Skip to content

Home / Texas / Hidalgo County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hidalgo County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hidalgo County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 159 rates across 30 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $58.66 an hour and plasterer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

Hidalgo County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$58.66
  2. Boilermaker$58.09
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$56.09
  4. Refrigeration Mechanic$28.64
  5. Electrician$22.97
  6. Welder$21.35
  7. Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$21.06
  8. Sheet Metal Worker$20.52
  9. Ironworker$19.38
  10. Glazier$16.79
  11. Carpenter$16.43
  12. Abatement Laborer$16.20
  13. Terrazzo Worker$16.20
  14. Waterproofer$16.20
  15. Bricklayer$16.17
  16. Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
  17. Operating Engineer$15.05
  18. Flagger$14.56
  19. Heat & Frost Insulator$13.71
  20. Cement Mason$12.46
  21. Tile Setter$12.15
  22. Roofer$11.42
  23. Painter$11.27
  24. Tile Finisher$11.22
  25. Brick Tender$10.00
  26. Laborer$8.00
  27. Soft Floor Layer$7.25
  28. Drywall Installer / Lather$7.25
  29. Insulation Applicator$7.25
  30. Plasterer$7.25

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County groupAsbestos Abatement Worker$16.20 incl.1
BoilermakerBOILERMAKER$58.09 $33.17 2
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$10.00 $10.00 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$16.17 $16.17 4
CarpenterCARPENTER$16.43 $14.21 8
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Hidalgo County groupFLOOR LAYER: CARPET$7.25 $7.25 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$12.46 $12.46 5
Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)Fire Protection - Controls$21.06 incl.2
Drywall Installer / LatherSHEET ROCK INSTALLER$7.25 $7.25 3
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$22.97 $18.44 4
Elevator ConstructorElevator Mechanic - Journeyman$58.66 incl.2
Flagger · Hidalgo County groupFLAGGER$14.56 $14.56 2
GlazierGlazier$16.79 incl.1
Insulation Applicator · Hidalgo County groupINSULATION INSTALLER$7.25 $7.25 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION)$13.71 $11.54 2
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$19.38 $15.04 8
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$8.00 $8.00 17
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$15.05 $14.04 50
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY$11.27 $11.27 3
PlastererPLASTERER$7.25 $7.25 2
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$56.09 $40.74 8
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC - Journeyman$28.64 incl.2
RooferROOFER$11.42 $11.42 3
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$20.52 $18.40 3
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK$16.11 $12.00 16
Terrazzo Worker · Harris County groupTerrazzo Installer$16.20 incl.1
Tile FinisherTILE FINISHER$11.22 $11.22 1
Tile SetterTILE SETTER$12.15 $12.15 3
Waterproofer · Dallas County groupWaterproofer$16.20 incl.1
Welder · Hidalgo County groupWELDER$21.35 $21.35 2

Wage determinations for Hidalgo County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202602551May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202600011May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202600511May 18, 2026
HeavyTX202600031May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Hidalgo County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Hidalgo County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hidalgo County?

$22.97 an hour: a $18.44 base wage plus $4.53 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260255, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hidalgo County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hidalgo County?

$8.00 an hour: a $8.00 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260255, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hidalgo County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. DOL prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Hidalgo County, is $58.66 an hour.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hidalgo County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260255 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260001 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260051 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260003 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Hidalgo County share its rates with other counties?

For 7 of its 30 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 23 are Hidalgo County's own.