Home / Nebraska / Nuckolls County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Nuckolls County, Nebraska
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Nuckolls County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 81 rates across 20 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $94.32 an hour and drywall finisher the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Nebraska modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Nebraska has no state wage schedule; Davis-Bacon applies to federally funded work. Bidders on state work file a statement that they follow "fair labor standards" (Neb. Rev. Stat. 73-104), but no agency publishes rates.
Nuckolls County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$94.32
- Boilermaker$82.05
- Plumber / Pipefitter$61.16
- Sheet Metal Worker$59.52
- Brick Tender$37.48
- Bricklayer$28.57
- Operating Engineer$24.04
- Carpenter$19.74
- Cement Mason$19.14
- Electrician$19.00
- Ironworker$17.93
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.24
- Roofer$15.17
- Laborer$14.79
- Fence Builder$12.83
- Striping & Traffic Control$11.49
- Flagger$10.16
- Painter$8.67
- Landscape Laborer$8.30
- Drywall Finisher$7.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Hamilton County group | BOILERMAKER | $82.05 | $48.48 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Clay County group | LABORER (MASON TENDER, BRICK & HOD) | $37.48 | $24.00 | 2 |
| Bricklayer · Clay County group | BRICKLAYER | $28.57 | $26.74 | 2 |
| Carpenter · Clay County group | CARPENTER | $19.74 | $17.53 | 4 |
| Cement Mason · Clay County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $19.14 | $17.80 | 4 |
| Drywall Finisher · Clay County group | DRYWALL FINISHER/INSTALLER/TAPER | $7.25 | $7.25 | 1 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN, INCLUDES INSTALLATION OF TRAFFIC SIGNALS | $19.00 | $19.00 | 10 |
| Elevator Constructor · Hamilton County group | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $94.32 | $55.88 | 1 |
| Fence Builder · Hall County group | FENCE ERECTOR | $12.83 | $12.83 | 1 |
| Flagger · Custer County group | LABORER: TRAFFIC CONTROL - FLAGGER AND CONE/BARREL SETTER (BLAINE, CLAY, CUSTER, FRANKLIN, GARFIELD, GREELEY, LOUP, MERRICK, NANCE, NUCKOLLS, PHELPS, WEBSTER & WHEELER COUNTIES) | $10.16 | $10.16 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, REINFORCING | $17.93 | $17.93 | 2 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $14.79 | $12.39 | 6 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Hall County group | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $8.30 | $8.30 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer · Clay County group | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $24.04 | $21.82 | 29 |
| Painter · Clay County group | PAINTER | $8.67 | $8.67 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Clay County group | PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE AND SYSTEM INSTALLATION) | $61.16 | $44.26 | 4 |
| Roofer · Clay County group | ROOFER | $15.17 | $14.52 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Clay County group | SHEET METAL WORKER (INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION) | $59.52 | $39.65 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Hall County group | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: LABORER (ADAMS, BLAINE, BUFFALO, CUSTER, CLAY, FRANKLIN, GARFIELD, GREELEY, HALL, HAMILTON, HARLAN, HOWARD, LOUP, MERRICK, NANCE, NUCKOLLS, PHELPS, SHERMAN, VALLEY WEBSTER, & WHEELE COUNTIES) | $11.49 | $11.49 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Clay County group | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP, LOWBOY AND TANDEM | $16.24 | $14.56 | 6 |
Wage determinations for Nuckolls County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NE20260080 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NE20260014 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NE20260031 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | NE20260047 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Nuckolls County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Nuckolls County?
$19.00 an hour: a $19.00 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination NE20260031, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Nuckolls County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Nuckolls County?
$14.79 an hour: a $12.39 base wage plus $2.40 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination NE20260080, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Nuckolls County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Nuckolls County, the $94.32 total is a $55.88 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Nuckolls County?
It depends on the kind of construction: NE20260080 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NE20260014 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NE20260031 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NE20260047 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Nuckolls County share its rates with other counties?
For 17 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Clay County group). The other 3 are Nuckolls County's own.