Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Madison County, Ohio
3 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Madison County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 124 rates across 29 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $95.77 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $13.74, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Ohio modification we hold is dated September 17, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.
Madison County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$95.77
- Electrician$69.37
- Telecom Technician$69.37
- Sheet Metal Worker$59.89
- Soft Floor Layer$59.53
- Pile Driver$59.53
- Heat & Frost Insulator$58.27
- Utility Lineman$58.15
- Bricklayer$52.86
- Operating Engineer$52.58
- Tunnel Worker$50.92
- Fence Builder$49.97
- Diver & Tender$49.81
- Tile Setter$46.69
- Brick Tender$46.30
- Ironworker$42.75
- Tile Finisher$38.76
- Cement Mason$38.41
- Roofer$36.62
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$36.05
- Carpenter$34.47
- Glazier$33.62
- Painter$33.29
- Abatement Laborer$31.99
- Laborer$26.23
- Plumber / Pipefitter$25.33
- Drywall Finisher$25.19
- Drywall Installer / Lather$24.90
- Landscape Laborer$13.74
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer | ABATEMENT WORKER: ASBESTOS (REMOVAL FROM CEILINGS, FLOORS, AND WALLS) | $31.99 | $22.74 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER (MASON TENDER - BRICK & CEMENT/CONCRETE) | $46.30 | $32.10 | 3 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $52.86 | $33.24 | 7 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER (EXCLUDING ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION, FLOOR LAYING - HARDWOOD FLOORS, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING) | $34.47 | $23.42 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer | CARPENTER (SOFT FLOOR LAYER AND FLOOR LAYING - HARDWOOD FLOORS ONLY) | $59.53 | $35.94 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $38.41 | $26.07 | 3 |
| Diver & Tender · Franklin County group | DIVER (ADAMS, ATHENS, DELAWARE, FAIRFIELD, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, GALLIA, GUERNSEY, HIGHLAND, HOCKING, JACKSON, LAWRENCE, LICKING, MADISON, MARION, MEIGS, MORGAN, MUSKINGUM, NOBLE, PERRY, PICKAWAY, PIKE, ROSS, SCIOTO, UNION, VINTON AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES) | $49.81 | $39.41 | 1 |
| Drywall Finisher | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $25.19 | $20.44 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $24.90 | $21.15 | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Madison County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (STATEWIDE) | $58.15 | $40.44 | 6 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN (EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC/TEMPERATURE CONTROLS AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) | $69.37 | $43.00 | 9 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC PAID HOLIDAYS: A. NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERN'S DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING, AND CHRISTMAS DAY. B. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF REGULAR HOURLY RATE TO VACATION PAY CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE WHO HAS WORKED IN BUSINESS MORE THAN 5 YEARS; 6% FOR LESS THAN 5 YEARS' SERVICE | $95.77 | $57.33 | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Franklin County group | LABORER GROUP 1- ASPHALT LABORER; CARPENTER TENDER; CONCRETE CURING APPLICATOR; DUMP MAN (BATCH TRUCK); GUARDRAIL AND FENCE INSTALLER; JOINT SETTER; LABORER (CONSTRUCTION); LANDSCAPE LABORER; MESH HANDLERS & PLACER; RIGHT-OF-WAY LABORER; RIPRAP LABORER & GROUTER; SCAFFOLD ERECTOR; SEAL COATING; SURFACE TREATMENT OR ROAD MIX LABORER; SIGN INSTALLER; SLURRY SEAL; UTILITY MAN; BRIDGE MAN; HANDYMAN; WATERPROOFING LABORER; FLAGPERSON; HAZARDOUS WASTE (LEVEL D); DIVER TENDER; ZONE PERSON & TRAFFIC CONTROL. TUNNEL LABORER WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED ADD $1.00 TO BASE RATE SIGNAL PERSON WILL RECEIVE THE RATE EQUAL TO THE RATE PAID THE LABORER CLASSIFICATION FOR WHICH HE OR SHE IS SIGNALING. (REMAINING COUNTIES OF OHIO) | $49.97 | $35.52 | 1 |
| Glazier | GLAZIER | $33.62 | $22.60 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $58.27 | $35.23 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $42.75 | $26.52 | 11 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $26.23 | $21.69 | 5 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $13.74 | $13.74 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (MECHANIC) | $52.58 | $32.92 | 22 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $33.29 | $23.87 | 21 |
| Pile Driver · Franklin County group | PILEDRIVERMAN (ADAMS, ATHENS, DELAWARE, FAIRFIELD, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, GALLIA, GUERNSEY, HIGHLAND, HOCKING, JACKSON, LAWRENCE, LICKING, MADISON, MARION, MEIGS, MORGAN, MUSKINGUM, NOBLE, PERRY, PICKAWAY, PIKE, ROSS, SCIOTO, UNION, VINTON AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES) | $59.53 | $35.94 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $25.33 | $21.04 | 6 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $36.62 | $25.24 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT AND UNIT INSTALLATION) | $59.89 | $33.53 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP (ALL TYPES) | $36.05 | $24.32 | 3 |
| Telecommunications Technician | ELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING ONLY) | $69.37 | $43.00 | 2 |
| Tile Finisher | TILE FINISHER | $38.76 | $28.31 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $46.69 | $29.92 | 1 |
| Tunnel Worker · Franklin County group | LABORER GROUP 4- MINER (WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED - $1.00 PREMIUM); & GUNITE NOZZLE PERSON. TUNNEL LABORER WITH AIR-PRESSURIZED ADD $1.00 TO BASE RATE SIGNAL PERSON WILL RECEIVE THE RATE EQUAL TO THE RATE PAID THE LABORER CLASSIFICATION FOR WHICH HE OR SHE IS SIGNALING. (REMAINING COUNTIES OF OHIO) | $50.92 | $36.47 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Madison County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | OH20260089 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | OH20260016 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | OH20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 5 | September 17, 2026 |
| Heavy | OH20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 5 | September 17, 2026 |
Questions about Madison County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Madison County?
$69.37 an hour: a $43.00 base wage plus $26.37 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination OH20260089, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Madison County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Madison County?
$26.23 an hour: a $21.69 base wage plus $4.54 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination OH20260089, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Madison County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Madison County, the $95.77 total is a $57.33 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Madison County?
It depends on the kind of construction: OH20260089 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OH20260016 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and OH20260001 (modification 5, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Madison County share its rates with other counties?
For 5 of its 29 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Commercial diver rates, for example, are the same in 27 counties (the Franklin County group). The other 24 are Madison County's own.