Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hunt County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hunt County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 196 rates across 39 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $90.37 an hour and brick tender the lowest at $10.54, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Hunt County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$90.37
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Refrigeration Mechanic$53.80
- Millwright$43.29
- Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
- Ironworker$38.07
- Electrician$36.10
- Plumber / Pipefitter$27.62
- Sheet Metal Worker$26.07
- Welder$23.72
- Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$21.54
- Telecom Technician$20.60
- Bricklayer$19.89
- Glazier$19.68
- Roofer$17.19
- Carpenter$16.62
- Drywall Finisher$16.60
- Abatement Laborer$16.20
- Terrazzo Worker$16.20
- Waterproofer$16.20
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
- Plasterer$15.75
- Sign Installer$15.61
- Painter$15.54
- Drywall Installer / Lather$15.42
- Caulker$15.16
- Flagger$14.80
- Siding & Gutter Installer$14.74
- Tile Setter$14.25
- Cement Mason$13.21
- Insulation Applicator$13.00
- Operating Engineer$12.83
- Striping & Traffic Control$12.35
- Plaster Tender$12.22
- Laborer$11.25
- Tile Finisher$11.22
- Landscape Laborer$11.09
- Pile Driver$11.00
- Brick Tender$10.54
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County group | Asbestos Abatement Worker | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Kaufman County group | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $10.54 | $10.54 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $19.89 | $19.89 | 3 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, FORM WORK, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION | $16.62 | $16.62 | 10 |
| Caulker · Kaufman County group | CAULKER | $15.16 | $15.16 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $13.21 | $13.21 | 6 |
| Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection) | Fire Protection - Controls | $21.54 | incl. | 2 |
| Drywall Finisher · Kaufman County group | PAINTER: DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING ONLY | $16.60 | $13.76 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $15.42 | $15.42 | 5 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $36.10 | $36.10 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $90.37 | $51.93 | 3 |
| Flagger · Hunt County group | FLAGGER | $14.80 | $14.80 | 2 |
| Glazier | GLAZIER | $19.68 | $16.55 | 2 |
| Insulation Applicator | INSULATOR - BATT | $13.00 | $13.00 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR (DUCT, PIPE AND MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $40.75 | $33.23 | 2 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL AND STRUCTURAL | $38.07 | $29.64 | 8 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $11.25 | $11.25 | 19 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION | $11.09 | $11.09 | 1 |
| Millwright · Kaufman County group | MILLWRIGHT | $43.29 | $32.02 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $12.83 | $12.83 | 60 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY), EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING | $15.54 | $13.21 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Hunt County group | PILEDRIVERMAN | $11.00 | $11.00 | 1 |
| Plaster Tender · Kaufman County group | LABORER: PLASTER TENDER | $12.22 | $12.22 | 1 |
| Plasterer | PLASTERER | $15.75 | $15.75 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER (HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION ONLY) | $27.62 | $22.16 | 10 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $53.80 | $39.76 | 4 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $17.19 | $17.19 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $26.07 | $20.88 | 2 |
| Siding & Gutter Installer · Kaufman County group | INSTALLER - SIDING (METAL/ALUMINUM/VINYL) | $14.74 | $14.74 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · Kaufman County group | INSTALLER - SIGN | $15.61 | $15.61 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE) | $12.35 | $10.04 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK | $16.11 | $12.00 | 18 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Kaufman County group | ELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING ONLY) | $20.60 | $17.97 | 5 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Harris County group | Terrazzo Installer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Kaufman County group | TILE FINISHER | $11.22 | $11.22 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $14.25 | $14.25 | 2 |
| Waterproofer · Dallas County group | Waterproofer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Welder · Dallas County group | WELDER | $23.72 | $23.72 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Hunt County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260281 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260013 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260294 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260043 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Hunt County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Hunt County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hunt County?
$36.10 an hour: a $36.10 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260294, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hunt County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hunt County?
$11.25 an hour: a $11.25 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260281, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hunt County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Hunt County, the $90.37 total is a $51.93 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hunt County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260281 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260013 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260294 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260043 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Hunt County share its rates with other counties?
For 15 of its 39 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 24 are Hunt County's own.