Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Dallam County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Dallam County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 74 rates across 20 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.09 an hour and laborer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Dallam County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
- Plumber / Pipefitter$39.29
- Ironworker$38.07
- Carpenter$37.87
- Striping & Traffic Control$23.48
- Electrician$22.93
- Welder$22.00
- Bricklayer$19.46
- Sheet Metal Worker$17.00
- Roofer$15.44
- Tile Setter$15.00
- Flagger$14.82
- Operating Engineer$13.75
- Cement Mason$13.27
- Painter$12.26
- Brick Tender$12.02
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.59
- Landscape Laborer$8.72
- Laborer$7.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Deaf Smith County group | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Deaf Smith County group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $12.02 | $12.02 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Deaf Smith County group | BRICKLAYER | $19.46 | $19.46 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Deaf Smith County group | CARPENTER | $37.87 | $28.57 | 4 |
| Cement Mason · Dallam County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $13.27 | $13.27 | 4 |
| Electrician · Deaf Smith County group | ELECTRICIAN | $22.93 | $18.06 | 2 |
| Flagger · Cooke County group | FLAGGER | $14.82 | $14.82 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Deaf Smith County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $40.75 | $33.23 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Deaf Smith County group | IRONWORKER: REINFORCING | $38.07 | $29.64 | 2 |
| Laborer · Dallam County group | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $7.25 | $7.25 | 11 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Deaf Smith County group | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $8.72 | $8.50 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer · Dallam County group | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $13.75 | $13.75 | 27 |
| Painter · Deaf Smith County group | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY | $12.26 | $12.26 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Deaf Smith County group | PLUMBER | $39.29 | $28.64 | 2 |
| Roofer · Deaf Smith County group | ROOFER | $15.44 | $13.64 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Deaf Smith County group | SHEET METAL WORKER | $17.00 | $17.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Cooke County group | PAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR | $23.48 | $23.48 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Dallam County group | TRUCK DRIVER | $11.59 | $11.24 | 8 |
| Tile Setter · Deaf Smith County group | TILE SETTER | $15.00 | $15.00 | 1 |
| Welder · Cooke County group | WELDER | $22.00 | $22.00 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Dallam County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260198 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260104 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260298 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260086 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Dallam County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Dallam County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Dallam County?
$22.93 an hour: a $18.06 base wage plus $4.87 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260198, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Dallam County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Dallam County?
$7.25 an hour: a $7.25 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260198, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Dallam County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Dallam County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Dallam County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260198 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260104 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260298 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260086 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Dallam County share its rates with other counties?
For 20 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Deaf Smith County group).