Home / New York / Genesee County / Millwright
Genesee County, NY · Millwright
Millwright prevailing wage in Genesee County, New York
$78.52an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Building
$46.23 base wage + $32.29 fringe benefits (supplements)
Genesee County uses the same millwright rates as 2 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Genesee County, a millwright working as building must be paid at least $78.52 an hour: a $46.23 base wage plus $32.29 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $78.52 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 3 millwright rates for Genesee County, from $78.45 to $82.02 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $46.23 + $32.29
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $46.23 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $32.29 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $78.52 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Dated rates for this classification
NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Millwright: Building. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Wage $46.23 | In force |
| Jul 1, 2027 | Additional $3.50 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
| Jul 1, 2028 | Additional $3.50 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
Every millwright rate in Genesee County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Millwright: Heavy & Highway**$82.02
- Millwright: Building$78.52
- Millwright - Power Generation$78.45
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millwright: Building | $46.23 | $32.29 | $78.52 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Millwright: Heavy & Highway** | $49.73 | $32.29 | $82.02 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Millwright - Power Generation | $50.00 | $28.45 | $78.45 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon millwright rate in Genesee County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is MILLWRIGHT at $46.80 ($27.08 base + $19.72 fringe), from NY20260110 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate SUNY2017-012. Against NYSDOL's $78.52: NYSDOL's rate is $31.72 an hour higher.
For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is MILLWRIGHT at $57.04 ($31.93 base + $25.11 fringe), from NY20260029 modification 3, published July 30, 2026, rate CARP0276-017. Against NYSDOL's $78.52: NYSDOL's rate is $21.48 an hour higher.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MILLWRIGHTSUNY2017-012 | $27.08 | $46.80 | NY20260110 Mod 1 |
| Highway, Heavy | MILLWRIGHTCARP0276-017 | $31.93 | $57.04 | NY20260029 Mod 3 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Genesee County compares
The main millwright rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Genesee Countybase $46.23$78.52
- Orleans Countybase $40.39$68.18
- Wyoming Countybase $40.39$68.18
- Monroe Countybase $40.39$68.18
Millwright rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's millwright rates for Genesee County are the same as in 2 other counties: Erie, Niagara.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Genesee County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee County | Millwright: Building | $46.23 | $78.52 | |
| Niagara County | Millwright: Building | $46.23 | $78.52 | same |
| Erie County | Millwright: Building | $46.23 | $78.52 | same |
| Orleans County | Millwright: Building | $40.39 | $68.18 | −$10.34 |
| Wyoming County | Millwright: Building | $40.39 | $68.18 | −$10.34 |
| Monroe County | Millwright: Building | $40.39 | $68.18 | −$10.34 |
| Livingston County | Millwright: Building | $40.39 | $68.18 | −$10.34 |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- * To be allocated at a later date
- NOTE ADDITIONAL PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE FOLLOWING WORK LISTED BELOW (amount subject to any overtime premiums):
- **H/H work performed on hazardous waste sites where employees are required to wear protective gear shall receive an additional $2.00 per hour.
- - If a building work site has been declared a hazardous site and the use of protective gear (including, at a minimum, air purifying canister-type chemical respirators) are required, then that employee shall receive a $1.50 premium per hour.
- - Certified Welders shall receive $1.75 per hour in addition to the current Millwright's rate provided he/she is directed to perform certified welding.
- - An employee performing work on site as a machinist shall receive $2.00 per hour in addition to the current Building & Heavy Highway Millwright's rate. For the purposes of this premium to apply, a "machinist" is a person who uses a lathe, Bridgeport, milling machine or similar type of tool to make or modify parts.
- - When performing work underground at 500 feet and below, the employee shall receive an additional $1.00 per hour.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 24
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-12-1163-Gen/Erie/Nia, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 24: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Genesee County as CSV · Report an error