Home / South Dakota / Custer County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Custer County, South Dakota
3 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Custer County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 48 rates across 18 trades. Of each trade's main rate, pile driver is the highest at $43.32 an hour and laborer the lowest at $10.91, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest South Dakota modification we hold is dated July 30, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). South Dakota has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
Custer County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Pile Driver$43.32
- Bricklayer$38.18
- Ironworker$35.96
- Plumber / Pipefitter$30.23
- Carpenter$27.36
- Electrician$22.58
- Sheet Metal Worker$22.40
- Brick Tender$20.70
- Cement Mason$19.58
- Painter$18.48
- Drywall Installer / Lather$18.19
- Operating Engineer$17.80
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.16
- Heat & Frost Insulator$15.20
- Roofer$15.09
- Refrigeration Mechanic$14.26
- Landscape Laborer$12.44
- Laborer$10.91
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $20.70 | $20.70 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $38.18 | $33.58 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, FORM WORK, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION | $27.36 | $19.48 | 3 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $19.58 | $19.58 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $18.19 | $18.19 | 2 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $22.58 | $19.89 | 3 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $15.20 | $15.20 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $35.96 | $23.91 | 9 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $10.91 | $10.91 | 3 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION | $12.44 | $12.44 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $17.80 | $17.80 | 7 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY | $18.48 | $18.48 | 2 |
| Pile Driver · Minnehaha County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: Group 5 - Asphalt Plant; Concrete Batch Plant; Backhoes/Excavators over 40 Tons; Cranes/Derricks/Draglines/Pile Drivers/Shovels over 50 tons; Heavy Duty Mechanic; Finsihg Motor Grader; Automatic Fine Grader; Milling Machine; Bridge Welder | $43.32 | $34.96 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $30.23 | $21.23 | 5 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Brown County group | HVAC MECHANIC (INCLUDING LOW VOLTAGE WIRING FOR PHONES AND FIRE ALARMS) | $14.26 | $12.76 | 1 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $15.09 | $13.74 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $22.40 | $18.68 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $16.16 | $15.06 | 3 |
Wage determinations for Custer County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | SD20260025 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | SD20260003 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | SD20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | SD20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Custer County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Custer County?
$22.58 an hour: a $19.89 base wage plus $2.69 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination SD20260025, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Custer County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Custer County?
$10.91 an hour: a $10.91 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination SD20260025, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Custer County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For pile driver, the highest-paid trade in Custer County, the $43.32 total is a $34.96 base wage plus $8.36 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Custer County?
It depends on the kind of construction: SD20260025 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, SD20260003 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and SD20260001 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Custer County share its rates with other counties?
For 2 of its 18 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Pile driver rates, for example, are the same in 66 counties (the Minnehaha County group). The other 16 are Custer County's own.