Skip to content

Home / Tennessee / Putnam County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Putnam County, Tennessee

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Putnam County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 52 rates across 14 trades. Of each trade's main rate, sheet metal worker is the highest at $55.10 an hour and brick tender the lowest at $10.00, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Tennessee modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Tennessee sets its own rates for state highway work only; elsewhere Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage. The Prevailing Wage Commission's 25 statewide highway rates are wages with no fringe, on the state highway rates page (T.C.A. 12-4-401 ff.).

Putnam County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Sheet Metal Worker$55.10
  2. Operating Engineer$46.63
  3. Electrician$33.77
  4. Ironworker$19.83
  5. Cement Mason$19.00
  6. Plumber / Pipefitter$18.96
  7. Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.27
  8. Carpenter$16.12
  9. Bricklayer$14.26
  10. Painter$14.07
  11. Laborer$11.94
  12. Roofer$11.41
  13. Flagger$10.50
  14. Brick Tender$10.00

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Brick Tender · Putnam County groupLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$10.00 $10.00 1
Bricklayer · Putnam County groupBRICKLAYER$14.26 $14.26 2
Carpenter · Putnam County groupCARPENTER$16.12 $16.12 3
Cement Mason · Putnam County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$19.00 $19.00 3
Electrician · Putnam County groupELECTRICIAN$33.77 $22.00 4
Flagger · Putnam County groupLABORER: FLAGGER$10.50 $10.50 1
Ironworker · Putnam County groupIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$19.83 $19.83 3
Laborer · Putnam County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.94 $11.94 9
Operating Engineer · Putnam County groupPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (BACKHOE/TRACKHOE/EXCAVATOR)$46.63 $33.23 15
Painter · Putnam County groupPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$14.07 $14.07 3
Plumber / Pipefitter · Putnam County groupPLUMBER$18.96 $18.96 2
Roofer · Putnam County groupROOFER: SHAKE & SHINGLE ROOF$11.41 $11.41 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Putnam County groupSHEET METAL WORKER$55.10 $37.70 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Putnam County groupTRUCK DRIVER (5 OR MORE AXLES)$16.27 $16.27 4

Wage determinations for Putnam County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTN202601731May 18, 2026
ResidentialTN202600101May 18, 2026
HighwayTN202601471May 18, 2026
HeavyTN202601221May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Putnam County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Putnam County?

$33.77 an hour: a $22.00 base wage plus $11.77 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TN20260173, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Putnam County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Putnam County?

$11.94 an hour: a $11.94 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TN20260173, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Putnam County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For sheet metal worker, the highest-paid trade in Putnam County, the $55.10 total is a $37.70 base wage plus $17.40 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Putnam County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TN20260173 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TN20260010 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TN20260147 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TN20260122 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Putnam County share its rates with other counties?

For 14 of its 14 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Putnam County group).