Skip to content

Home / Pennsylvania / Sullivan County

Prevailing wage rates in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania

L&I's PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026) sets 97 prevailing wage rates for 30 trades on public works in Sullivan County. Each trade's main rate runs from $41.87 an hour (teamster) to $110.07 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Sullivan County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

30 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
BoilermakerBoilermakers · 2 rates
$58.00 $36.57 $94.57 Jan 1, 202626-09301
BricklayerBricklayers, Stone Masons, Pointers, Caulkers, Cleaners
$37.86 $24.27 $62.13 May 3, 202626-09301
CarpenterCarpenter · 3 rates
$37.63 $21.18 $58.81 May 1, 202626-09301
Cement MasonCement Masons · 3 rates
$37.78 $15.05 $52.83 Jun 1, 202426-09301
Diver & TenderPile Driver Divers (Building, Heavy, Highway) · 2 rates
$64.70 $23.47 $88.17 Jan 1, 202626-09301
Drywall FinisherDrywall Finisher
$35.08 $25.49 $60.57 May 1, 202626-09301
$69.90 $34.20 $104.10 Aug 30, 202626-09301
ElectricianElectricians
$47.79 $26.32 $74.11 Jun 1, 202626-09301
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor
$64.06 $46.01 $110.07 Jan 1, 202626-09301
GlazierGlazier
$34.05 $22.34 $56.39 May 1, 202626-09301
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Asbestos & Insulation Workers
$40.68 $26.57 $67.25 Jul 1, 202626-09301
IronworkerIron Workers (Bridge, Structural Steel, Ornamental, Precast, Reinforcing) · 2 rates
$40.51 $33.88 $74.39 Jul 1, 202626-09301
LaborerLaborers (Class 01 - See notes) · 14 rates
$28.60 $21.28 $49.88 May 1, 202626-09301
Marble MasonMarble Mason
$39.15 $19.24 $58.39 May 1, 202626-09301
MillwrightMillwright · 2 rates
$44.97 $22.95 $67.92 Jun 1, 202626-09301
Operating EngineerOperators (Building, Class 01 - See Notes) · 30 rates
$46.05 $31.76 $77.81 May 1, 202626-09301
PainterPainters Class 2 (see notes) · 5 rates
$33.58 $23.58 $57.16 May 1, 202326-09301
Pile DriverPiledrivers · 4 rates
$43.13 $23.47 $66.60 Jan 1, 202626-09301
PlastererPlasterers
$38.46 $14.45 $52.91 Jun 1, 202426-09301
Plumber / PipefitterPlumbers and Steamfitters · 4 rates
$51.69 $27.67 $79.36 Dec 1, 202526-09301
RooferRoofers
$37.90 $22.09 $59.99 May 1, 202626-09301
Sheet Metal WorkerSheet Metal Workers
$39.42 $33.94 $73.36 May 1, 202626-09301
Sign InstallerSign Makers and Hangars
$36.38 $25.01 $61.39 Jul 15, 202626-09301
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerPainters - Line Stripping · 2 rates
$45.12 $29.41 $74.53 Dec 1, 202526-09301
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truckdriver class 1(see notes) · 6 rates
$41.87 $0.00 $41.87 May 1, 202526-09301
Terrazzo FinisherTerrazzo Finisher · 2 rates
$37.12 $22.76 $59.88 May 1, 202626-09301
Terrazzo WorkerTerrazzo Mechanics
$38.06 $24.51 $62.57 May 1, 202626-09301
Tile FinisherTile & Marble Finisher
$37.26 $16.99 $54.25 May 1, 202626-09301
Tile SetterTile Setter
$39.15 $19.24 $58.39 May 1, 202626-09301
Window Film & Tinting InstallerWindow Film / Tint Installer
$28.35 $15.60 $43.95 Jun 1, 202626-09301

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and L&I's notes. PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.

Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.

Which trades pay the most in Sullivan County?

Elevator constructor, at $110.07 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.

  1. Elevator Constructor$110.07
  2. Utility Lineman$104.10
  3. Boilermaker$94.57
  4. Diver & Tender$88.17
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$79.36
  6. Operating Engineer$77.81
  7. Striping & Traffic Control$74.53
  8. Ironworker$74.39
  9. Electrician$74.11
  10. Sheet Metal Worker$73.36
  11. Millwright$67.92
  12. Heat & Frost Insulator$67.25
  13. Pile Driver$66.60
  14. Terrazzo Worker$62.57
  15. Bricklayer$62.13
  16. Sign Installer$61.39
  17. Drywall Finisher$60.57
  18. Roofer$59.99
  19. Terrazzo Finisher$59.88
  20. Carpenter$58.81
  21. Marble Mason$58.39
  22. Tile Setter$58.39
  23. Painter$57.16
  24. Glazier$56.39
  25. Tile Finisher$54.25
  26. Plasterer$52.91
  27. Cement Mason$52.83
  28. Laborer$49.88
  29. Window Film Installer$43.95
  30. Teamster (Truck Driver)$41.87

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Sullivan County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingPA202600662May 18, 2026
ResidentialPA202600251May 18, 2026
HighwayPA20260006
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
2September 17, 2026
HeavyPA20260006
Excluding Sewer Grouting Projects and Excluding Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects
2September 17, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Sullivan County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: PA20260008 (TV/Grout Sewer/Water Pipelines); PA20260018 (Sewage and Water Treatment Plant Projects); PA20260028 (All dredging, except self-propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic Coast to the southerly).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Sullivan County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Sullivan County?

$74.11 an hour: a $47.79 base wage plus $26.32 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Electricians), under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Sullivan County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Sullivan County?

$49.88 an hour: a $28.60 base wage plus $21.28 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Sullivan County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Sullivan County, the $110.07 total is a $64.06 base wage plus $46.01 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Sullivan County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: PA20260066 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, PA20260025 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and PA20260006 (modification 2, September 17, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).

Does Sullivan County share its rates with other counties?

For 18 of its 30 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Cumberland County group). The other 12 are Sullivan County's own.