Home / Texas / Glasscock County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Glasscock County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Glasscock County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 77 rates across 22 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.09 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $8.72, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Glasscock County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
- Plumber / Pipefitter$39.29
- Ironworker$38.07
- Striping & Traffic Control$23.48
- Welder$22.00
- Sheet Metal Worker$18.00
- Bricklayer$17.76
- Roofer$16.39
- Electrician$15.85
- Painter$15.80
- Tile Setter$15.00
- Flagger$14.82
- Operating Engineer$13.75
- Carpenter$13.46
- Cement Mason$13.27
- Brick Tender$12.02
- Drywall Installer / Lather$12.00
- Plasterer$12.00
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.59
- Laborer$8.72
- Landscape Laborer$8.72
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $12.02 | $12.02 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $17.76 | $17.76 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING (EXCLUDES ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION) | $13.46 | $13.46 | 4 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $13.27 | $13.27 | 4 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | LATHER | $12.00 | $12.00 | 2 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $15.85 | $15.85 | 2 |
| Flagger · Cooke County group | FLAGGER | $14.82 | $14.82 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $40.75 | $33.23 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: REINFORCING | $38.07 | $29.64 | 2 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $8.72 | $8.72 | 11 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $8.72 | $8.50 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $13.75 | $13.75 | 27 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY | $15.80 | $15.80 | 2 |
| Plasterer | PLASTERER | $12.00 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $39.29 | $28.64 | 2 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $16.39 | $15.10 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION | $18.00 | $18.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Cooke County group | PAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR | $23.48 | $23.48 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER | $11.59 | $11.24 | 8 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $15.00 | $15.00 | 1 |
| Welder · Cooke County group | WELDER | $22.00 | $22.00 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Glasscock County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260145 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260108 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260298 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260090 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Glasscock County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Glasscock County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Glasscock County?
$15.85 an hour: a $15.85 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260145, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Glasscock County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Glasscock County?
$8.72 an hour: a $8.72 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260145, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Glasscock County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Glasscock County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Glasscock County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260145 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260108 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260298 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260090 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Glasscock County share its rates with other counties?
For 3 of its 22 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Flagger rates, for example, are the same in 82 counties (the Cooke County group). The other 19 are Glasscock County's own.