Skip to content

Home / Texas / Crane County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Crane County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Crane County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 77 rates across 22 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.09 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $8.72, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

Crane County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Boilermaker$58.09
  2. Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$39.29
  4. Ironworker$38.07
  5. Striping & Traffic Control$23.48
  6. Welder$22.00
  7. Sheet Metal Worker$18.00
  8. Bricklayer$17.76
  9. Roofer$16.39
  10. Electrician$15.85
  11. Painter$15.80
  12. Tile Setter$15.00
  13. Flagger$14.82
  14. Operating Engineer$13.75
  15. Carpenter$13.46
  16. Cement Mason$13.27
  17. Brick Tender$12.02
  18. Drywall Installer / Lather$12.00
  19. Plasterer$12.00
  20. Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.59
  21. Laborer$8.72
  22. Landscape Laborer$8.72

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Dawson County groupBOILERMAKER$58.09 $33.17 1
Brick Tender · Dawson County groupLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$12.02 $12.02 1
Bricklayer · Dawson County groupBRICKLAYER$17.76 $17.76 1
Carpenter · Dawson County groupCARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING (EXCLUDES ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION)$13.46 $13.46 4
Cement Mason · Dawson County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$13.27 $13.27 4
Drywall Installer / Lather · Dawson County groupLATHER$12.00 $12.00 2
Electrician · Dawson County groupELECTRICIAN$15.85 $15.85 2
Flagger · Cooke County groupFLAGGER$14.82 $14.82 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Dawson County groupASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR$40.75 $33.23 1
Ironworker · Dawson County groupIRONWORKER: REINFORCING$38.07 $29.64 2
Laborer · Dawson County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$8.72 $8.72 11
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Dawson County groupLABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION$8.72 $8.50 1
Operating Engineer · Dawson County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$13.75 $13.75 27
Painter · Dawson County groupPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$15.80 $15.80 2
Plasterer · Dawson County groupPLASTERER$12.00 $12.00 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Dawson County groupPLUMBER$39.29 $28.64 2
Roofer · Dawson County groupROOFER$16.39 $15.10 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Dawson County groupSHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$18.00 $18.00 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Cooke County groupPAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR$23.48 $23.48 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Dawson County groupTRUCK DRIVER$11.59 $11.24 8
Tile Setter · Dawson County groupTILE SETTER$15.00 $15.00 1
Welder · Cooke County groupWELDER$22.00 $22.00 1

Wage determinations for Crane County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202601941May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202601081May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202602981May 18, 2026
HeavyTX202600901May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Crane County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Crane County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Crane County?

$15.85 an hour: a $15.85 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260194, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Crane County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Crane County?

$8.72 an hour: a $8.72 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260194, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Crane County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Crane County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Crane County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260194 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260108 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260298 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260090 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Crane County share its rates with other counties?

For 22 of its 22 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Dawson County group).