Skip to content

Home / North Carolina / Union County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Union County, North Carolina

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Union County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 108 rates across 20 trades. Of each trade's main rate, ironworker is the highest at $47.75 an hour and striping and traffic control worker the lowest at $12.05, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest North Carolina modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). North Carolina has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Union County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Ironworker$47.75
  2. Sheet Metal Worker$47.25
  3. Electrician$45.97
  4. Drywall Installer / Lather$40.20
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$27.77
  6. Carpenter$26.49
  7. Roofer$22.64
  8. Refrigeration Mechanic$19.79
  9. Teamster (Truck Driver)$19.65
  10. Bricklayer$19.00
  11. Cement Mason$18.79
  12. Laborer$16.91
  13. Painter$16.60
  14. Operating Engineer$16.58
  15. Telecom Technician$16.44
  16. Fence Builder$13.22
  17. Brick Tender$13.17
  18. Drywall Finisher$13.15
  19. Landscape Laborer$12.09
  20. Striping & Traffic Control$12.05

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$13.17 $13.17 2
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$19.00 $19.00 2
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING$26.49 $21.33 4
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$18.79 $18.79 3
Drywall FinisherDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$13.15 $13.15 1
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER$40.20 $29.00 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$45.97 $32.31 3
Fence Builder · Mecklenburg County groupLABORER (GUARDRAIL/FENCE INSTALLER)$13.22 $13.22 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER$47.75 $29.75 4
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$16.91 $14.12 16
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER: LANDSCAPE$12.09 $11.55 1
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$16.58 $16.50 43
PainterPAINTER$16.60 $15.55 4
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$27.77 $22.96 5
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY)$19.79 $18.00 2
RooferROOFER$22.64 $18.26 2
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$47.25 $30.74 3
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Mecklenburg County groupPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (PAVEMENT MARKING EQUIPMENT)$12.05 $12.05 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$19.65 $16.56 7
Telecommunications TechnicianELECTRICIAN (TELECOMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIAN)$16.44 $15.19 2

Wage determinations for Union County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNC202600171May 18, 2026
ResidentialNC202601091May 18, 2026
HighwayNC202600881May 18, 2026
HeavyNC20260074
Excludes Dredging
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Union County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NC20260019 (Dredging).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Union County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Union County?

$45.97 an hour: a $32.31 base wage plus $13.66 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination NC20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Union County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Union County?

$16.91 an hour: a $14.12 base wage plus $2.79 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination NC20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Union County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For ironworker, the highest-paid trade in Union County, the $47.75 total is a $29.75 base wage plus $18.00 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Union County?

It depends on the kind of construction: NC20260017 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NC20260109 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NC20260088 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NC20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Union County share its rates with other counties?

For 2 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Fence builder rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Mecklenburg County group). The other 18 are Union County's own.