Skip to content

Home / Washington / Klickitat County / Roofer

Klickitat County · Roofer

Roofer prevailing wage in Klickitat County, Washington

$52.20an hour, total

$37.11 wage + $15.09 fringe benefits

Klickitat County uses the same roofer rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Klickitat County, a roofer must be paid at least $52.20 an hour in total: $37.11 in wages plus $15.09 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 2 commercial roofer rates for Klickitat County, from $52.20 to $55.20 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe: $37.11 + $15.09

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$37.11
Health and welfare$9.40
Pension$5.33
Training$0.36
Total straight-time hourly rate$52.20

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Collective Bargaining Agreement between Central Washington Contractors and United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers, & Allied Workers Local Union No. #189.. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

Davis-Bacon roofer rate in Klickitat County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to L&I's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
BuildingROOFER (INCLUDES ROOF TEAR OFF, WATERPROOFING, AND INSTALLATION OF METAL ROOFS)ROOF0189-015$50.53 $35.64 WA20260031 Mod 1
ResidentialROOFERSUWA2011-006$26.11 $26.11 WA20260086 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 7G:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (6). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday.

When this rate changes

Every roofer rate in Klickitat County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationTotalBaseFringesEffective
Irritable Bituminous Roofer$55.20 $40.11 $15.09 Sep 2, 2026
Journeyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 $15.09 Sep 2, 2026

How Klickitat County compares

The main roofer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$51.61Adams$70.87Clark
KlickitatNearby: Yakima $52.20, Skamania $70.87, Benton $52.20Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 19 counties pay more than Klickitat, 4 the same, 15 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Klickitat Countybase $37.11$52.20
  2. Yakima Countybase $37.11$52.20
  3. Skamania Countybase $47.01$70.87
  4. Benton Countybase $37.11$52.20

Roofer rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's roofer rates for Klickitat County are the same as in 4 other counties: Benton, Franklin, Kittitas, Yakima.

CountyClassificationTotalBasevs Klickitat County
Skamania CountyJourney Level$70.87 $47.01 +$18.67
Clark CountyJourney Level$70.87 $47.01 +$18.67
Lewis CountyJourney Level$70.70 $52.87 +$18.50
Klickitat CountyJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 
Yakima CountyJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 same
Benton CountyJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 same
Kittitas CountyJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 same

Washington roofer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01370: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Klickitat County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $52.20. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Klickitat County, Roofers (ROOF), L&I wage record 149849, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Klickitat County as CSV · Report an error