Skip to content

Home / Texas / Hunt County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hunt County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hunt County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 196 rates across 39 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $90.37 an hour and brick tender the lowest at $10.54, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

Hunt County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$90.37
  2. Boilermaker$58.09
  3. Refrigeration Mechanic$53.80
  4. Millwright$43.29
  5. Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
  6. Ironworker$38.07
  7. Electrician$36.10
  8. Plumber / Pipefitter$27.62
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$26.07
  10. Welder$23.72
  11. Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$21.54
  12. Telecom Technician$20.60
  13. Bricklayer$19.89
  14. Glazier$19.68
  15. Roofer$17.19
  16. Carpenter$16.62
  17. Drywall Finisher$16.60
  18. Abatement Laborer$16.20
  19. Terrazzo Worker$16.20
  20. Waterproofer$16.20
  21. Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
  22. Plasterer$15.75
  23. Sign Installer$15.61
  24. Painter$15.54
  25. Drywall Installer / Lather$15.42
  26. Caulker$15.16
  27. Flagger$14.80
  28. Siding & Gutter Installer$14.74
  29. Tile Setter$14.25
  30. Cement Mason$13.21
  31. Insulation Applicator$13.00
  32. Operating Engineer$12.83
  33. Striping & Traffic Control$12.35
  34. Plaster Tender$12.22
  35. Laborer$11.25
  36. Tile Finisher$11.22
  37. Landscape Laborer$11.09
  38. Pile Driver$11.00
  39. Brick Tender$10.54

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County groupAsbestos Abatement Worker$16.20 incl.1
Boilermaker · Kaufman County groupBOILERMAKER$58.09 $33.17 1
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$10.54 $10.54 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$19.89 $19.89 3
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, FORM WORK, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION$16.62 $16.62 10
Caulker · Kaufman County groupCAULKER$15.16 $15.16 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$13.21 $13.21 6
Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)Fire Protection - Controls$21.54 incl.2
Drywall Finisher · Kaufman County groupPAINTER: DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING ONLY$16.60 $13.76 1
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER$15.42 $15.42 5
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$36.10 $36.10 5
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR MECHANIC$90.37 $51.93 3
Flagger · Hunt County groupFLAGGER$14.80 $14.80 2
GlazierGLAZIER$19.68 $16.55 2
Insulation ApplicatorINSULATOR - BATT$13.00 $13.00 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR (DUCT, PIPE AND MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION)$40.75 $33.23 2
IronworkerIRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL AND STRUCTURAL$38.07 $29.64 8
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.25 $11.25 19
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION$11.09 $11.09 1
Millwright · Kaufman County groupMILLWRIGHT$43.29 $32.02 1
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$12.83 $12.83 60
PainterPAINTER (BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY), EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING$15.54 $13.21 3
Pile Driver · Hunt County groupPILEDRIVERMAN$11.00 $11.00 1
Plaster Tender · Kaufman County groupLABORER: PLASTER TENDER$12.22 $12.22 1
PlastererPLASTERER$15.75 $15.75 2
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER (HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION ONLY)$27.62 $22.16 10
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC MECHANIC (HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION ONLY)$53.80 $39.76 4
RooferROOFER$17.19 $17.19 3
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$26.07 $20.88 2
Siding & Gutter Installer · Kaufman County groupINSTALLER - SIDING (METAL/ALUMINUM/VINYL)$14.74 $14.74 1
Sign Installer · Kaufman County groupINSTALLER - SIGN$15.61 $15.61 2
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$12.35 $10.04 3
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK$16.11 $12.00 18
Telecommunications Technician · Kaufman County groupELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING ONLY)$20.60 $17.97 5
Terrazzo Worker · Harris County groupTerrazzo Installer$16.20 incl.1
Tile Finisher · Kaufman County groupTILE FINISHER$11.22 $11.22 1
Tile SetterTILE SETTER$14.25 $14.25 2
Waterproofer · Dallas County groupWaterproofer$16.20 incl.1
Welder · Dallas County groupWELDER$23.72 $23.72 1

Wage determinations for Hunt County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202602811May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202600131May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202602941May 18, 2026
HeavyTX202600431May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Hunt County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Hunt County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hunt County?

$36.10 an hour: a $36.10 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260294, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hunt County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hunt County?

$11.25 an hour: a $11.25 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260281, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hunt County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Hunt County, the $90.37 total is a $51.93 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hunt County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260281 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260013 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260294 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260043 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Hunt County share its rates with other counties?

For 15 of its 39 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 24 are Hunt County's own.