Skip to content

Home / Nebraska / Stanton County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Stanton County, Nebraska

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Stanton County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 84 rates across 20 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $94.32 an hour and painter the lowest at $7.48, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Nebraska modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Nebraska has no state wage schedule; Davis-Bacon applies to federally funded work. Bidders on state work file a statement that they follow "fair labor standards" (Neb. Rev. Stat. 73-104), but no agency publishes rates.

Stanton County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$94.32
  2. Boilermaker$82.05
  3. Electrician$67.29
  4. Plumber / Pipefitter$61.16
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$59.52
  6. Bricklayer$54.74
  7. Drywall Installer / Lather$52.08
  8. Ironworker$51.42
  9. Brick Tender$37.48
  10. Operating Engineer$24.04
  11. Carpenter$20.52
  12. Cement Mason$19.14
  13. Drywall Finisher$17.11
  14. Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.24
  15. Roofer$15.17
  16. Laborer$14.92
  17. Glazier$11.24
  18. Flagger$9.96
  19. Landscape Laborer$8.30
  20. Painter$7.48

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Dodge County groupBOILERMAKER$82.05 $48.48 1
Brick Tender · Dodge County groupLABORER (MASON TENDER, BRICK & HOD)$37.48 $24.00 1
Bricklayer · Wayne County groupBRICKLAYER (BURT, CEDAR, COLFAX, CUMING, DODGE, STANTON, AND WAYNE COUNTIES)$54.74 $34.80 2
Carpenter · Wayne County groupCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING, AND DRYWALL HANGING$20.52 $17.39 4
Cement Mason · Wayne County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$19.14 $17.80 4
Drywall Finisher · Wayne County groupDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$17.11 $13.79 2
Drywall Installer / Lather · Wayne County groupCARPENTER: DRYWALL HANGING ONLY (ANTELOPE, BURT, COLFAX, CUMING, DODGE, STANTON AND WAYNE COUNTIES)$52.08 $33.42 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN (BURT, COLFAX, CUMING, DODGE AND STANTON COUNTIES)$67.29 $46.40 12
Elevator Constructor · Dodge County groupELEVATOR MECHANIC$94.32 $55.88 1
Flagger · Platte County groupLABORER, FLAGGER & CONE/BARREL SETTER (BOONE, BOYD, BURT, COLFAX, CUMING, HOLT, PIERCE, PLATTE, ROCK, STANTON, THURSTON)$9.96 $9.96 1
Glazier · Wayne County groupGLAZIER$11.24 $11.24 1
Ironworker · Holt County groupIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL (ANTELOPE, BOYD, BROWN, CEDAR, CUMING, HOLT, KEYA PAHA, ROCK, STANTON AND WAYNE COUNTIES)$51.42 $32.14 2
Laborer · Cuming County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$14.92 $12.07 6
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Dodge County groupLABORER (LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION)$8.30 $8.30 1
Operating Engineer · Cuming County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$24.04 $21.82 29
Painter · Wayne County groupPAINTER$7.48 $7.48 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Wayne County groupPLUMBER (EXCLUDING HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$61.16 $44.26 4
Roofer · Wayne County groupROOFER$15.17 $14.52 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Cuming County groupSHEET METAL WORKER: INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION (BROWN, BURT, COLFAX, CUMING, DODGE, KEYA PAHA, ROCK AND STANTON COUNTIES)$59.52 $39.65 2
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Colfax County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP, LOWBOY AND TANDEM$16.24 $14.56 6

Wage determinations for Stanton County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNE202600781May 18, 2026
ResidentialNE202600151May 18, 2026
HighwayNE202600331May 18, 2026
HeavyNE202600461May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Stanton County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Stanton County?

$67.29 an hour: a $46.40 base wage plus $20.89 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination NE20260078, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Stanton County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Stanton County?

$14.92 an hour: a $12.07 base wage plus $2.85 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination NE20260078, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Stanton County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Stanton County, the $94.32 total is a $55.88 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Stanton County?

It depends on the kind of construction: NE20260078 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NE20260015 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NE20260033 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NE20260046 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Stanton County share its rates with other counties?

For 19 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Wayne County group). The other 1 are Stanton County's own.