Skip to content

Home / Utah / Wayne County / Teamster (Truck Driver)

Wayne County, UT · Teamster (Truck Driver)

Teamster (Truck Driver) prevailing wage in Wayne County, Utah

$24.37an hour, base + fringe · DUMP TRUCK

$20.31 wage + $4.06 fringe benefits · Highway · SUUT2019-014

On federally funded or assisted highway construction in Wayne County, a teamster working as dump truck must be paid at least $24.37 an hour: a $20.31 base wage plus $4.06 in fringe benefits, under wage determination UT20260102 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $24.37 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination UT20260102, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for highway construction; rate identifier SUUT2019-014 (April 3, 2023). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Utah repealed its law in 1981 (DOL state table).

DOL lists 8 teamster rates for Wayne County, from $24.37 to $61.08 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $20.31 + $4.06

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$20.31
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$4.06
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$24.37

When this rate changes

Every teamster rate in Wayne County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1Heavy · TEAM0222-003$61.08
  2. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2Heavy · TEAM0222-003$60.47
  3. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.81
  4. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.47
  5. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.46
  6. TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.41
  7. TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighway · TEAM0222-005$44.18
  8. TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighway · SUUT2019-014$24.37
Hourly rate of each teamster classification in Wayne County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighwaySUUT2019-014$24.37 $20.31 $4.06 UT20260102 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighwayTEAM0222-005$44.18 $29.53 $14.65 UT20260102 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3
$56.47 $41.57 $14.90 UT20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2
$60.47 $45.57 $14.90 UT20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1
$61.08 $46.18 $14.90 UT20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3
$56.41 $40.66 $15.75 UT20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2
$56.81 $41.06 $15.75 UT20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1HeavyTEAM0222-003
TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1
$56.46 $41.71 $14.75 UT20260017 Mod 1

How Wayne County compares

The main teamster rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Utah

$15.50Salt Lake$38.10Sanpete
WayneNearby: Garfield $24.37, Emery $26.94, Sevier $24.08Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 9 counties pay more than Wayne, 5 the same, 14 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Wayne Countybase $20.31$24.37
  2. Garfield Countybase $20.31$24.37
  3. Emery Countybase $21.01$26.94
  4. Sevier Countybase $22.49$24.08

Teamster (Truck Driver) rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Wayne County
Sanpete CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$38.10 $25.06 +$13.73
Emery CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$26.94 $21.01 +$2.57
Wayne CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$24.37 $20.31 
Garfield CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$24.37 $20.31 same
Piute CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$24.37 $20.31 same
Sevier CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$24.08 $22.49 −$0.29
San Juan CountyTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$23.60 $19.08 −$0.77

Utah teamster prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Wayne County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination UT20260102 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/UT20260102/1

We read every active Utah Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Wayne County as CSV · Report an error