Home / Minnesota / Swift County / Glazier
Swift County, MN · Glazier
Glazier prevailing wage in Swift County, Minnesota
$82.28an hour, base wage + fringe benefits
$54.03 base wage + $28.25 fringe benefits · Adjacent-county rate
Swift County uses the same glazier rates as 8 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On Minnesota public works in Swift County, a glazier must be paid at least $82.28 an hour: a $54.03 base wage plus $28.25 in fringe.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective June 1, 2026. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $54.03 + $28.25
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $54.03 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $28.25 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $82.28 |
When does this rate change?
- Minnesota rates are set before bids and written into the contract, including their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43, subd. 3–4). The schedule in your bid documents controls.
- DLI certifies rates at least once a year from a survey of the previous 12 months, and may certify changes at any time (Minn. R. 5200.1020, 5200.1120). Highway/heavy was certified November 3, 2025 and commercial December 22, 2025, with revisions through February 9, 2026.
Dated rates for this classification
DLI prints more than one dated line for GLAZIERS (709). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 22, 2025 | $79.23 ($50.98 + $28.25) | Earlier |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $82.28 ($54.03 + $28.25) | In force |
Davis-Bacon glazier rate in Swift County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is GLAZIER at $82.28 ($54.03 base + $28.25 fringe), from MN20260102 modification 2, published July 30, 2026, rate SAMN2025-001. Against DLI's $82.28: The two totals are the same.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | GLAZIERSAMN2025-001 | $54.03 | $82.28 | MN20260102 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes
How Swift County compares
The main glazier rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Minnesota
Wage and fringe, nearby
- Swift Countybase $54.03$82.28
- Chippewa Countybase $30.43$45.33
- Pope Countybase $38.65$61.54
- Stevens Countybase $54.03$82.28
Glazier rates in nearby counties
Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
DLI's glazier rates for Swift County are the same as in 8 other counties: Big Stone, Jackson, Lake of the Woods, Lyon, Martin, Norman, Traverse, Watonwan.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Swift County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swift County | GLAZIERS (709) | $54.03 | $82.28 | |
| Stevens County | GLAZIERS (709) | $54.03 | $82.28 | same |
| Lac qui Parle County | GLAZIERS (709) | $54.03 | $82.28 | same |
| Big Stone County | GLAZIERS (709) | $54.03 | $82.28 | same |
| Pope County | GLAZIERS (709) | $38.65 | $61.54 | −$20.74 |
| Kandiyohi County | GLAZIERS (709) | $38.65 | $61.54 | −$20.74 |
| Chippewa County | GLAZIERS (709) | $30.43 | $45.33 | −$36.95 |
Notes on this rate
DLI's notes, in DLI's words.
- * * Indicates that adjacent county rates were used for the labor class listed.
More from DLI on this rate
- DLI DLI schedule, page 693
- DLI's prevailing wage rates
- DLI lists journeyworker rates. Registered apprentices get their program's rate; "trainee" or "helper" titles are not substitutes (Minn. R. 5200.1070).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.
Source
Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-76-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective June 1, 2026, page 693: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf
We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Swift County as CSV · Report an error