Skip to content

Home / Pennsylvania / Venango County

Prevailing wage rates in Venango County, Pennsylvania

L&I's PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026) sets 76 prevailing wage rates for 31 trades on public works in Venango County. Each trade's main rate runs from $27.63 an hour (window film installer) to $104.60 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Venango County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

31 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
BoilermakerBoilermakers
$40.90 $27.61 $68.51 Jun 1, 201626-09281
BricklayerBricklayer · 2 rates
$39.75 $25.06 $64.81 Jun 1, 202626-09281
CarpenterCarpenter · 3 rates
$42.35 $22.84 $65.19 Jan 1, 202626-09281
Cement MasonCement Masons · 4 rates
$34.57 $25.09 $59.66 Jul 1, 202426-09281
Diver & TenderPile Driver Divers (Building, Heavy, Highway) · 2 rates
$64.70 $23.47 $88.17 Jan 1, 202626-09281
Drywall FinisherDrywall Finisher
$36.09 $26.47 $62.56 Jun 1, 202626-09281
$69.90 $34.20 $104.10 Aug 30, 202626-09281
ElectricianElectricians & Telecommunications Installation Technician
$53.11 $33.72 $86.83 Dec 26, 202526-09281
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor
$63.71 $40.89 $104.60 Jan 1, 202626-09281
Field SurveyorOperators (Class 04 - Chief of Party (Surveying and Layout)) · 3 rates
$31.55 $22.17 $53.72 Jul 1, 202626-09281
GlazierGlazier
$23.52 $24.33 $47.85 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Asbestos & Insulation Workers
$43.06 $30.31 $73.37 Aug 1, 202526-09281
IronworkerIron Workers · 2 rates
$37.76 $29.35 $67.11 Jun 1, 202626-09281
LaborerLaborers (Class 01 - See notes) · 11 rates
$27.82 $20.37 $48.19 Jan 1, 202626-09281
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLandscape Laborer · 3 rates
$26.37 $19.03 $45.40 Jan 1, 202626-09281
MillwrightMillwright · 2 rates
$41.68 $20.32 $62.00 Jun 1, 202026-09281
Operating EngineerOperators Class 1-A · 10 rates
$44.96 $24.66 $69.62 Jan 1, 202626-09281
PainterPainters Class 6 (see notes) · 5 rates
$35.26 $26.51 $61.77 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Pile DriverPiledrivers · 4 rates
$43.13 $23.47 $66.60 Jan 1, 202626-09281
PlastererPlasterers
$34.59 $22.59 $57.18 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Plumber / Pipefitterplumber · 4 rates
$53.68 $28.47 $82.15 Jun 1, 202626-09281
RooferRoofers
$36.00 $21.26 $57.26 May 1, 202626-09281
Sheet Metal WorkerSheet Metal Workers
$46.75 $36.61 $83.36 Jul 1, 202626-09281
Sign InstallerSign Makers and Hangars
$36.38 $25.01 $61.39 Jul 15, 202626-09281
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truckdriver class 1(see notes) · 4 rates
$37.93 $23.71 $61.64 Jan 1, 202626-09281
Terrazzo FinisherTerrazzo Finisher
$43.82 $19.94 $63.76 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Terrazzo WorkerTerrazzo Mechanics
$43.22 $22.19 $65.41 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Tile FinisherTile Finisher
$34.82 $18.98 $53.80 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Tile SetterTile Setter
$41.66 $23.49 $65.15 Jun 1, 202626-09281
TuckpointerPointers, Caulkers, Cleaners
$42.20 $22.80 $65.00 Jun 1, 202626-09281
Window Film & Tinting InstallerWindow Film / Tint Installer
$25.00 $2.63 $27.63 Oct 1, 201926-09281

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and L&I's notes. PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.

Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.

Which trades pay the most in Venango County?

Elevator constructor, at $104.60 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.

  1. Elevator Constructor$104.60
  2. Utility Lineman$104.10
  3. Diver & Tender$88.17
  4. Electrician$86.83
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$83.36
  6. Plumber / Pipefitter$82.15
  7. Heat & Frost Insulator$73.37
  8. Operating Engineer$69.62
  9. Boilermaker$68.51
  10. Ironworker$67.11
  11. Pile Driver$66.60
  12. Terrazzo Worker$65.41
  13. Carpenter$65.19
  14. Tile Setter$65.15
  15. Tuckpointer$65.00
  16. Bricklayer$64.81
  17. Terrazzo Finisher$63.76
  18. Drywall Finisher$62.56
  19. Millwright$62.00
  20. Painter$61.77
  21. Teamster (Truck Driver)$61.64
  22. Sign Installer$61.39
  23. Cement Mason$59.66
  24. Roofer$57.26
  25. Plasterer$57.18
  26. Tile Finisher$53.80
  27. Field Surveyor$53.72
  28. Laborer$48.19
  29. Glazier$47.85
  30. Landscape Laborer$45.40
  31. Window Film Installer$27.63

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Venango County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingPA202600705September 24, 2026
ResidentialPA202600381May 18, 2026
HighwayPA20260002
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
6September 17, 2026
HeavyPA20260002
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
6September 17, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Venango County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: PA20260008 (TV/Grout Sewer/Water Pipelines); PA20260020 (Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects); PA20260028 (All dredging, except self-propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic Coast to the southerly).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Venango County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Venango County?

$86.83 an hour: a $53.11 base wage plus $33.72 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Venango County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Venango County?

$48.19 an hour: a $27.82 base wage plus $20.37 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Venango County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Venango County, the $104.60 total is a $63.71 base wage plus $40.89 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Venango County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: PA20260070 (modification 5, September 24, 2026) for building construction, PA20260038 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and PA20260002 (modification 6, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).

Does Venango County share its rates with other counties?

For 19 of its 31 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Insulator rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Erie County group). The other 12 are Venango County's own.