Home / Pennsylvania / Butler County
Prevailing wage rates in Butler County, Pennsylvania
L&I's PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026) sets 73 rates across 30 trades for public works in Butler County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $104.60 an hour and window film installer the lowest at $27.63, base + fringe.
PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.
Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.
Butler County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$104.60
- Utility Lineman$104.10
- Diver & Tender$88.17
- Electrician$86.83
- Plumber / Pipefitter$83.82
- Sheet Metal Worker$83.36
- Ironworker$81.41
- Heat & Frost Insulator$75.41
- Glazier$72.45
- Operating Engineer$69.62
- Boilermaker$68.51
- Bricklayer$67.67
- Pile Driver$66.60
- Carpenter$65.44
- Terrazzo Worker$65.41
- Roofer$65.17
- Tile Setter$65.15
- Tuckpointer$65.00
- Drywall Finisher$63.89
- Terrazzo Finisher$63.76
- Cement Mason$62.16
- Millwright$62.00
- Painter$61.77
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$61.64
- Sign Installer$61.39
- Plasterer$57.18
- Tile Finisher$53.80
- Laborer$48.28
- Landscape Laborer$45.40
- Window Film Installer$27.63
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and L&I's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Allegheny County group | Boilermakers | $68.51 | $40.90 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | Bricklayer | $67.67 | $40.95 | 2 |
| Carpenter | Carpenter | $65.44 | $42.60 | 3 |
| Cement Mason | Cement Masons | $62.16 | $36.02 | 3 |
| Diver & Tender · Butler County group | Pile Driver Divers (Building, Heavy, Highway) | $88.17 | $64.70 | 2 |
| Drywall Finisher | Drywall Finisher | $63.89 | $36.59 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Luzerne County group | Electric Lineman | $104.10 | $69.90 | 1 |
| Electrician · Butler County group | Electricians & Telecommunications Installation Technician | $86.83 | $53.11 | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor | Elevator Constructor | $104.60 | $63.71 | 1 |
| Glazier · Allegheny County group | Glazier | $72.45 | $38.70 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Allegheny County group | Asbestos & Insulation Workers | $75.41 | $45.10 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Allegheny County group | Iron Workers | $81.41 | $43.50 | 2 |
| Laborer · Allegheny County group | Laborers (Class 01 - See notes) | $48.28 | $27.82 | 11 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Butler County group | Landscape Laborer | $45.40 | $26.37 | 3 |
| Millwright · Butler County group | Millwright | $62.00 | $41.68 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer · Allegheny County group | Operators Class 1-A | $69.62 | $44.96 | 10 |
| Painter · Allegheny County group | Painters Class 6 (see notes) | $61.77 | $35.26 | 6 |
| Pile Driver | Piledrivers | $66.60 | $43.13 | 4 |
| Plasterer · Allegheny County group | Plasterers | $57.18 | $34.59 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | plumber | $83.82 | $55.35 | 4 |
| Roofer · Allegheny County group | Roofers | $65.17 | $42.00 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Allegheny County group | Sheet Metal Workers | $83.36 | $46.75 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · Philadelphia County group | Sign Makers and Hangars | $61.39 | $36.38 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Butler County group | Truckdriver class 1(see notes) | $61.64 | $37.93 | 4 |
| Terrazzo Finisher · Allegheny County group | Terrazzo Finisher | $63.76 | $43.82 | 1 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Allegheny County group | Terrazzo Mechanics | $65.41 | $43.22 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Allegheny County group | Tile Finisher | $53.80 | $34.82 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Allegheny County group | Tile Setter | $65.15 | $41.66 | 1 |
| Tuckpointer · Allegheny County group | Pointers, Caulkers, Cleaners | $65.00 | $42.20 | 1 |
| Window Film & Tinting Installer · Allegheny County group | Window Film / Tint Installer | $27.63 | $25.00 | 1 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Butler County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | PA20260079 | 7 | September 24, 2026 |
| Residential | PA20260021 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | PA20260002 Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects | 6 | September 17, 2026 |
| Heavy | PA20260002 Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects | 6 | September 17, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Butler County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: PA20260008 (TV/Grout Sewer/Water Pipelines); PA20260020 (Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects); PA20260028 (All dredging, except self-propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic Coast to the southerly).
Questions about Butler County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Butler County?
$86.83 an hour: a $53.11 base wage plus $33.72 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Butler County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Butler County?
$48.28 an hour: a $27.82 base wage plus $20.46 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Butler County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Butler County, the $104.60 total is a $63.71 base wage plus $40.89 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Butler County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: PA20260079 (modification 7, September 24, 2026) for building construction, PA20260021 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and PA20260002 (modification 6, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).
Does Butler County share its rates with other counties?
For 23 of its 30 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Butler County group). The other 7 are Butler County's own.