Home / Idaho / Caribou County / Bricklayer
Caribou County, ID · Bricklayer
Bricklayer prevailing wage in Caribou County, Idaho
$47.78an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$30.00 base wage + $17.78 fringe benefits
BRICKLAYER · BRID0003-002
$11.25an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$10.25 base wage + $1.00 fringe benefits
BRICKLAYER · SUID1979-001
On federally funded or assisted building construction in Caribou County, a bricklayer must be paid at least $47.78 an hour: a $30.00 base wage plus $17.78 in fringe benefits, under wage determination ID20260013 (modification 2). DOL prints no total, so $47.78 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination ID20260013, modification 2, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier BRID0003-002 (June 1, 2019). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
On federally funded or assisted residential construction in Caribou County, a bricklayer must be paid at least $11.25 an hour: a $10.25 base wage plus $1.00 in fringe benefits, under wage determination ID20260005 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $11.25 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination ID20260005, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for residential construction; rate identifier SUID1979-001 (March 1, 1979). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Idaho repealed its law in 1985 (DOL state table).
DOL lists 2 bricklayer rates for Caribou County, from $11.25 to $47.78 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $30.00 + $17.78
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $30.00 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $17.78 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $47.78 |
Base wage and fringe benefits: $10.25 + $1.00
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $10.25 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $1.00 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $11.25 |
When does this rate change?
- A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)).
- DOL changes a WD by publishing a numbered modification on SAM.gov. This page reads the modification named in the Source line; the Idaho change log lists what each one changed.
Every bricklayer rate in Caribou County
As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRICKLAYERBuildingBRID0003-002 | $30.00 | $17.78 | $47.78 | ID20260013 Mod 2 |
| BRICKLAYERResidentialSUID1979-001 | $10.25 | $1.00 | $11.25 | ID20260005 Mod 1 |
How Caribou County compares
The main bricklayer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Idaho
Wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Caribou Countybase $30.00$47.78
- Bannock Countybase $35.53$55.38
- Bear Lake Countybase $26.79$44.13
- Franklin Countybase $35.53$55.38
Bricklayer rates in nearby counties
Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Caribou County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bannock County | BRICKLAYER | $35.53 | $55.38 | +$7.60 |
| Franklin County | BRICKLAYER | $35.53 | $55.38 | +$7.60 |
| Caribou County | BRICKLAYER | $30.00 | $47.78 | |
| Bear Lake County | BRICKLAYER | $26.79 | $44.13 | −$3.65 |
| Bingham County | BRICKLAYER | $26.79 | $44.13 | −$3.65 |
| Oneida County | BRICKLAYER | $26.79 | $44.13 | −$3.65 |
| Power County | BRICKLAYER | $26.79 | $44.13 | −$3.65 |
More from DOL on this rate
- DOL wage determination
- SAM.gov wage determinations
- Davis-Bacon determinations list journeyworker rates. Apprentices in a program registered with DOL or a recognized state agency can be paid the program's percentage of the rate, within its ratio; anyone else gets the full rate (29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.
Source
U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination ID20260013 Mod 2, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/ID20260013/2
We read every active Idaho Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Caribou County as CSV · Report an error