Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hardin County, Ohio
3 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hardin County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 110 rates across 28 trades. Of each trade's main rate, plumber or pipefitter is the highest at $83.56 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $10.39, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Ohio modification we hold is dated September 17, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.
Hardin County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Plumber / Pipefitter$83.56
- Sheet Metal Worker$74.73
- Electrician$73.64
- Telecom Technician$71.55
- Heat & Frost Insulator$65.27
- Ironworker$64.70
- Glazier$61.56
- Pile Driver$61.49
- Operating Engineer$60.55
- Tuckpointer$60.42
- Plasterer$58.36
- Utility Lineman$58.15
- Soft Floor Layer$55.41
- Tunnel Worker$50.92
- Roofer$48.91
- Laborer$48.77
- Tile Setter$46.42
- Fence Builder$40.53
- Bricklayer$39.73
- Tile Finisher$38.69
- Cement Mason$33.54
- Brick Tender$31.34
- Carpenter$30.17
- Painter$28.76
- Drywall Installer / Lather$23.27
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$22.11
- Drywall Finisher$21.69
- Landscape Laborer$10.39
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender · Hardin County group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $31.34 | $22.74 | 2 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $39.73 | $27.47 | 3 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER (EXCLUDING SOFT FLOOR LAYING) | $30.17 | $21.09 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Hardin County group | SOFT FLOOR LAYER | $55.41 | $30.25 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Hardin County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $33.54 | $23.47 | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher · Hardin County group | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $21.69 | $18.57 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Hardin County group | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $23.27 | $17.63 | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Richland County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (STATEWIDE) | $58.15 | $40.44 | 7 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $73.64 | $48.40 | 6 |
| Fence Builder · Hardin County group | LABORER (CHAIN LINK/CYCLONE FENCE ERECTION) | $40.53 | $28.73 | 2 |
| Glazier · Hardin County group | GLAZIER | $61.56 | $36.50 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Hardin County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $65.27 | $37.00 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $64.70 | $35.50 | 12 |
| Laborer · Hardin County group | LABORER (MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE) | $48.77 | $32.35 | 5 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Hardin County group | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $10.39 | $10.39 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer · Hardin County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (CRANE; SCRAPER) | $60.55 | $44.14 | 19 |
| Painter · Hardin County group | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $28.76 | $17.91 | 19 |
| Pile Driver · Allen County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: ALL OTHER WORK GROUP 1- RIG, PILE DRIVER OR CAISSON TYPE; & RIG, PILE HYDRAULIC UNIT ATTACHED. (COLUMBIANA, MAHONING & TRUMBULL COUNTIES) | $61.49 | $37.19 | 2 |
| Plasterer · Allen County group | PLASTERER (ALLEN, AUGLAIZE, HARDIN, LOGAN, MERCER, AND VAN WERT) | $58.36 | $35.29 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER (HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION ONLY) | $83.56 | $51.00 | 6 |
| Roofer · Hardin County group | ROOFER | $48.91 | $29.07 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Hardin County group | SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT AND UNIT INSTALLATION) | $74.73 | $39.58 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Hardin County group | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP (ALL TYPES) | $22.11 | $17.97 | 3 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Clark County group | ELECTRICIAN, EXCLUDING SOUND & COMMUNICATIONS WORK. | $71.55 | $46.63 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Hardin County group | BRICKLAYER: TILE FINISHER | $38.69 | $26.88 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Hardin County group | BRICKLAYER: TILE SETTER | $46.42 | $29.90 | 1 |
| Tuckpointer | BRICK POINTER/CAULKER/CLEANER (HARDIN COUNTY) | $60.42 | $35.67 | 1 |
| Tunnel Worker · Franklin County group | LABORER GROUP 4- MINER (WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED - $1.00 PREMIUM); & GUNITE NOZZLE PERSON. TUNNEL LABORER WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED ADD $1.00 TO BASE RATE SIGNAL PERSON WILL RECEIVE THE RATE EQUAL TO THE RATE PAID THE LABORER CLASSIFICATION FOR WHICH HE OR SHE IS SIGNALING. (REMAINING COUNTIES OF OHIO) | $50.92 | $36.47 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Hardin County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | OH20260066 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | OH20260005 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | OH20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 5 | September 17, 2026 |
| Heavy | OH20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 5 | September 17, 2026 |
Questions about Hardin County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hardin County?
$73.64 an hour: a $48.40 base wage plus $25.24 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination OH20260066, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hardin County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hardin County?
$48.77 an hour: a $32.35 base wage plus $16.42 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination OH20260066, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hardin County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For plumber or pipefitter, the highest-paid trade in Hardin County, the $83.56 total is a $51.00 base wage plus $32.56 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hardin County?
It depends on the kind of construction: OH20260066 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OH20260005 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and OH20260001 (modification 5, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Hardin County share its rates with other counties?
For 22 of its 28 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Laborer rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Hardin County group). The other 6 are Hardin County's own.