Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Benton County / Laborer

Benton County, MN · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Benton County, Minnesota

$62.07an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$37.66 base wage + $24.41 fringe benefits

On Minnesota public works in Benton County, a laborer must be paid at least $62.07 an hour: a $37.66 base wage plus $24.41 in fringe.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective December 22, 2025. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 7 laborer rates for Benton County, from $43.97 to $68.52 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $37.66 + $24.41

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$37.66
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$24.41
Total hourly rate, as printed$62.07

When does this rate change?

Every laborer rate in Benton County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. PIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS) (107)Adjacent-county rate$68.52
  2. LABORER, SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN) (102)$68.00
  3. UNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL) (109)Adjacent-county rate$66.52
  4. LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$62.07
  5. BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rate · Project +$950,000$46.80
  6. BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rate · Project -$950,000$45.05
  7. WATCH PERSON (105)Adjacent-county rate$43.97
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Benton County, highest first, split into wage and fringe.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$37.66 $24.41 $62.07 Dec 22, 2025
LABORER, SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN) (102)$40.52 $27.48 $68.00 May 1, 2026
WATCH PERSON (105)Adjacent-county rate$27.33 $16.64 $43.97 Dec 22, 2025
BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rateProject +$950,000$29.11 $17.69 $46.80 Dec 22, 2025
BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rateProject -$950,000$27.36 $17.69 $45.05 Dec 22, 2025
PIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS) (107)Adjacent-county rate$42.51 $26.01 $68.52 Dec 22, 2025
UNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL) (109)Adjacent-county rate$40.51 $26.01 $66.52 Dec 22, 2025

Davis-Bacon laborer rate in Benton County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to DLI's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingBLASTER -$950,000SAMN2025-001$27.36 $45.05 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingBLASTER +$950,000SAMN2025-001$29.11 $46.80 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingLABORER: COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK)SAMN2025-001$37.66 $62.07 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingLABORER: SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN)SAMN2025-001$40.52 $68.00 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingPIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS)SAMN2025-001$42.51 $68.52 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 3 : ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLE CRANES; CONCRETE PUMP 32-49 METERS/102-164 FEET; DERRICK (GUY & STIFFLEG); STATIONARY TOWER …SAMN2025-001$52.08 $83.08 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 5 : AIR COMPRESSOR 450 CFM OR OVER (TWO OR MORE MACHINES); CONCRETE MIXER; CONCRETE PUMP UP TO 31 METERS/101 FEET OF …SAMN2025-001$48.52 $79.52 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 7 : AIR COMPRESSOR 600 CFM OR OVER; BRAKEPERSON; CONCRETE PUMP/PUMPCRETE OR COMPLACO TYPE; FIREPERSON, TEMPORARY …SAMN2025-001$45.34 $76.34 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 5 : BITUMINOUS ROLLER (UNDER EIGHT TONS); CONCRETE SAW (MULTIPLE BLADE) (POWER OPERATED); FORM TRENCH DIGGER …SAMN2025-001$40.28 $69.62 MN20260031 Mod 2
BuildingUNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL)SAMN2025-001$40.51 $66.52 MN20260031 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyBLASTERSAMN2025-001$28.11 $44.68 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyLABORER: COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK)SAMN2025-001$44.00 $70.12 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyLABORER: SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN)SAMN2025-001$44.00 $70.12 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS)SAMN2025-001$47.50 $73.62 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 2 : HELICOPTER PILOT; CONCRETE PUMP; ALL CRANES WITH OVER 135-FOOT BOOM, EXCLUDING JIB; DRAGLINE, CRAWLER, …SAMN2025-001$48.71 $79.71 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 5 : AIR COMPRESSOR, 600 CFM OR OVER; BITUMINOUS ROLLER (UNDER EIGHT TONS); CONCRETE SAW (MULTIPLE BLADE) (POWER …SAMN2025-001$44.06 $75.06 MN20260235 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyUNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL)SAMN2025-001$45.50 $71.62 MN20260235 Mod 2
ResidentialLABORERS: GROUP 2 PIPELAYER PROJECTS OVER $950,000: $1.75 ADDITIONAL PER HOURLABO0563-023$22.56 $37.53 MN20260021 Mod 1
ResidentialLABORER: COMMON OR GENERALSUMN2009-058$13.26 $16.07 MN20260021 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes

How Benton County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Minnesota

$21.00Big Stone$74.12Anoka
BentonNearby: Sherburne $74.12, Mille Lacs $62.62, Morrison $68.00Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 57 counties pay more than Benton, 0 the same, 29 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Benton Countybase $37.66$62.07
  2. Sherburne Countybase $46.25$74.12
  3. Mille Lacs Countybase $37.41$62.62
  4. Morrison Countybase $40.52$68.00

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Benton County
Sherburne CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$46.25 $74.12 +$12.05
Isanti CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$46.25 $74.12 +$12.05
Wright CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$46.25 $74.12 +$12.05
Morrison CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$40.52 $68.00 +$5.93
Stearns CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$40.52 $68.00 +$5.93
Mille Lacs CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$37.41 $62.62 +$0.55
Benton CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$37.66 $62.07 

Minnesota laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DLI on this rate

All Benton County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.

Source

Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-05-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective December 22, 2025, page 39: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf

We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Benton County as CSV · Report an error