Wayne County group
As LEO lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Pipefitters—steamfitters$86.36
- Plumbers$86.36
- Pipefitters—Steamfitters$79.80
- Plumbers$79.80
- Sprinkler Fitters$78.57
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipefitters—steamfitters | incl. | incl. | $86.36 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| Pipefitters—Steamfitters | incl. | incl. | $79.80 | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Plumbers | incl. | incl. | $86.36 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| Plumbers | incl. | incl. | $79.80 | Oct 30, 2025 |
| Sprinkler Fitters | incl. | incl. | $78.57 | Nov 3, 2025 |
Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rates in these counties
The counties share LEO's rates, but not always the same federal wage determination. Contracts that already require Davis-Bacon rates are exempt from Michigan's Act, so a Davis-Bacon job uses the federal rate (MCL 408.1102(1)).
| County | Federal classification | Base + fringe | WD | vs LEO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland County | PLUMBER, EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE AND UNIT INSTALLATION | $82.55 | MI20260095 Mod 2 | LEO +$3.81 |
| Wayne County | PLUMBER, EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE AND UNIT INSTALLATION | $82.55 | MI20260101 Mod 2 | LEO +$3.81 |
How the Wayne County group compares
The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Michigan
Rates nearby
- Wayne County groupfringes included$86.36
- Oakland Countyfringes included$86.36
- Monroe Countyfringes included$72.30
- Washtenaw Countyfringes included$73.19
Which county is in which plumber or pipefitter group
Every Michigan county with a plumber or pipefitter rate. Counties LEO treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.
8 groups of counties with identical LEO rates, and 15 counties with rates of their own.
Michigan plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map
More from LEO on this rate
- LEO's prevailing wages by county
- LEO's county PDF lists apprentice rates by level for each classification; see the PDF linked on each page (LEO).
Are you being paid this rate?
LEO's rate is wage and fringe together: add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into benefit plans for you and compare the sum with the total. LEO Wage and Hour Division, P.O. Box 30476, Lansing, MI 48909 (LEO).
Source
Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO), LEO county rates, November 2025 edition. For the row this page leads with:
- Oakland: LEO-November-2025-oakland, page 40
- Wayne: LEO-November-2025-wayne, page 40
We read every county PDF in LEO's November 2025 edition and check every page with a second, separate read; the last run found no mismatches. Where LEO prints the same classification twice in a county without saying where each applies, both rows are shown. How we check · Download every Michigan rate as CSV · Report an error