Home / North Carolina / Union County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Union County, North Carolina
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Union County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 108 rates across 20 trades. Of each trade's main rate, ironworker is the highest at $47.75 an hour and striping and traffic control worker the lowest at $12.05, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest North Carolina modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). North Carolina has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
Union County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Ironworker$47.75
- Sheet Metal Worker$47.25
- Electrician$45.97
- Drywall Installer / Lather$40.20
- Plumber / Pipefitter$27.77
- Carpenter$26.49
- Roofer$22.64
- Refrigeration Mechanic$19.79
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$19.65
- Bricklayer$19.00
- Cement Mason$18.79
- Laborer$16.91
- Painter$16.60
- Operating Engineer$16.58
- Telecom Technician$16.44
- Fence Builder$13.22
- Brick Tender$13.17
- Drywall Finisher$13.15
- Landscape Laborer$12.09
- Striping & Traffic Control$12.05
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $13.17 | $13.17 | 2 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $19.00 | $19.00 | 2 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING | $26.49 | $21.33 | 4 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $18.79 | $18.79 | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $13.15 | $13.15 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER | $40.20 | $29.00 | 2 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $45.97 | $32.31 | 3 |
| Fence Builder · Mecklenburg County group | LABORER (GUARDRAIL/FENCE INSTALLER) | $13.22 | $13.22 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER | $47.75 | $29.75 | 4 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $16.91 | $14.12 | 16 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE | $12.09 | $11.55 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $16.58 | $16.50 | 43 |
| Painter | PAINTER | $16.60 | $15.55 | 4 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $27.77 | $22.96 | 5 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY) | $19.79 | $18.00 | 2 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $22.64 | $18.26 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $47.25 | $30.74 | 3 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Mecklenburg County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (PAVEMENT MARKING EQUIPMENT) | $12.05 | $12.05 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $19.65 | $16.56 | 7 |
| Telecommunications Technician | ELECTRICIAN (TELECOMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIAN) | $16.44 | $15.19 | 2 |
Wage determinations for Union County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NC20260017 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NC20260109 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NC20260088 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | NC20260074 Excludes Dredging | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Union County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NC20260019 (Dredging).
Questions about Union County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Union County?
$45.97 an hour: a $32.31 base wage plus $13.66 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination NC20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Union County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Union County?
$16.91 an hour: a $14.12 base wage plus $2.79 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination NC20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Union County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For ironworker, the highest-paid trade in Union County, the $47.75 total is a $29.75 base wage plus $18.00 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Union County?
It depends on the kind of construction: NC20260017 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NC20260109 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NC20260088 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NC20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Union County share its rates with other counties?
For 2 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Fence builder rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Mecklenburg County group). The other 18 are Union County's own.