Home / Utah / Wayne County / Teamster (Truck Driver)
Wayne County, UT · Teamster (Truck Driver)
Teamster (Truck Driver) prevailing wage in Wayne County, Utah
$24.37an hour, base + fringe · DUMP TRUCK
$20.31 wage + $4.06 fringe benefits · Highway · SUUT2019-014
On federally funded or assisted highway construction in Wayne County, a teamster working as dump truck must be paid at least $24.37 an hour: a $20.31 base wage plus $4.06 in fringe benefits, under wage determination UT20260102 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $24.37 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination UT20260102, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for highway construction; rate identifier SUUT2019-014 (April 3, 2023). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Utah repealed its law in 1981 (DOL state table).
DOL lists 8 teamster rates for Wayne County, from $24.37 to $61.08 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $20.31 + $4.06
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $20.31 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $4.06 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $24.37 |
When this rate changes
- A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)).
- DOL changes a WD by publishing a numbered modification on SAM.gov. This page reads the modification named in the Source line; the Utah change log lists what each one changed.
Every teamster rate in Wayne County
As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1Heavy · TEAM0222-003$61.08
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2Heavy · TEAM0222-003$60.47
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.81
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.47
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.46
- TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3Heavy · TEAM0222-003$56.41
- TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighway · TEAM0222-005$44.18
- TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighway · SUUT2019-014$24.37
| Classification | Base + fringe | Base | Fringe benefits | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighwaySUUT2019-014 | $24.37 | $20.31 | $4.06 | UT20260102 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighwayTEAM0222-005 | $44.18 | $29.53 | $14.65 | UT20260102 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 3 | $56.47 | $41.57 | $14.90 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 2 | $60.47 | $45.57 | $14.90 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 2: GROUP 1 | $61.08 | $46.18 | $14.90 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 3 | $56.41 | $40.66 | $15.75 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 2 | $56.81 | $41.06 | $15.75 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
| TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1HeavyTEAM0222-003 TRUCK DRIVER ZONE 1: GROUP 1 | $56.46 | $41.71 | $14.75 | UT20260017 Mod 1 |
How Wayne County compares
The main teamster rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Utah
Wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Wayne Countybase $20.31$24.37
- Garfield Countybase $20.31$24.37
- Emery Countybase $21.01$26.94
- Sevier Countybase $22.49$24.08
Teamster (Truck Driver) rates in nearby counties
Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.
| County | Classification | Base + fringe | Base | vs Wayne County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanpete County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $38.10 | $25.06 | +$13.73 |
| Emery County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $26.94 | $21.01 | +$2.57 |
| Wayne County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $24.37 | $20.31 | |
| Garfield County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $24.37 | $20.31 | same |
| Piute County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $24.37 | $20.31 | same |
| Sevier County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $24.08 | $22.49 | −$0.29 |
| San Juan County | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $23.60 | $19.08 | −$0.77 |
More from DOL on this rate
- DOL wage determination
- SAM.gov wage determinations
- Davis-Bacon determinations list journeyworker rates. Apprentices in a program registered with DOL or a recognized state agency can be paid the program's percentage of the rate, within its ratio; anyone else gets the full rate (29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.
Source
U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination UT20260102 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/UT20260102/1
We read every active Utah Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Wayne County as CSV · Report an error