Skip to content

Home / Texas / San Augustine County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in San Augustine County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover San Augustine County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 85 rates across 21 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.09 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $8.72, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

San Augustine County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Boilermaker$58.09
  2. Plumber / Pipefitter$51.59
  3. Ironworker$48.79
  4. Carpenter$43.00
  5. Heat & Frost Insulator$42.58
  6. Striping & Traffic Control$22.96
  7. Electrician$22.93
  8. Bricklayer$18.00
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$17.00
  10. Roofer$15.44
  11. Operating Engineer$15.14
  12. Tile Setter$15.00
  13. Drywall Installer / Lather$14.89
  14. Flagger$13.99
  15. Refrigeration Mechanic$13.33
  16. Cement Mason$12.09
  17. Brick Tender$12.02
  18. Painter$11.75
  19. Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.02
  20. Laborer$9.24
  21. Landscape Laborer$8.72

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Shelby County groupBOILERMAKER (NEWTON, SAN AUGUSTINE, AND SHELBY COUNTIES)$58.09 $33.17 1
Brick Tender · Washington County groupLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$12.02 $12.02 1
Bricklayer · Washington County groupBRICKLAYER$18.00 $18.00 1
Carpenter · Washington County groupCARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)$43.00 $33.27 5
Cement Mason · Washington County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$12.09 $12.09 4
Drywall Installer / Lather · Washington County groupDRYWALL HANGER$14.89 $13.89 1
Electrician · Washington County groupELECTRICIAN$22.93 $18.06 3
Flagger · Angelina County groupFLAGGER$13.99 $13.99 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Shelby County groupASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR$42.58 $30.20 2
Ironworker · Newton County groupIRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (NEWTON AND SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTIES)$48.79 $34.35 2
Laborer · Washington County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$9.24 $9.24 12
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Washington County groupLABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION$8.72 $8.50 1
Operating Engineer · Washington County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$15.14 $14.67 32
Painter · Washington County groupPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$11.75 $11.75 2
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER (NEWTON, SAN AUGUSTINE, & SHELBY COUNTIES)$51.59 $39.98 3
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Angelina County groupHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE AND DUCT)$13.33 $13.33 1
Roofer · Washington County groupROOFER$15.44 $13.64 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Washington County groupSHEET METAL WORKER$17.00 $17.00 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Angelina County groupPAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR$22.96 $22.96 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Washington County groupTRUCK DRIVER$11.02 $10.68 8
Tile Setter · Washington County groupTILE SETTER$15.00 $15.00 1

Wage determinations for San Augustine County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202602131May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202601091May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202602951May 18, 2026
HeavyTX202600911May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover San Augustine County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about San Augustine County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in San Augustine County?

$22.93 an hour: a $18.06 base wage plus $4.87 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260213, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in San Augustine County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in San Augustine County?

$9.24 an hour: a $9.24 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260213, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in San Augustine County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in San Augustine County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers San Augustine County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260213 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260109 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260295 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260091 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does San Augustine County share its rates with other counties?

For 20 of its 21 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Washington County group). The other 1 are San Augustine County's own.