Home / New York / Delaware County / Diver & Tender
Delaware County, NY · Diver & Tender
Diver & Tender prevailing wage in Delaware County, New York
$93.83an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Diver-Wet Day
$66.02 base wage + $27.81 fringe benefits (supplements)
On New York public works in Delaware County, a commercial diver working as diver-wet day must be paid at least $93.83 an hour: a $66.02 base wage plus $27.81 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $93.83 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 6 commercial diver rates for Delaware County, from $62.99 to $93.83 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $66.02 + $27.81
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $66.02 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $27.81 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $93.83 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Dated rates for this classification
NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Wage $66.02 | In force |
| Jul 1, 2027 | Additional $4.42 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
Every commercial diver rate in Delaware County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day$93.83
- Carpenter - Building: Diver-Wet Day$86.99
- Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Dry Day$69.83
- Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Tender$69.83
- Carpenter - Building: Diver -Dry Day$62.99
- Carpenter - Building: Diver Tender$62.99
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter - Building: Diver-Wet Day | $61.74 | $25.25 | $86.99 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Building: Diver -Dry Day | $37.74 | $25.25 | $62.99 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Building: Diver Tender | $37.74 | $25.25 | $62.99 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $66.02 | $27.81 | $93.83 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Dry Day | $42.02 | $27.81 | $69.83 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Tender | $42.02 | $27.81 | $69.83 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon commercial diver rate in Delaware County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
The federal determinations for Delaware County list no commercial diver classification.
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Delaware County compares
The main commercial diver rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Delaware Countybase $66.02$93.83
- Otsego Countybase $71.02$98.83
- Sullivan Countybase $56.47$89.13
- Schoharie Countybase $73.77$100.07
Diver & Tender rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Delaware County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schoharie County | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $73.77 | $100.07 | +$6.24 |
| Otsego County | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $71.02 | $98.83 | +$5.00 |
| Chenango County | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $71.02 | $98.83 | +$5.00 |
| Delaware County | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $66.02 | $93.83 | |
| Broome County | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $66.02 | $93.83 | same |
| Sullivan County | Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base Wage (Applies to Diver (Wet)) | $56.47 | $89.13 | −$4.70 |
| Ulster County | Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base Wage (Applies to Diver (Wet)) | $56.47 | $89.13 | −$4.70 |
New York commercial diver prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- *To be allocated at a later date.
- NOTE ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS PAID FOR THE FOLLOWING WORK LISTED BELOW (per hour worked):
- - State or Federal designated hazardous site, requiring protective gear shall be an additional $2.50 per hour.
- - Certified welders when required to perform welding work will receive an additional $5.00 per hour.
- ADDITIONAL NOTES PERTAINING TO DIVERS/TENDERS:
- - Divers and Tenders shall receive one and one half (1 1/2) times their regular diver and tender rate of pay for Effluent and Slurry diving.
- - Divers and tenders being paid at the specified rate for Effluent and Slurry diving shall have all overtime rates based on the specified rate plus the appropriate overtime rates (one and one half or two times the specified rate for Slurry and Effluent divers and tenders).
- - The pilot of an ADS or submersible will receive one and one-half (1 1/2) times the Diver-Wet Day Rate for time submerged.
- - All crew members aboard a submersible shall receive the Diver-Wet Day rate.
- - Depth pay for Divers based upon deepest depth on the day of the dive (per diem payment):
- 0' to 50' no additional fee
- 51' to 100' additional $0.50 per foot
- 101' to 150' additional $0.75 per foot
- 151' to 200' additional $1.25 per foot
- 201' and deeper additional $1.50 per foot
- - Penetration pay for Divers based upon deepest penetration on the day of the dive (per diem payment):
- 0' to 50' no additional fee
- 51' to 100' additional $0.75 per foot
- 101' to 200' additional $1.00 per foot
- Over 201' additional $1.25 per foot
- - Diver rates applies to all hours worked on dive day.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 7
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-2-277HH-Bro, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 7: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Delaware County as CSV · Report an error