Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Waseca County / Laborer

Waseca County, MN · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Waseca County, Minnesota

$66.30an hour, total

$39.00 wage + $27.30 fringe

On Minnesota public works in Waseca County, a laborer must be paid at least $66.30 an hour: a $39.00 base wage plus $27.30 in fringe.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective May 1, 2026. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 6 laborer rates for Waseca County, from $41.54 to $68.52 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe: $39.00 + $27.30

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$39.00
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$27.30
Total hourly rate, as printed$66.30

Davis-Bacon laborer rate in Waseca County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to DLI's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
BuildingBLASTERSAMN2025-001$41.54 $23.87 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingLABORER: COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK)SAMN2025-001$66.30 $39.00 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingLABORER: SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN)SAMN2025-001$66.30 $39.00 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingPIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS)SAMN2025-001$68.52 $42.51 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 3 : ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLE CRANES; CONCRETE PUMP 32-49 METERS/102-164 FEET; DERRICK (GUY & STIFFLEG); STATIONARY TOWER …SAMN2025-001$83.08 $52.08 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 5 : AIR COMPRESSOR 450 CFM OR OVER (TWO OR MORE MACHINES); CONCRETE MIXER; CONCRETE PUMP UP TO 31 METERS/101 FEET OF …SAMN2025-001$36.18 $30.00 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 7 : AIR COMPRESSOR 600 CFM OR OVER; BRAKEPERSON; CONCRETE PUMP/PUMPCRETE OR COMPLACO TYPE; FIREPERSON, TEMPORARY …SAMN2025-001$76.34 $45.34 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 5 : BITUMINOUS ROLLER (UNDER EIGHT TONS); CONCRETE SAW (MULTIPLE BLADE) (POWER OPERATED); FORM TRENCH DIGGER …SAMN2025-001$65.39 $38.99 MN20260107 Mod 2
BuildingUNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL)SAMN2025-001$66.52 $40.51 MN20260107 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyBLASTERSAMN2025-001$68.02 $42.01 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyLABORER: COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK)SAMN2025-001$65.02 $39.01 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyLABORER: SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN)SAMN2025-001$65.02 $39.01 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS)SAMN2025-001$68.52 $42.51 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 2 : HELICOPTER PILOT; CONCRETE PUMP; ALL CRANES WITH OVER 135-FOOT BOOM, EXCLUDING JIB; DRAGLINE, CRAWLER, …SAMN2025-001$76.40 $45.46 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: HIGHWAY/HEAVY GROUP 5 : AIR COMPRESSOR, 600 CFM OR OVER; BITUMINOUS ROLLER (UNDER EIGHT TONS); CONCRETE SAW (MULTIPLE BLADE) (POWER …SAMN2025-001$72.40 $41.46 MN20260237 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyUNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL)SAMN2025-001$66.52 $40.51 MN20260237 Mod 2
ResidentialLABORERS: MASON TENDERSUMN1990-003$8.50 $8.50 MN20260001 Mod 1
ResidentialLABORERS: (COMMON)SUMN1990-003$7.86 $7.86 MN20260001 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes

Dated rates for this classification

DLI prints more than one dated line for LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Dec 22, 2025$62.05 ($36.50 + $25.55)Earlier
May 1, 2026$66.30 ($39.00 + $27.30)In force

When this rate changes

Every laborer rate in Waseca County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. PIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS) (107)Adjacent-county rate$68.52
  2. UNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL) (109)Adjacent-county rate$66.52
  3. LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30
  4. LABORER, SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN) (102)$66.30
  5. WATCH PERSON (105)Adjacent-county rate$47.19
  6. BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rate$41.54
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Waseca County, highest first, split into wage and fringe.
ClassificationTotalBaseFringeEffective
LABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 $27.30 May 1, 2026
LABORER, SKILLED (ASSISTING SKILLED CRAFT JOURNEYMAN) (102)$66.30 $39.00 $27.30 May 1, 2026
WATCH PERSON (105)Adjacent-county rate$47.19 $26.02 $21.17 Dec 22, 2025
BLASTER (106)Adjacent-county rate$41.54 $23.87 $17.67 Dec 22, 2025
PIPELAYER (WATER, SEWER AND GAS) (107)Adjacent-county rate$68.52 $42.51 $26.01 Dec 22, 2025
UNDERGROUND AND OPEN DITCH LABORER (EIGHT FEET BELOW STARTING GRADE LEVEL) (109)Adjacent-county rate$66.52 $40.51 $26.01 Dec 22, 2025

How Waseca County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Minnesota

$21.00Big Stone$74.12Anoka
WasecaNearby: Steele $66.30, Blue Earth $63.31, Le Sueur $66.30Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 27 counties pay more than Waseca, 12 the same, 47 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Waseca Countybase $39.00$66.30
  2. Steele Countybase $39.00$66.30
  3. Blue Earth Countybase $35.83$63.31
  4. Le Sueur Countybase $39.00$66.30

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

CountyClassificationTotalBasevs Waseca County
Waseca CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 
Steele CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 same
Le Sueur CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 same
Freeborn CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 same
Rice CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 same
Faribault CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$66.30 $39.00 same
Blue Earth CountyLABORER, COMMON (GENERAL LABOR WORK) (101)$63.31 $35.83 −$2.99

Minnesota laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DLI on this rate

All Waseca County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.

Source

Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-81-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective May 1, 2026, page 731: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf

We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Waseca County as CSV · Report an error