Skip to content

Home / Pennsylvania / Schuylkill County

Prevailing wage rates in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

L&I's PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026) sets 98 prevailing wage rates for 30 trades on public works in Schuylkill County. Each trade's main rate runs from $41.87 an hour (teamster) to $110.07 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Schuylkill County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

30 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
BoilermakerBoilermakers · 2 rates
$58.00 $36.57 $94.57 Jan 1, 202626-09349
BricklayerBricklayers, Stone Masons, Pointers, Caulkers, Cleaners
$37.86 $24.27 $62.13 May 3, 202626-09349
CarpenterCarpenter · 3 rates
$37.63 $21.18 $58.81 May 1, 202626-09349
Cement MasonCement Masons · 3 rates
$34.65 $22.95 $57.60 May 1, 202526-09349
Diver & TenderPile Driver Divers (Building, Heavy, Highway) · 2 rates
$64.70 $23.47 $88.17 Jan 1, 202626-09349
Drywall FinisherDrywall Finisher
$35.08 $25.49 $60.57 May 1, 202626-09349
$69.90 $34.20 $104.10 Aug 30, 202626-09349
ElectricianElectricians
$48.02 $29.46 $77.48 Aug 31, 202626-09349
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor
$64.06 $46.01 $110.07 Jan 1, 202626-09349
GlazierGlazier
$39.48 $23.81 $63.29 May 1, 202426-09349
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Asbestos & Insulation Workers
$43.50 $31.11 $74.61 Jun 29, 202626-09349
IronworkerIron Workers (Bridge, Structural Steel, Ornamental, Precast, Reinforcing) · 2 rates
$40.51 $33.88 $74.39 Jul 1, 202626-09349
LaborerLaborers (Class 01 - See notes) · 14 rates
$30.12 $18.49 $48.61 May 1, 202626-09349
Marble MasonMarble Mason
$39.15 $19.24 $58.39 May 1, 202626-09349
MillwrightMillwright · 2 rates
$44.97 $22.95 $67.92 Jun 1, 202626-09349
Operating EngineerOperators (Building, Class 01 - See Notes) · 30 rates
$46.05 $31.76 $77.81 May 1, 202626-09349
PainterPainters Class 2 (see notes) · 5 rates
$35.58 $25.08 $60.66 May 1, 202526-09349
Pile DriverPiledrivers · 4 rates
$43.13 $23.47 $66.60 Jan 1, 202626-09349
PlastererPlasterers
$35.93 $23.96 $59.89 May 1, 202326-09349
Plumber / PipefitterPlumbers and Steamfitters · 3 rates
$51.69 $27.67 $79.36 Dec 1, 202526-09349
RooferRoofers (Composition) · 3 rates
$47.53 $35.22 $82.75 May 1, 202626-09349
Sheet Metal WorkerSheet Metal Workers
$39.42 $33.94 $73.36 May 1, 202626-09349
Sign InstallerSign Makers and Hangars
$36.38 $25.01 $61.39 Jul 15, 202626-09349
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerPainters - Line Stripping · 2 rates
$45.12 $29.41 $74.53 Dec 1, 202526-09349
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truckdriver class 1(see notes) · 6 rates
$41.87 $0.00 $41.87 May 1, 202526-09349
Terrazzo FinisherTerrazzo Finisher · 2 rates
$37.12 $22.76 $59.88 May 1, 202626-09349
Terrazzo WorkerTerrazzo Mechanics
$38.06 $24.51 $62.57 May 1, 202626-09349
Tile FinisherTile & Marble Finisher
$37.26 $16.99 $54.25 May 1, 202626-09349
Tile SetterTile Setter
$39.15 $19.24 $58.39 May 1, 202626-09349
Window Film & Tinting InstallerWindow Film / Tint Installer
$28.35 $15.60 $43.95 Jun 1, 202626-09349

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and L&I's notes. PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.

Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.

Which trades pay the most in Schuylkill County?

Elevator constructor, at $110.07 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.

  1. Elevator Constructor$110.07
  2. Utility Lineman$104.10
  3. Boilermaker$94.57
  4. Diver & Tender$88.17
  5. Roofer$82.75
  6. Plumber / Pipefitter$79.36
  7. Operating Engineer$77.81
  8. Electrician$77.48
  9. Heat & Frost Insulator$74.61
  10. Striping & Traffic Control$74.53
  11. Ironworker$74.39
  12. Sheet Metal Worker$73.36
  13. Millwright$67.92
  14. Pile Driver$66.60
  15. Glazier$63.29
  16. Terrazzo Worker$62.57
  17. Bricklayer$62.13
  18. Sign Installer$61.39
  19. Painter$60.66
  20. Drywall Finisher$60.57
  21. Plasterer$59.89
  22. Terrazzo Finisher$59.88
  23. Carpenter$58.81
  24. Marble Mason$58.39
  25. Tile Setter$58.39
  26. Cement Mason$57.60
  27. Tile Finisher$54.25
  28. Laborer$48.61
  29. Window Film Installer$43.95
  30. Teamster (Truck Driver)$41.87

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Schuylkill County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingPA202600633October 15, 2026
ResidentialPA202600231May 18, 2026
HighwayPA20260006
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
2September 17, 2026
HeavyPA20260006
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
2September 17, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Schuylkill County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: PA20260008 (TV/Grout Sewer/Water Pipelines); PA20260018 (Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects); PA20260028 (All dredging, except self-propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic Coast to the southerly).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Schuylkill County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Schuylkill County?

$77.48 an hour: a $48.02 base wage plus $29.46 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Electricians), under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Schuylkill County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Schuylkill County?

$48.61 an hour: a $30.12 base wage plus $18.49 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Schuylkill County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Schuylkill County, the $110.07 total is a $64.06 base wage plus $46.01 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Schuylkill County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: PA20260063 (modification 3, October 15, 2026) for building construction, PA20260023 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and PA20260006 (modification 2, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).

Does Schuylkill County share its rates with other counties?

For 27 of its 30 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Berks County group). The other 3 are Schuylkill County's own.